AES Awards

The AES recognizes and honors those who have made outstanding contributions to the field of audio in engineering, technology, service, and the arts through its Awards Program.

 

All AES members worldwide are eligible for the various awards listed below.

Types of Awards

  • The AES Gold Medal Award (formerly The John H. Potts Memorial Award) is given in recognition of outstanding achievements, sustained over a period of years, in the field of Audio Engineering.
  • The Silver Medal Award (formerly the Emile Berliner Award) is given in recognition of outstanding development or achievement in the field of audio engineering.
  • The Bronze Medal Award (formerly the AES Award) is given to a person who has helped significantly in the advancement of the Society.
  • The Distinguished Service Medal Award is given in recognition of extraordinary service to the Society over a period of years.
  • The Publications Award is given each year, alternately, to an author under 35 years of age and to an author regardless of age for the outstanding paper published in the Journal of the Audio Engineering Society during the previous two years.
  • An Honorary Member is a person of outstanding repute and eminence in the science of audio engineering or its allied arts.
  • The Board of Governors Award may be given to any member rendering exceptional service to the Society.
  • The Fellowship Award is given to a member who had rendered conspicuous service or is recognized to have made a valuable contribution to the advancement in or dissemination of knowledge of audio engineering or in the promotion of its application in practice.
  • Citations are given in recognition of services or accomplishments which do not fit into any of the above categories.
  • Except for the Honorary Membership and Citation, awards shall be granted only to Members in good standing.

Past Awards Recipients:

NameLast NameAwardYearCitation   
Richard FactorFactorGold Medal2021For making the world sound better – and often weirder – through the continuous development of signal processors that inspire users and delight listeners.
Tony AgnelloAgnelloGold Medal2021For making the world sound better – and often weirder – through the continuous development of signal processors that inspire users and delight listeners.
Ian DennisDennisFellowship Award2021for his contributions to the improvement of digital audio quality through the continuing development and enhancement of A/D and D/A converters, and test and measurement techniques.
Mark EthierEthierFellowship Award2021in recognition of significant contribution to the advancement of audio signal processing technology, innovation and accessibility.
Paul GalloGalloFellowship Award2021for decades of commitment to the growth and ongoing health of the professional audio industry and for unflagging advocacy for, and dedication to, the Audio Engineering Society.
Leslie Gaston-BirdGaston-BirdFellowship Award2021for her ongoing commitment to audio education, for her years of AES section and regional leadership and as the inaugural Chair of the AES Diversity and Inclusion Committee.
Alexey LukinLukinFellowship Award2021in recognition of significant innovations and contributions in the areas of audio signal processing and audio education.
Doug McClementMcClementFellowship Award2021for decades of foundational contributions to the art of remote recording and for his crucial role in the education of countless audio professionals.
Valerie TylerTylerFellowship Award2021for her tireless contributions to AES Events and to the leadership of the Society.
Aníbal FerreiraFerreiraBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 2019 International AES Conference on Audio Forensics.
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 147th AES Convention in New York.
Joel BritoBritoBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 2020 International AES Latin American Conference, Virtual Rio.
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 149th AES Convention – AES Show 2020.
Paul WomackWomackBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 149th AES Convention – AES Show 2020.
Jonathan WynerWynerBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 149th AES Convention – AES Show 2020.
Ruud KaltofenKaltofenBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 150th AES Convention.
Bert KraaijpoelKraaijpoelBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 150th AES Convention.
Michael FlemingFlemingBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 2021 Audio Education Conference.
Bill CrabtreeCrabtreeBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 2021 Audio Education Conference.
David BialikBialikAES President’s Award2021for Outstanding Technical Achievement as a member of the TC-BOD drafting group whose exhaustive work resulted in the publication of the TC document TD1008: ‘Recommendations for Loudness of Internet Audio Streaming and On-Demand Distribution
Rob ByersByersAES President’s Award2021for Outstanding Technical Achievement as a member of the TC-BOD drafting group whose exhaustive work resulted in the publication of the TC document TD1008: ‘Recommendations for Loudness of Internet Audio Streaming and On-Demand Distribution
Jim CourseyCourseyAES President’s Award2021for Outstanding Technical Achievement as a member of the TC-BOD drafting group whose exhaustive work resulted in the publication of the TC document TD1008: ‘Recommendations for Loudness of Internet Audio Streaming and On-Demand Distribution
Eelco GrimmGrimmAES President’s Award2021for Outstanding Technical Achievement as a member of the TC-BOD drafting group whose exhaustive work resulted in the publication of the TC document TD1008: ‘Recommendations for Loudness of Internet Audio Streaming and On-Demand Distribution
Bob KatzKatzAES President’s Award2021for Outstanding Technical Achievement as a member of the TC-BOD drafting group whose exhaustive work resulted in the publication of the TC document TD1008: ‘Recommendations for Loudness of Internet Audio Streaming and On-Demand Distribution
Scott G. NorcrossNorcrossAES President’s Award2021for Outstanding Technical Achievement as a member of the TC-BOD drafting group whose exhaustive work resulted in the publication of the TC document TD1008: ‘Recommendations for Loudness of Internet Audio Streaming and On-Demand Distribution
Robert OrbanOrbanAES President’s Award2021for Outstanding Technical Achievement as a member of the TC-BOD drafting group whose exhaustive work resulted in the publication of the TC document TD1008: ‘Recommendations for Loudness of Internet Audio Streaming and On-Demand Distribution
Shawn SinghSinghAES President’s Award2021for Outstanding Technical Achievement as a member of the TC-BOD drafting group whose exhaustive work resulted in the publication of the TC document TD1008: ‘Recommendations for Loudness of Internet Audio Streaming and On-Demand Distribution
Jim StarzynskiStarzynskiAES President’s Award2021for Outstanding Technical Achievement as a member of the TC-BOD drafting group whose exhaustive work resulted in the publication of the TC document TD1008: ‘Recommendations for Loudness of Internet Audio Streaming and On-Demand Distribution
Alessandro TravagliniTravagliniAES President’s Award2021for Outstanding Technical Achievement as a member of the TC-BOD drafting group whose exhaustive work resulted in the publication of the TC document TD1008: ‘Recommendations for Loudness of Internet Audio Streaming and On-Demand Distribution
Eddy Bøgh BrixenBøgh BrixenBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 2019 International AES Conference on Audio Forensics
Patrick HegartyHegartyBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 2019 International AES Conference on Headphone Technology.
Matt KlassenKlassenBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 2020 International AES Conference on Audio for Virtual and Augmented Reality
César LamschteinLamschteinBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 2020 International AES Latin American Conference, Virtual Rio.
Piotr MajdakMajdakBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the AES 148th Convention "Virtual Vienna".
Agnieszka RoginskaRoginskaBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the AES 147th Convention in New York.
Lawrence SchwedlerSchwedlerBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 2020 International AES Conference on Audio for Virtual and Augmented Reality
Christopher J. StruckStruckBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the 2019 International AES Conference on Headphone Technology.
Alfred J. SvobodnikSvobodnikBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of chairing the 2019 International AES Conference on Automotive Audio.
Nadja WallaszkovitsWallaszkovitsBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the AES 148th Convention "Virtual Vienna".
Jonathan WynerWynerBoard of Governors Award2021in recognition of co-chairing the AES 147th Convention in New York.
Dan DuganDuganFellowship Award2021for his development of gain sharing automatic microphone mixing benefitting live sound in broadcast, events, conferences, and theater.
Bill FosterFosterFellowship Award2021for life lived on the cutting edge of digital audio and decades of service to the AES in a broad range of critical technical and management roles.
Richard KingKingFellowship Award2021for his outstanding work in research, education, and practice of sound recording spanning over three decades.
Bozena KostekKostekDistinguished Service Medal2021in recognition of more than thirty years of dedicated service to the Society as a Section Officer, Governor, three times as Vice President, and as the Editor-in-Chief of the Journal of the Audio Engineering Society from 2011 to 2020.
Enda BatesBatesBoard of Governors Award2020in recognition of co-chairing the 146th AES Convention in Dublin
Peter ChapmanChapmanBoard of Governors Award2020in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 International AES Conference on Sound Reinforcement.
Filippo Maria FaziFaziFellowship Award2020for significant contributions to acoustics and sound field reproduction
Ben KokKokBoard of Governors Award2020in recognition of co-chairing the 146th AES Convention in Dublin
Heather LaneLaneFellowship Award2020in recognition of over 40 years of service to the AES including 33 years as Administrator of the British Section.
Damian MurphyMurphyBoard of Governors Award2020in recognition of co-chairing the 2019 AES International Conference on Immersive and Interactive Audio
Ingemar OhlssonOhlssonFellowship Award2020for a lifetime of outstanding contributions to the development of the Swedish audio industry
Maryam SafiSafiBoard of Governors Award2020in recognition of exceptional leadership of the AES Student Delegate Assembly from 2017-2019
Al SchmittSchmittFellowship Award2020in recognition of his extraordinary career of musical creation influencing generations of recording engineers and making a lasting musical imprint on the world
Robert SchuleinSchuleinBoard of Governors Award2020in recognition of co-chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Hearing Disorders.
Tony AgnelloAgnelloFellowship Award2019for the continuous invention of influential disruptive audio technologies
Jamie A. S. Angus-WhiteoakAngus-WhiteoakSilver Medal Award2019for a lifetime of important contributions to audio engineering and instruction
Marina BosiBosiSilver Medal Award2019in recognition of outstanding achievements in the development and standardization of audio and video coding and of secure digital rights management
Joel BritoBritoFellowship Award2019for advancing the audio industry in Brazil and Latin America through decades of broad contributions to the Society
John DawsonDawsonFellowship Award2019in recognition of his outstanding audio hardware design achievements and contributions to the Society over many years
Martha de Franciscode FranciscoFellowship Award2019for conspicuous commitment to audio education and mentorship and support of the Audio Engineering Society
Louis D. FielderFielderSilver Medal Award2019for extraordinary contributions to the field of perceptual audio coding, and service to the Audio Engineering Society
Grandmaster FlashFlashHonorary Member2019for pioneering revolutionary and influential implementations of audio and music technologies for performance
Paul GalloGalloBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 143rd and 145th AES Conventions in New York
Toru KamekawaKamekawaBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Spacial Reproduction
Gavin KearneyKearneyBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 2019 AES International Conference on Immersive and Interactive Audio
Michael KellyKellyFellowship Award2019for significant contributions to the Society's leadership in Game Audio
John KrivitKrivitBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Audio Archiving, Preservation & Restoration
John KrivitKrivitFellowship Award2019for conspicuous commitment to audio student education and mentorship
Mariana LopezLopezBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 146th AES Convention in Dublin
Garry MargolisMargolisDistinguished Service Medal2019in recognition of more than 20 years of dedicated service to the Society as a Section Officer, Governor, Treasurer and President
Pat ParkerParkerCitation2019for over 40 years of invaluable contributions to Audio Engineering Society conventions
Jan Abildgaard PedersenPedersenFellowship Award2019for advancements in the field of loudspeaker design and for his substantial contributions to the Audio Engineering Society
Josh ReissReissFellowship Award2019for valuable contributions to, and for encouraging and guiding the next generation of researchers in, the development of audio and musical signal processing
Michael SantucciSantucciBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Hearing Disorders.
Jim StarzynskiStarzynskiBoard of Governors Award2019for outstanding leadership and contributions to the AES Audio Guidelines for Over the Top Television and Video Streaming Technical Group within the Broadcast and Online Delivery Technical Committee.
Jim StarzynskiStarzynskiBoard of Governors Award2019for outstanding leadership and contributions of the AES Audio Guidelines for Over the Top Television and Video Streaming Technical Group within the Broadcast and Online Delivery Technical Committee
Takehiro SugimotoSugimotoFellowship Award2019in recognition of his diverse contributions to the development and standardization of 22.2 multichannel sound broadcasting systems
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 145th AES Convention in New York
Christian UhleUhleBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 International AES Conference on Semantic Audio
Yuko WatanabeWatanabeBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Spatial Reproduction
Terri WinstonWinstonFellowship Award2019for providing training, resources, and leadership, greatly expanding the participation of young girls and women in the field of audio engineering
Jonathan WynerWynerBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 145th AES Convention in New York
David BialikBialikDistinguished Service Medal2018for over three decades of service to AES convention committees and the creation and development of the conventions' broadcast track.
Gustavo BornerBornerFellowship2018for outstanding achievements in the field of audio production and for their work in the worldwide dissemination of audio knowledge.
Eddy B. BrixenBrixenBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 International AES Conference on Sound Reinforcement.
Edgar ChoueiriChoueiriBoard of Governors2018in recognition of chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Audio for Augmented and Virtual Reality.
Christopher FreitagFreitagFellowship2018for 22 consecutive years of honorable and dedicated service to the Society overseeing and insuring the integrity of AES Elections.
Linda GedemerGedemerBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Audio for Augmented and Virtual Reality.
Leslie Ann JonesJonesFellowship2018for recognition of decades of exemplifying the highest standards of audio production, for selflessly sharing her knowledge and experience, and for championing the role of women in the audio industry.
Maurycy KinKinBoard of Governors2018for outstanding contributions to the professional audio community in Poland through international and local AES events.
Matt KlassenKlassenBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Audio for Augmented and Virtual Reality.
Hyunkook LeeLeeFellowship2018for achievements in research, the advancement of audio science and technology and contributions in the Society's Technical Committees.
Andres MayoMayoBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 AES Latin America Conference in Havana, Cuba.
Andres MayoMayoFellowship2018for dedicated service to the Society in various leadership positions and outstanding achievement in the audio recording industry.
Bruce OlsonOlsonFellowship2018for outstanding contributions to AES Standards and to sound reinforcement system design and practices.
Valeria PalominoPalominoBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 AES Latin America Conference in Havana, Cuba.
Alberto PintoPintoBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 144th AES Convention in Milan.
Xiaojun QiuQiuFellowship2018for outstanding contributions to the advancement of active noise control technology and in the development of audio-acoustical products.
Daniel RappaportRappaportBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 International AES Conference on Forensics.
Agnieszka RoginskaRoginskaBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 143rd AES Convention in New York.
Rafa SardinaSardinaFellowship2018for outstanding achievements in the field of audio production.
Lawrence SchwedlerSchwedlerBoard of Governors2018in recognition of chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Audio for Augmented and Virtual Reality.
Jeff SmithSmithBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 International AES Conference on Forensics.
Sascha SporsSporsBoard of Governors2018in recognition for co-chairing the 142nd AES Convention in Berlin, Germany, May 20-May 23, 2017.
Nadja WallaszkovitsWallaszkovitsBoard of Governors2018in recognition for co-chairing the 142nd AES Convention in Berlin, Germany, May 20-May 23, 2017.
Nadja WallaszkovitsWallaszkovitsBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 144th AES Convention in Milan.
Frank WellsWellsFellowship2018for advancing the audio industry through decades of broad contributions to the Society, as a technologist and as a professional audio journalist.
Mark DavisDavisSilver Medal2017in recognition of several decades of outstanding achievements and developments in psychoacoustically informed audio engineering for cinema and home entertainment, including early-breakthrough analog signal processing, novel phased-array loudspeaker design, the dbx/MTS stereo television noise-reduction system, the AC-3 algorithm (basis for Dolby Digital cinema soundtracks), key elements of Dolby Atmos, plus dissemination of the understanding and application of audio technology innovations. vol. 37, no. 6 (1989 June).
Linda GedemerGedemerBoard of Governors2017in recognition of co-chairing the 2016 International AES Conference on Audio for Augmented and Virtual Reality in Los Angeles, USA, September 30-October 1, 2016.
Malcolm Omar HawksfordHawksfordGold Medal2017in recognition of many decades of consistent and influential contributions to the audio industry and education. vol. 37, no. 12 (1989 December). Mr. Jacob is in the under 35 category.
Philip JacksonJacksonBoard of Governors2017in recognition of co-chairing the 2016 AES International Conference on Sound Field Control.
Maurycy KinKinBoard of Governors2017for outstanding contributions to the professional audio community in Poland through international and local AES event organization.
Wolfgang KlippelKlippelSilver Medal2017in recognition of outstanding achievements in the understanding, modeling and control of the behavior of loudspeaker and headphone transducers. vol. 37, no. 6 (1989 June).
Clair KreppsKreppsCitation2017in acknowledgment of his participation in the formative days of the Audio Engineering Society and for service to the audio industry.
Tapio LokkiLokkiFellowship2017for bringing sensory evaluation to research of concert hall acoustics.
Michael MacDonaldMacDonaldBoard of Governors2017in recognition of co-chairing the 137th AES Convention in Los Angeles, USA, October 9-12, 2014.
Michael MacDonaldMacDonaldBoard of Governors2017in recognition of co-chairing the 141st AES Convention in Los Angeles, USA, September 29-October 2, 2016.
Daniel Mapes-RiordanMapes-RiordanFellowship2017for significant contributions to DSP design and development of sound reinforcement products, and more than 20 years of activity as a reviewer and associate technical editor of the JAES.
Andres MayoMayoBoard of Governors2017in recognition of co-chairing the 2016 International AES Conference on Audio for Augmented and Virtual Reality in Los Angeles, USA, September 30-October 1, 2016.
Mandy ParnellParnellFellowship2017in recognition of her tireless efforts to stimulate interest and enthusiasm for the craft of audio mastering amongst AES's student community, whilst also generously sharing her knowledge and professional expertise with the wider audio industry.
Ville PulkkiPulkkiSilver Medal2017in recognition of exceptional contributions in the understanding and development of spatial audio techniques for audio production and reproduction. vol. 40, no. 90 (1992 September).
Tim RyanRyanBoard of Governors2017for outstanding work in organizing and overseeing the Central Region AES Student Summit.
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors2017in recognition of co-chairing the 141st AES Convention in Los Angeles, USA, September 29-October 2, 2016.
Toon van Waterschootvan WaterschootBoard of Governors2017in recognition of chairing the 60th AES International conference on Dereverberation and Reverberation of Audio, Music, and Speech.
Michael WilliamsWilliamsBoard of Governors2017in recognition of chairing the 140th AES Convention in Paris, France, June 4-7, 2016.
Mark YongeYongeDistinguished Service Medal2017in recognition of exceptional contributions to, and management of, AES standards.
Jim AndersonAndersonBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the 139th AES Convention in New York City, USA, October 29-November 1, 2015. vol. 40, no. 5 (1992 May). This years award is given without regard to age.
Mauricio ArdilaArdilaFellowship2016for outstanding contributions to the field of audio education and the dissemination of the understanding and application of audio technology developments and innovations particularly in Latin America. volume 48, number 1/2 (2000 January/February).
David BialikBialikBoard of Governors2016in recognition of his three decades of service to the society promoting education and best practices in the field of broadcast audio and specifically for his efforts in creating the Empire State Building events during the 139th AES Convention. vol. 40, no. 5 (1992 May). This years award is given without regard to age.
Diana DeutschDeutschGold Medal2016in recognition of her lifelong contributions to the understanding of the human hearing mechanism and the science of psychoacoustics. volume 48, number 1/2 (2000 January/February).
Filippo FaziFaziBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the 2016 AES International Conference on Sound Field Control, Guildford, UK, July 18-20, 2016. vol. 40, no. 5 (1992 May). This years award is given without regard to age.a frequency modulation radio altimeter and several antenna matching and feeding systems."
Andres Felipe MillanFelipe MillanBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the Conferencia Latinoamericana AES 2016, Bogotá, Colombia, July 21-23, 2016. vol. 42, no. 9 (1994 September). This award is presented to an author or authors under the age of 35.
Dave FisherFisherFellowship2016in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the field of audio education. volume 48, number 1/2 (2000 January/February).
Paul GalloGalloBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the 139th AES Convention in New York City, USA, October 29-November 1, 2015. vol. 42, no. 9 (1994 September). This award is presented to an author or authors under the age of 35.
Dorte Hammersh¿iHammersh¿iBoard of Governors2016in recognition of his chairing the 58th International Conference in Aalborg, Denmark, in June, 2015. vol. 42, no. 9 (1994 September). This award is presented to an author or authors under the age of 35.
Patrick HegartyHegartyBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the 2016 AES International Conference on Headphone Technology, Aalborg, Denmark, August 24-26, 2016. vol. 42, no. 9 (1994 September). This award is presented to an author or authors under the age of 35.
David JosephsonJosephsonFellowship2016in recognition of his significant contributions to the science of microphone design, to AES Standards initiatives, and for conspicuous service to the AES Board of Governors and management staff. volume 48, number 1/2 (2000 January/February).
Bob KatzKatzFellowship2016in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the advancement of professional audio worldwide, over a sustained number of years. volume 48, number 1/2 (2000 January/February).
D. B."Don" Keele, Jr.Keele, Jr.Gold Medal2016for outstanding and significant research, design and product development, over a period of more than 45 years, of loudspeakers and loudspeaker systems providing broadband constant-coverage performance. volume 48, number 1/2 (2000 January/February).
Michael KellyKellyBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the AES 61st International Conference on Audio For Games, London, UK, February 10-12, 2016. vol. 41, no. 7/8 (1993 July/August). This year's award is given without regard to age.
Ralph KesslerKesslerFellowship2016in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the development of professional audio over a sustained number of years. volume 48, number 1/2 (2000 January/February).
Bert KraaijpoelKraaijpoelBoard of Governors2016in recognition of his many years dedicated service to the Society, and in particular to the Netherlands AES Section. vol. 41, no. 7/8 (1993 July/August). This year's award is given without regard to age.
Brian C. J. MooreMooreFellowship2016in recognition of his significant contributions to the understanding of human auditory perception, particularly in relation to sound reproduction and hearing aids. volume 48, number 1/2 (2000 January/February).
Fabio NichollsNichollsBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the Conferencia Latinoamericana AES 2016, Bogotá, Colombia, July 21-23, 2016. vol. 43, no. 3 (1995 March). This year the award is presented to an author under the age of 35.
Rozenn NicolNicolFellowship2016in recognition of her pioneering research in the field of binaural audio. volume 48, number 1/2 (2000 January/February).
Sean OliveOliveBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the 2016 AES International Conference on Headphone Technology, Aalborg, Denmark, August 24-26, 2016. vol. 43, no. 1/2 (1995 January/February).
Kazuho OnoOnoFellowship2016in recognition of his conspicuous contributions to the development of high-quality professional-use microphones. volume 48, number 1/2 (2000 January/February).
Don PulusePuluseSilver Medal2016in recognition of his lifetime achievement of engineering quality audio recordings. volume 48, number 1/2 (2000 January/February).
Juan San MartinSan MartinCitation2016in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the dissemination of professional audio in Latin America, over a sustained period of time. vol. 46, no. 3 (1998 March).
Neil ShawShawBoard of Governors2016in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the organization of the 57th AES Conference in Los Angeles, CA, USA, in March, 2015. vol. 43, no. 1/2 (1995 January/February).
Natalia SoteloSoteloCitation2016in recognition of her outstanding contributions to the dissemination of professional audio in Latin America, over a sustained period of time. volume 47, number 11 (1999 November).
Humberto TeranTeranCitation2016for his outstanding contributions to the enhancement of classical music production in Latin America. volume 47, number 11 (1999 November).
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors2016in recognition of her Chairing the 137th AES Convention in Los Angeles, CA, in October, 2014. volume 45, number 1/2 (1997 January/February).
Linda GedemerGedemerCitation2015in recognition of her substantial contributions as Student Volunteer Coordinator for the 57th AES Conference in Los Angeles, CA, USA, in March, 2015.
William (Bill) F. Hanley, Jr.Hanley, Jr.Fellowship2015for his contributions as a pioneering live sound visionary.
Michael KellyKellyBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his chairing the 56th International Conference in London, UK, in February, 2015.
Bozena KostekKostekBoard of Governors2015in recognition of her co-chairing the 138th AES Convention in Warsaw, Poland, in May 2015. volume 49, number 9 (2001 September).
Cesar LamschteinLamschteinCitation2015for outstanding commitment to audio education in Latin America.
Bob LudwigLudwigGold Medal2015in recognition of years of excellence in audio mastering, audio education, and service to the AES.
Peter MappMappBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his co-chairing the 59th International Conference in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, in July, 2015. volume 52, number 1/2 (2004 January/February).
David MoultonMoultonFellowship2015for outstanding contributions to the fields of audio education and loudspeaker design.
Valeria PalominoPalominoBoard of Governors2015in recognition of her Co-chairing the AES Latin America Conference 2015 in Mexico City, Mexico in April, 2015.
Agnieszka RoginskaRoginskaFellowship2015in recognition of excellence in audio research and service to the Audio Engineering Society.
Lauri SaviojaSaviojaBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his Chairing the 55th AES International Conference in Helsinki, Finland in August, 2014.
Ulrike K. SchwarzSchwarzFellowship2015for creative contributions to the recording of acoustic music.
Howard ShermanShermanCitation2015for his many years of work with the Audio Engineering Society as a partner in public outreach and communication.
Jeff M. SmithSmithBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his Chairing the 54th International Conference in London, UK, in June, 2014.
Sascha SporsSporsBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his Chairing the 136th AES Convention in Berlin in 2014.
Jorge UrbanoUrbanoBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his co-chairing the AES Latin America Conference 2015 in Mexico City, Mexico in April, 2015.
Wieslaw WoszczykWoszczykBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his co-chairing the 59th International Conference in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, in July, 2015.
Umberto ZanghieriZanghieriBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his co-chairing the 138th AES Convention in Warsaw, Poland, in May 2015.
Umberto ZanghieriZanghieriBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his Chairing the 136th AES Convention in Berlin in 2014.
Tom AmmermanAmmermanFellowship2014in recognition of his work for more than a decade in new areas of surround, headphone surround, and 3D audio production, and related innovative software design.
Jim AndersonAndersonBoard of Governors2014in recognition of his Chairing the 131st AES Convention in New York in 2011.
Jim AndersonAndersonBoard of Governors2014in recognition of his Chairing the 135th AES Convention in New York in 2013.
Juha BackmanBackmanBoard of Governors2014in recognition of his Chairing the 51st AES International Conference in Helsinki, Finland, in August, 2013.
Karlheinz BrandenburgBrandenburgBoard of Governors2014in recognition of his co-chairing the 53rd AES International Conference in London, UK, in January 2014.
Alex CaseCaseFellowship2014in recognition of his service to the Audio Engineering Society and excellence in audio education.
Mark F. DavisDavisFellowship2014in recognition of his significant work in audio signal processing including the dbx/MTS stereo television noise-reduction system, loudspeaker design, and dissemination of the understanding and application of audio technology developments and innovations.
Christian DittmarDittmarCitation2014in recognition of his services to the Semantic Audio Analysis Technical Committee in helping to organize the AES 42nd and 53rd International Conferences on Semantic Audio.
Gyorgy FazekasFazekasCitation2014in recognition of his services to the Semantic Audio Analysis Technical Committee in organizing the 53rd AES International Conference, Semantic Audio.
Natanya FordFordFellowship2014in recognition of her work in spatial audio and her contributions to the improvement of the listening experience and quality evaluation.
Christopher FreitagFreitagCitation2014in recognition of his continuing and significant work for the society.
Roger FurnessFurnessDistinguished Service Medal2014in recognition of his 17 years of contribution to the Society as its Executive Director.
Mark GanderGanderBronze Medal2014in recognition of his significant contributions in the field of loudspeaker development and for mentoring a generation of audio engineering researchers.
Tin JonkerJonkerBoard of Governors2014in recognition of the significant, wide-ranging and long-term contributions to the AES Netherlands section.
Jim KaiserKaiserFellowship2014in recognition of his significant and important contributions to the development of the AES, serving at most levels of our organization including as a past President of the Society.
Bob LeeLeeFellowship2014in recognition of his significant contributions to the development of the AES, serving at different positions in our organization including four years in the Executive Committee as Secretary.
Steve LillywhiteLillywhiteHonorary Membership2014in deep appreciation for over four decades of exemplary contributions to music and recording industry, involving many of the most revered and successful musicians of this time.
Peter MappMappBronze Medal2014in recognition of his significant and dedicated contributions to the work of the Society, including technical committees, standards activity, tutorials, British Section Committee, and conventions.
Subir PramanikPramanikDistinguished Service Medal2014in recognition of his lifetime of service to the AES Danish Section, and to the wider AES Community in numerous volunteer positions and functions, including as a past President of the AES.
Francis RumseyRumseyBoard of Governors2014in recognition of his Chairing the 52nd AES International Conference in Guildford, UK, in September, 2013.
Francis RumseyRumseyBronze Medal2014in recognition of his outstanding long-term contributions to the AES, providing leadership to the Membership Committee, Regions and Sections, and the Technical Council, in addition to remarkable and sustained editorial contributions to the Journal of the AES.
Mark SandlerSandlerBoard of Governors2014in recognition of his co-chairing the 53rd AES International Conference in London, UK, in January 2014.
Dietrich SchüllerSchüllerFellowship2014in recognition of his engagement in sound archiving and preservation, and for the relevance of his contribution to digital archiving and migration.high-power radio amplification
Bruce SwedienSwedienFellowship2014in recognition of his musical application of technology in recording and production, and his impact in creating a sonic reference in modern popular music.
Floyd TooleTooleGold Medal2014in recognition for outstanding contributions to theory, practice, and international standards in the area of subjective and objective evaluation of loudspeakers in rooms.
Edmund WellyWellyFellowship2014in recognition of his high level of commitment to the Society and in particular, for being instrumental in reforming the Atlanta Section in 2001.
James YearyYearyFellowship2014in recognition of his outstanding leadership, service, and dedication to the AES Atlanta Section, and for achieving quality audio projects at Turner Studios over a long period.
William CrabtreeCrabtreeBoard of Governors2013in recognition of co-chairing the 50th International AES Conference"Audio Education" in Murfreesboro, TN, USA, on July 25- 27, 2013.
Laurence FinchamFinchamSilver Medal2013in recognition for a sustained series of significant contributions to electroacoustics and signal processing in the area of domestic sound reproduction.
Michael FlemingFlemingBoard of Governors2013in recognition of co-chairing the 50th International AES Conference"Audio Education" in Murfreesboro, TN, USA, on July 25-27, 2013.
Janos GyoriGyoriBoard of Governors2013in recognition of his chairing the 132nd International AES Convention in Budapest, Hungary, on April 26-29, 2012.
Michael KellyKellyBoard of Governors2013in recognition of his chairing the 49th International AES Conference"Audio for Games" in London, UK, on February 6-8, 2013.
Bozena KostekKostekCitation2013in recognition for her outstanding efforts as Editor to improve the quality, responsiveness, and impact of the AES Journal.
Zbigniew KulkaKulkaFellowship2013in recognition of his outstanding and continued contributions to audio technology education of many generations of engineers and students, his scientific achievements in audio converter technology, and for his activity dedicated to Polish Section of the Audio Engineering Society.
Theresa LeonardLeonardFellowship2013for her professional achievements and dedication to the Audio Engineering Society and to its education initiatives.
Joel A. LewitzLewitzFellowship2013for contributions to the design of electroacoustics systems in architectural spaces, teaching and mentoring within the industry, and long association with the AES.
Jim McTigueMcTigueBoard of Governors2013in recognition of co-chairing the 133rd International AES Convention in San Francisco, CA, USA, on October 26-29, 2012.
Jan Abildgaard PedersenPedersenBoard of Governors2013in recognition of his chairing the 48th International AES Conference"Automotive Audio" in Munich, Germany, on September 21-23, 2012.
Lauri SaviojaSaviojaFellowship2013in recognition for contributions to virtual acoustics and parallel computing in audio.
Robert B. SchuleinSchuleinBronze Medal2013in recognition for outstanding service in the advancement of the Audio Engineering Society, sustained over a period of more than 40 years.
Timothy ShuttleworthShuttleworthFellowship2013for significant contributions to digital audio product design and many years of service to the AES.
Floyd TooleTooleGold Medal2013in recognition for outstanding contributions to theory, practice, and international standards in the area of subjective and objective evaluation of loudspeakers in rooms.
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors2013in recognition of co-chairing the 133rd International AES Convention in San Francisco, CA, USA, on October 26-29, 2012.
Ronald E. UhligUhligHonorary Membership2013in recognition of his pioneering engineering achievements to enhance the film sound experience for the audience, including the development of international standard setting technology that allowed stereo variable area soundtracks to replace monaural film sound, and later, the development of digital data read/write capability for 35mm digital audio.
Rudolph Van GelderVan GelderGold Medal2013in recognition for creating the legendary sound of jazz during six outstanding decades of recording.
Umberto ZanghieriZanghieriBoard of Governors2013in recognition of his chairing the 134th International AES Convention in Rome, Italy, on May 4-7, 2013.
Umberto ZanghieriZanghieriCitation2013in recognition for the great work he has done for the Italian section of the Audio Engineering Society and for his dedication and commitment to the growth of our community.
Juha BackmanBackmanFellowship2012for his contribution to bringing about high-quality audio for mobile devices.
David BialikBialikFellowship2012in recognition of his outstanding contributions to AES activities in the field of radio broadcast engineering.
Nathan BrockBrockBoard of Governors2012in recognition of chairing the AES 44th International Conference on"Audio Networking" in San Diego, CA, USA, November 18-20, 2011
Kyungwhoon CheunCheunBoard of Governors2012in recognition of co-chairing the 43rd AES International Conference in Rohang, Korea, September-October 2011.
Poppy CrumCrumFellowship2012for her work in neuroscience and psychoacoustics, allowing a better understanding of how we listen to audio.
Ricardo EscallonEscallonBoard of Governors2012in recognition of co-chairing the 2010 Latin American Conference in Bogota, October 2010.
Julius (Jay) P. FoutsFoutsBoard of Governors2012in recognition of his work on behalf of the Audio Engineering Society during more than half a century.
Woon-Seng GanGanFellowship2012for contributions to signal processing, education, and research leadership in the field of Audio Engineering.
Carlos Indio GauvronGauvronCitation2012in recognition of outstanding contribution to the dissemination of audio knowledge in Latin America.
Cesar LamschteinLamschteinBoard of Governors2012in recognition of chairing the 2011 Latin America Conference in Montevideo, August-September 2011.
Garry MargolisMargolisFellowship2012in recognition of his many years of activities in audio engineering, having worked in areas as diverse as loudspeaker development and digital audio coding.
Gunther MelendezMelendezBoard of Governors2012in recognition of chairing the 2012 Latin America Conference in Guatemala, Guatemala, August 2012. His award will be accepted on his behalf by Joel Brito.
Jorge MorenoMorenoFellowship2012in recognition of his many ears of work in researching new technologies in audio measurement as well as his dedication to audio education in Latin America.
John (Jong-Hoon) OhOhBoard of Governors2012in recognition of co-chairing the 43rd AES International Conference in Pohang, Korea, September-October 2001.
Ville PulkkiPulkkiBoard of Governors2012in recognition of chairing the 45th AES International Conference on Application of Time-Frequency Processing in Audio in Helsinki, Finland, in March 2012.
Michael SantucciSantucciBoard of Governors2012in recognition of chairing the 47th AES International Conference on Music Induced Hearing Disorders in Chicago, USA, in June 2012.
Jeff M. SmithSmithBoard of Governors2012in recognition of chairing the 46th AES International Conference on Audio Forensics in Denver, USA, in June 2012.
John StorykStorykFellowship2012in recognition of his decades of work in audio engineering in the areas of room design, acoustical treatment, and modification.
Vesa ValimakiValimakiFellowship2012for his contribution to the development of advanced digital signal processing for audio applications.
John VanderkooyVanderkooyDistinguished Service Medal2012in recognition of his many years of work as AES Journal Editor and as a member of the Board of Governors.
Marcela ZorroZorroBoard of Governors2012in recognition of co-chairing the 2010 Latin American Conference in Bogota, October 2010.
Marc AubortAubortFellowship2011in recognition of a long career of excellence in the recording arts.
Jan BergBergBoard of Governors2011in recognition of chairing the AES 38th International Conference on"Sound Quality Evaluation" in Sweden, June 13-15, 2010.
Karlheinz BrandenburgBrandenburgBoard of Governors2011was presented with the AES Board of Governors Award in recognition of co-chairing the AES 42nd International Conference on"Semantic Audio" in IImenau, Germany, July 22-24, 2011.
Andrze BrzoskaBrzoskaFellowship2011in recognition for continuing excellence in audio production and achievements in audio technology.
Robin CaineCaineBronze Medal2011for substantial contributions to AES standards for digital audio, sustained over many years, and for the wisdom and guidance that has helped to develop these standards to be fresh and relevant for a new generation.
Peter EasttyEasttyFellowship2011in recognition of his outstanding contributions to digital audio systems design and signal processing.
Geoff EmerickEmerickFellowship2011in recognition of his significant contributions to popular music recording which have inspired generations of recording engineers and artists.
Christof FallerFallerFellowship2011in recognition for achievements in the capturing and the transmission of spatial audio.
Gary GottliebGottliebCitation2011in recognition of his outstanding service to the Society and to its professional and student members throughout the midwestern U.S., advancing the growth, appreciation, and knowledge of audio and technology.
Kimio HamasakiHamasakiBoard of Governors2011in recognition of co-chairing the AES 40th International Conference on"Spatial Audio: Sense the Sound of Space" in Tokyo, October 8-10, 2010.
Harry HirschHirschFellowship2011in recognition of over 50 years of pioneering work in the recording industry and important contributions to the Audio Engineering Society's Oral History Project.
Toru KamekawaKamekawaBoard of Governors2011in recognition of co-chairing the AES 40th International Conference on"Spatial Audio: Sense the Sound of Space" in Tokyo, October 8-10, 2010.
Michael KellyKellyBoard of Governors2011in recognition of chairing the AES 41st International Conference,"Audio for Games" in London, February 2-4, 2011.
Frank LaicoLaicoHonorary Membership2011in recognition for achievements in the recording arts, and in Gratitude for sharing techniques and experiences with the members of the AES Pacific Northwest Section.
Michael LannieLannieFellowship2011in recognition of his conspicuous service to the Moscow AES Section and the Society.
Aki MakivirtaMakivirtaFellowship2011in recognition of his bringing professional studio monitors into the digital era.
Peter MappMappBoard of Governors2011in recognition of chairing the AES 130th Convention in London, May 13-16, 2011.
Andres MayoMayoCitation2011in recognition of outstanding contributions to the Latin American Professional Audio Community.
Jim McTigueMcTigueBoard of Governors2011in recognition of co-chairing the AES 129th Convention in San Francisco, November 4-7, 2010.
Glenn MeadowsMeadowsFellowship2011in recognition of his outstanding service to the society promoting, facilitating and exemplifying technical and artistic excellence in audio.
Rupert NeveNeveGold Medal2011in recognition of contributions to analogue audio designs and mixing consoles and in honor of a career spanning over 60 years, influencing generations of audio designers.
Eugene PatronisPatronisFellowship2011in recognition of many years of contributions to the Audio Engineering Society, the advancement of audio and in education.
Ronald PrentPrentFellowship2011in recognition of outstanding contributions to the advancement of artistry in surround sound mixing and auditory design.
Don PulusePuluseFellowship2011in recognition of excellence in the recording arts, education and service to the Audio Engineering Society.
Phil RamoneRamoneGold Medal2011in recognition of more than four decades of exceptional and innovative service to the music and recording industries as a recording and mixing engineer, record producer, audio systems designer, and mentor.
Sandra RequaRequaCitation2011in recognition of many years of outstanding service and dedication to the Society.
Mark SandlerSandlerBoard of Governors2011in recognition of co-chairing the AES 42nd International Conference on"Semantic Audio" in IIimenau, Germany, July 22-24, 2011.
Yoshizo "Steve" SohmaSohmaBronze Medal2011in recognition for his commitment in developing the Japanese AES Section and other AES activities.
Masami "Sam" ToyoshimaToyoshimaFellowship2011in recognition for his transcendent acoustic design for recording studios and contributions to the field of architectural acoustics.
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors2011in recognition of co-chairing the AES 129th Convention in San Francisco, November 4-7, 2010.
Saul WalkerWalkerSilver Medal2011was presented with the AES Silver Medal Award in recognition of decades of innovative analogue designs that have raised the bar on audio quality while offering solutions that empower the creative side of all audio engineers.
Ronald AartsAartsSilver Medal2010in recognition for outstanding contributions to research and applications of signal processing in acoustics and sound reproduction.
Wolfgang AhnertAhnertPublications Award2010for their paper,"Methods and Limitations of Line Source Simulation," volume 57, number 6 (2009, June).
Joel Vieira de BritoBritoBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES Latin American Conference on"Audio for HDTV and Beyond" in Sao Paulo, May 26 - 28, 2009.
Eddy BrixenBrixenBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES 39th International Conference on"Audio Forensics" in Denmark, June 17 - 19, 2010.
Stefan FeistelFeistelPublications Award2010for their paper,"Methods and Limitations of Line Source Simulation," volume 57, number 6 (2009, June).
John GrantGrantFellowship2010in recognition of his outstanding contributions to audio networking and standards.
Steven GreenGreenFellowship2010in recognition for two decades of valuable contributions to mixed-signal audio design and implementation.
Francisco Miranda KirchnerKirchnerFellowship2010in recognition of his significant contributions to AES activities and professional audio education in Latin America.
Bozena KostekKostekFellowship2010in recognition of her outstanding contributions to the field of audio.
Sir George MartinMartinHonorary Membership2010in recognition of services to the music and recording industry, sustained over a period of more than fifty years.
Jan Abildgaard PedersenPedersenBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES 37th International Conference on"Class D Power Amplification" in Hiller¿d, August 2009.
Ville PulkkiPulkkiFellowship2010in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the reproduction, perception, and modeling of spatial sound.
Josh ReissReissBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES 128th Convention in London May 22 - 25, 2010.
Agnieszka RoginskaRoginskaBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES 127th Convention in New York, October 9-12, 2009.
John StrawnStrawnBoard of Governors2010in recognition of co-chairing the AES 125th Convention in San Francisco, October 2 - 5, 2008.
Ron StreicherStreicherDistinguished Service Medal2010in recognition of more than three decades of dedication, leadership, and service to the AES.
Hiroaki SuzukiSuzukiBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES 14th Regional Convention,"Feature the Future with Sound" in Tokyo, July 2009.
Ambrose ThompsonThompsonPublications Award2010for their paper,"Methods and Limitations of Line Source Simulation," volume 57, number 6 (2009, June).
Alan TrevenaTrevenaBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES 36th International Conference on"Automotive Audioâ Sound in Motion" in Dearborn, June 2 - 4, 2009.
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors2010in recognition of co-chairing the AES 125th Convention in San Francisco, October 2 - 5, 2008.
Salvador Castaneda ValdesValdesCitation2010in recognition of outstanding contributions to training and to disseminating the understanding of applied audio technologies in Latin America.
Martin WohrWohrBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES 126th Convention in Munich, May 2009.
Mark YongeYongeFellowship2010in recognition of his outstanding contributions to AES Standards.
Ioan AllenAllenSilver Medal2009was presented with the AES Silver Medal Award in recognition of his outstanding contributions, sustained over four decades, to motion picture sound, including audio recording and playback technology, operational standards, equipment and the acoustics of cinemas.
Jan BergBergBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES 28th International Conference on The Future of Audio Technology: Surround and Beyond" in 2006.
Kalus BlasquizBlasquizBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES 120th Convention in 2006.
Peter CookCookBoard of Governors2009in recognition of outstanding contributions to the AES web site.
Michael FlemingFlemingBoard of Governors2009in recognition of outstanding contributions to the AES web site.
Kimio HamasakiHamasakiBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES Japan Regional Convention in 2003.
Irv JoelJoelDistinguished Service Medal2009in recognition of his many years of service to the New York Section, to AES Conventions both as a committee member and contributor, to the Historical Committee and in particular the Oral History Project, and to the Standards Committee, of which he was a founder member.for his discovery concerning temporal auditory processing
Steve JohnsonJohnsonBoard of Governors2009in recognition of outstanding contributions to the AES web site.
Jean-Marc JotJotFellowship2009in recognition of his valuable contributions to the development of spatial sound processing, multi-channel audio coding, and artificial reverberation
Toru KamekawaKamekawaBoard of Governors2009in recognition for chairing the AES Japan Regional Convention in 2005.
Michael C. KellyKellyBoard of Governors2009in recognition of chairing the AES 35th International Conference on"Audio for Games" in 2009.
Francisco Miranda KirchnerKirchnerBoard of Governors2009in recognition of co-chairing the AES Latin American Conference in Mexico City in 2008.
Shinji KoyanoKoyanoBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES Japan Regional Convention in 2007.
Tapio LokkiLokkiBoard of Governors2009for co-chairing the AES 30th International Conference on Intelligent Audio Environments" in 2007."
Andres MayoMayoBoard of Governors2009in recognition of co-chairing the AES Latin American Conference in Buenos Aires in 2007.
Juha MerimaaMerimaaBoard of Governors2009in recognition of co-chairing the AES 30th International Conference on"Intelligent Audio Environments" in 2007.
Shawn MurphyMurphyFellowship2009in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the craft of recording and mixing of film music, and to the advancement of surround sound experience in cinema.
Jiri OcenasekOcenasekBoard of Governors2009for dedicated service to the Czech AES Section for many years as Secretary and Treasurer, and for his commitment to the AES.
John OhOhBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES 34th International Conference on Audio for Mobile and Handheld Devices" in 2006."
John OhOhBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES 34th International Conference on Audio for Mobile and Handheld Devices" in 2008."
Mercedes OnoratoOnoratoBoard of Governors2009in recognition of co-chairing the AES Latin American Conference in Buenos Aires in 2007.
Jan Abildgaard PedersenPedersenBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES 32nd International Conference on DSP for Loudspeakers" in 2007."
Ray RayburnRayburnFellowship2009in recognition of his contributions to the art and science of sound system design, digital signal processing and routing, and electromagnetic compatibility.
Josh ReissReissBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES 31st International Conference on New Directions in High Resolution Audio" in 2007."
Richard SandersSandersBoard of Governors2009(posthumous) in recognition of chairing the AES 33rd International Conference on"Audio Forensics - Theory and Practice" in 2008.
Ivan StamacStamacBronze Medal2009for contributing to the advancement of the Audio Engineering Society by promoting and stimulating interest in the society and by the support given to sections within Southern Europe.
Han TendelooTendelooDistinguished Service Medal2009in recognition of his significant service and contributions to the development and management of the society, sustained over more than 30 years.
Joshua TidsburyTidsburyBoard of Governors2009in recognition of outstanding contributions to the AES web site
Emil TorickTorickDistinguished Service Medal2009in recognition of his 50 years of outstanding service to the society, including 25 years as president of the AES Educational Foundation.
Jorge R. Urbano CalvaUrbano CalvaBoard of Governors2009in recognition of co-chairing the AES Latin American Conference in Mexico City in 2008.
Rudolph Van GelderVan GelderFellowship2009in recognition of his achieving exceptional quality in recorded sound and creating the legendary sound of jazz during five decades of outstanding recording.
Daniel WeissWeissFellowship2009in recognition of his valuable contributions to the advancement in engineering practice and applications in the fields of digital audio mastering and signal processing.
Martin WoehrWoehrFellowship2009for outstanding contributions to audio recording and broadcasting of Wagner operas and for pioneering work introducing surround sound broadcasting services.
Nick ZacharovZacharovBoard of Governors2009in recognition of outstanding contributions to the AES web site
Jonathan AbelAbelFellowship2008for outstanding contributions to audio effects processing and digital emulation of vintage analog audio processors.
Jim AndersonAndersonBoard of Governors2008in recognition of chairing the AES 123rd Convention in New York, October 5-8, 2007.
Jens BlauertBlauertGold Medal2008for outstanding contributions to audio engineering, communication acoustics, electro-acoustics, and spatial hearing sustained over more than 40 years.
Werner DeutschDeutschBoard of Governors2008in recognition of chairing the AES 122nd Convention in Vienna, May 5-8, 2007.
Angelo FarinaFarinaFellowship2008for consistently contributing to the science of audio measurements over many years.
Roger S. Grinnip IIIGrinnip IIIPublications Award2008was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper"Advanced Simulation of a Condenser Microphone Capsule," volume 54, number 3, (2006 March).
Keith JohnsonJohnsonSilver Medal2008for outstanding contributions, sustained over 40 years, to the advancement of audio quality of recordings through innovations in the areas of analog and digital recording technology, transducers, and music recording techniques.
Rob MaherMaherFellowship2008for research contributions in, teaching of, and service relating to digital audio signal processing.
Peter MappMappFellowship2008for work on sound reinforcement and speech intelligibility.
George MassenburgMassenburgGold Medal2008in recognition of outstanding achievement in technical innovation serving audio engineering, acoustic and equipment design, music recording and production accomplished consistently over more than 40 years.
Jay McKnightMcKnightDistinguished Service Medal2008in recognition of extraordinary service to the Society and of contributions to the advancement of knowledge in magnetic recording over a period of more than 50 years.
Christoph MusialikMusialikFellowship2008for outstanding contributions in the development of advanced digital signal processing tools used in the restoration and filtering of audio signals.
Neil ShawShawFellowship2008for contributions to engineering acoustics, sound reinforcement, and service to the Society.
Julius SmithSmithFellowship2008for research contributions in, teaching of, and service relating to digital audio signal processing in music.
Gerald StanleyStanleyFellowship2008for significant contributions to power amplifier design and electronic networking of communications systems.
Peter SwarteSwarteBoard of Governors2008in recognition of chairing the AES 124th Convention in Amsterdam, May 17-20, 2008.
Guenther TheileTheileSilver Medal2008for outstanding contributions, sustained over more than 25 years, to research on stereophony, binaural and multichannel sound involving perception, standardization, audio recording, and reproduction systems related to broadcasting.
Alexander VoishvilloVoishvilloFellowship2008in recognition of outstanding achievement in modeling and assessing the nonlinearities of horn drivers and other audio equipment.
William WhitlockWhitlockFellowship2008for outstanding contributions to the understanding of grounding, shielding, and balanced interfaces in audio systems.
David BialikBialikCitation2007in recognition for making broadcast audio an important part of the AES mission.
Graham BlythBlythFellowship2007in recognition of his distinguished career in mixing console design and service to the Society.
Oscar BonelloBonelloFellowship2007
Claude CellierCellierFellowship2007for outstanding contributions to the development of high-performance, high-resolution audio workstations.
Andrzej DobruckiDobruckiFellowship2007in recognition of his substantial contributions to audio-related science and education.
Libor HusnikHusnikCitation2007in recognition of his dedicated service to the AES Czech Section.
Francisco Miranda KirchnerKirchnerCitation2007in recognition of his dedication to and promotion of the activities of the AES in Mexico.
Bob LudwigLudwigFellowship2007for outstanding contributions to the art and practice of audio mastering, and to the advancement of sound quality in recorded music
John MeyerMeyerSilver Medal2007in recognition of his outstanding achievement in source independent measurement of public address systems and the advancement of quality in sound reinforcement.
John MourjopoulosMourjopoulosFellowship2007in recognition of his significant work in the fields of room reverberation analysis, digital speech coding, and perceptual modeling of the auditory system.
Neil MuncyMuncyFellowship2007for outstanding contributions in the fields of noise susceptibility and electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) in audio systems .
Phil RamoneRamoneFellowship2007for outstanding contributions in the fields of audio recording, music productions, and the innovative use of technology.
Gerhard SteinkeSteinkeGold Medal2007for outstanding contributions to audio engineering, sustained over almost sixty years in the areas of radio and television broadcasting, studio acoustics, sound reinforcement, multichannel sound, and international standardization of audio.
John StrawnStrawnBoard of Governors2007in recognition of chairing the AES 121st Convention in San Francisco, October 5-8, 2006.
Ferenc TakacsTakacsBoard of Governors2007in recognition of his dedicated service and long-term contributions to the AES as Secretary and subsequently Chair of the Hungarian Section.
Herman A. O. WilmsWilmsDistinguished Service Medal2007for over thirty-five years of dedicated service to the AES and to the European Region and conventions in particular.
Joerg WuttkeWuttkeSilver Medal2007was presented with the AES Silver Medal Award for outstanding contributions to development of small diaphragm condenser microphones, microphone electronics, and to training of microphone users.
Josef ZikovskyZikovskyFellowship2007in recognition of his substantial contributions in the field of electroacoustic applications.
Jim AndersonAndersonBoard of Governors2006in recognition of chairing the AES 119th Convention in New York City, New York, October 7-10, 2005.
Jim AndersonAndersonFellowship2006for service to the Society, education, and excellence in sound recording.
Eloi BatlleBatlleBoard of Governors2006in recognition of co-chairing the AES 118th Convention in Barcelona, Spain, May 28-June 1, 2005.
Luis Ortiz BerenguerBerenguerBoard of Governors2006in recognition of co-chairing the AES 118th Convention in Barcelona, Spain, May 28-June 1, 2005.
Benjamin BernfeldBernfeldBoard of Governors2006was presented with the AES Board of Governors Award in recognition of chairing AES papers committees for over decades.
Fabio BlasizzoBlasizzoPublications Award2006was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper A New Thermal Model for Loudspeakers
Marshall BuckBuckDistinguished Service Medal2006in recognition of his dedication and service as an officer of the Society for more than twenty-five years.
John ChesterChesterFellowship2006in recognition of his dedicated service to the activities of the Society for a number of years
Hrvoje DomitrovicDomitrovicBoard of Governors2006was presented with the AES Board of Governors Award in recognition of dedicated service to the AES Croatian Section and as faculty advisory to the Croation Student Section.
Kevin GrossGrossFellowship2006in recognition of his significant contributions to high quality audio networking.
John HallHallSilver Medal2006for nearly 40 years of innovative work in the development of phonograph and tape recording and reproduction equipment, stereophonic technology, mixing consoles, and signal processing equipment.
Malcolm O. HawksfordHawksfordSilver Medal2006for major contributions to engineering research in the advancement of audio reproduction systems.
Tomlinson HolmanHolmanSilver Medal2006for more than three decades of work in the advancement of audio electronics, multichannel sound techniques, and motion picture sound production and reproduction standards.
Matti KarjalainenKarjalainenSilver Medal2006in recognition of outstanding scientific contributions to the audio industry in acoustics, auralization, and digital signal processing and synthesis.
Konstantin KounovKounovCitation2006in recognition of service to the AES Bulgarian Section.
Michel C. LavoieLavoiePublications Award2006for their paper"Objective Measures of Listener Envelopment in Multichannel Surround Systems, Volume 51, Number 9, September 2003.
David MurphyMurphyFellowship2006for dedication to audio education and service to the Adelaide Section.
Rupert NeveNeveFellowship2006in recognition of his enormous contribution to analog audio designs and mixing consoles - a career that spans over 60 years and has influenced generations of audio designers.
Scott G. NorcrossNorcrossPublications Award2006was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper"Objective Measures of Listener Envelopment in Multichannel Surround Systems, Volume 51, Number 9, September 2003.
Mercedes OnoratoOnoratoCitation2006in recognition of extraordinary service to the Latin American Region.
Jan Abildgaard PedersenPedersenBoard of Governors2006in recognition of chairing the AES 27th International Conference in Hiller¿d, Denmark, September 2-4, 2005.
Roy PrittsPrittsBoard of Governors2006in recognition of chairing the AES 26th International Conference in Denver, Colorado, July 7-9, 2005.
Schuyler QuackenbushQuackenbushFellowship2006for significant contributions to the development and standardization of perceptual audio coding.
Gilbert A. SoulodreSoulodrePublications Award2006was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper"Objective Measures of Listener Envelopment in Multichannel Surround Systems," Volume 51, Number 9, September 2003.
Michael WilliamsWilliamsFellowship2006in recognition of exemplary service and dedication to the Audio Engineering Society's dissemination of engineering knowledge.
Jan AdamczykAdamczykBoard of Governors2005for dedicated service to the Polish Section of the Audio engineering Society.
Irina AldoshinaAldoshinaFellowship2005for outstanding dedication to audio education in Russia and her pioneering work in the establishment of the AES Sections in St. Petersburg and Moscow.
Akira AsakuraAsakuraFellowship2005for significant contributions to phonograph cartridge technology and standards.
John GrantGrantBoard of Governors2005for chairing the AES 25th International Conference in the U.K., June 2004.
Kimio HamasakiHamasakiFellowship2005for contributions to multichannel audio systems with natural spatial impression.
Bob MosesMosesFellowship2005for significant contributions to audio network design theory and practice.
John NunnNunnDistinguished Service Medal2005for outstanding service to the Society as Chair of the AES Standards Committee and for elevating the quality of the standards contributions to the audio industry.
Johannes RomijnRomijnFellowship2005for contributions to building acoustics and service to the AES Netherlands Section.
Reinhard SahrSahrBoard of Governors2005for chairing the 116th Convention of the Audio Engineering Society in Berlin, Germany, May 2004.
Marianna SankiewiczSankiewiczFellowship2005for outstanding contributions to audio education and to the Audio Engineering Society.
John StrawnStrawnBoard of Governors2005for chairing the 117th Convention of the Audio Engineering Society in San Francisco, California, October 2004.
Christopher StruckStruckFellowship2005for valuable contributions to transducer test and measurement in the audio and hearing industries.
Zoe ThrallThrallBoard of Governors2005for chairing the 115th Convention of the Audio Engineering Society in New York City, October 2003.
Juergen WahlWahlFellowship2005for significant educational presentations at AES Conventions and to many Student Sections throughout the Society.
James AngusAngusFellowship2004for achievements in research and education in electroacoustics, particularly for pioneering work on sigma-delta modulation.
Barry BlesserBlesserPublications Award2004for his paper"An Interdisciplinary Synthesis of Reverberation Viewpoints," volume 49, number 10, 2001 October.
Jim BrownBrownFellowship2004for achievements in sound reinforcement design and contributions to standardization.
Ronald GohGohFellowship2004was presented with the AES Fellowship Award for his contributions to professional sound system engineering.
George MassenburgMassenburgFellowship2004for services to the Audio Engineering Society and for extraordinary contributions to the arts and sciences of recording.
Ville PulkkiPulkkiPublications Award2004for his paper Localization of Amplitude-Panned Virtual Sources II: Two- and Three-Dimensional Panning
Daniel von Recklinghausenvon RecklinghausenDistinguished Service Medal2004for long-term outstanding service as Editor of the Journal of the Audio Engineering Society.
Rhonda WilsonWilsonFellowship2004for her contributions to accurate reproduction of recorded music.
Takeo YamamotoYamamotoSilver Medal2004for five decades of contributions to analog and digital audio engineering and for work on high-resolution digital audio.
Bill AllenAllenBoard of Governors2003in recognition of chairing the AES 111th Convention in New York City, December 2001.
John G. BeerendsBeerendsFellowship2003was presented with the AES Fellowship Award for successful application of principles of perception and cognition to objective quality measurement of audio-visual signals.
John G. BeerendsBeerendsPublications Award2003for their paper The ITU Standard for Objective Measurement of Perceived Audio Quality
Roland BittoBittoPublications Award2003for their paper The ITU Standard for Objective Measurement of Perceived Audio Quality
Rinus BooneBooneFellowship2003for his work in the fields of Outdoor Noise Propagation, Audio Transducers, Multichannel Sound Reproduction, Simulation, and Auralization.
Marina BosiBosiFellowship2003for her contributions to the standardization of audio and video coding and digital secure content.
Karlheinz BrandenburgBrandenburgPublications Award2003for their paper The ITU Standard for Objective Measurement of Perceived Audio Quality
Catherine ColomesColomesPublications Award2003for their paper The ITU Standard for Objective Measurement of Perceived Audio Quality
Wesley DooleyDooleySilver Medal2003for his contributions to the development of new techniques and hardware for audio recording.
Bernhard FeitenFeitenPublications Award2003for their paper The ITU Standard for Objective Measurement of Perceived Audio Quality
Julius (Jay) FoutsFoutsHonorary Membership2003in recognition of the dedicated years of contributions to the Society as lawyer and as legal advisor to the Board of Governors and Executive Committee.
Jyri HuopaniemiHuopaniemiBoard of Governors2003in recognition of co-chairing the AES 22nd International Conference in Espoo, Finland, June 15-17, 2002.
Nickolay IvanovIvanovBoard of Governors2003in recognition of chairing the AES 21st International Conference in St. Petersburg, Russia, June 1-3, 2002.
Michael KeyhlKeyhlPublications Award2003for their paper The ITU Standard for Objective Measurement of Perceived Audio Quality
Theresa LeonardLeonardBoard of Governors2003was presented with the AES Board of Governors Award in recognition of chairing the AES 24th International Conference in Banff, Canada, June 26-28, 2003.
Arthur NgiamNgiamFellowship2003for his contributions to the development of audio test equipment and high-speed audio duplication.
Per RubakRubakBoard of Governors2003in recognition of chairing the AES 23rd International Conference in Copenhagen, May 23-25, 2003.
Christian SchmidmerSchmidmerPublications Award2003was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper The ITU Standard for Objective Measurement of Perceived Audio Quality
Robert SherwoodSherwoodHonorary Membership2003in recognition of the dedicated years of contributions to the Society as accountant and as financial advisor to the Board of Governors and Executive Committee.
Thomas SporerSporerPublications Award2003was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper The ITU Standard for Objective Measurement of Perceived Audio Quality
Gerhard StollStollPublications Award2003was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper The ITU Standard for Objective Measurement of Perceived Audio Quality
Peter SwarteSwarteBoard of Governors2003in recognition of chairing the AES 114th Convention in Amsterdam, March 2003.
Thilo ThiedeThiedePublications Award2003was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper The ITU Standard for Objective Measurement of Perceived Audio Quality
Floyd E. TooleTooleBoard of Governors2003in recognition of chairing the AES 113th Convention in Los Angeles, October 2002.
William C. TreurnietTreurnietPublications Award2003was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper The ITU Standard for Objective Measurement of Perceived Audio Quality
Martin WohrWohrBoard of Governors2003in recognition of chairing the AES 112th Convention in Munich, May 2002.
Nick ZacharovZacharovBoard of Governors2003in recognition of co-chairing the AES 22nd International Conference in Espoo, Finland, June 15-17, 2002.
Nick ZacharovZacharovFellowship2003for his contributions to understanding the perception of spatial sound quality and methodologies for subjective audio evaluation.
Daniel ZalayZalayBoard of Governors2003in recognition of chairing the AES 108th Convention in Paris, February 2000.
Eva Arato-BorsineArato-BorsineBoard of Governors2002in recognition of co-chairing the AES 20th International Conference in Budapest, October 2001.
Durand BegaultBegaultFellowship2002for his contributions to our understanding of spatial hearing and its applications.
Masahiro FujimotoFujimotoBoard of Governors2002in recognition of chairing the AES 10th Regional Convention in Tokyo, June 2001.
Gabor HeckenastHeckenastBoard of Governors2002in recognition of co-chairing the AES 20th International Conference in Budapest, October 2001.
Ulrich HorbachHorbachFellowship2002for pioneering work in surround technology.
Helmut JahneJahneFellowship2002for outstanding contributions in AD and DA converters and in audio signal processing.
Elmar LealLealCitation2002for outstanding work over many years in South America culminating in the formation of the Latin America Region.
Hirokazu NakashimaNakashimaCitation2002in recognition of significant contributions to the Japan Section and the Promotion of AES in Japan.
Johan NielsenNielsenPublications Award2002for their paper Errors in MLS Measurements Caused by Time Variance in Acoustic Systems
Roy PrittsPrittsBoard of Governors2002in recognition of co-chairing the AES 109th Convention in Los Angeles, September 2000.
Daniel QueenQueenDistinguished Service Medal2002for extraordinary service to the AES over the past 40 years.
Masaki (Mick) SawaguchiSawaguchiFellowship2002
Dietrich SchuellerSchuellerBoard of Governors2002in recognition of co-chairing the AES 20th International Conference in Budapest, October 2001.
Fritz SennheiserSennheiserGold Medal2002in recognition for outstanding achievements in audio and microphone technology.
Gilbert SoulodreSoulodreFellowship2002for his significant contributions in procedures for subjective testing of audio systems.
Ronald StreicherStreicherBoard of Governors2002was presented with the AES Board of Governors Award in recognition of co-chairing the AES 109th Convention in Los Angeles, September 2000.
Peter SvenssonSvenssonPublications Award2002for their paper Errors in MLS Measurements Caused by Time Variance in Acoustic Systems
Peter SwarteSwarteBoard of Governors2002
Roland TanTanCitation2002for his work in Southeast Asia, especially in the formation and continuation of the Singapore Section.
Carson TaylorTaylorFellowship2002in recognition of lifelong contributions to the art and science of music recording techniques.
Gunther TheileTheileBoard of Governors2002in recognition of chairing the AES 19th International Conference in Bavaria, June 2001.
Heinz H.K. ThieleThieleCitation2002for his lifetime work in audio, particularly in the field of Historical Archiving.
Roberto BeppatoBeppatoFellowship2001in recognition of conspicuous and long-term contributions to the growth of the AES in Italy and Europe.
Elizabeth CohenCohenCitation2001for pioneering the technology enabling collaborative multichannel performance over the broadband internet.
Doug CookCookBoard of Governors2001in recognition of co-chairing the AES 107th Convention in New York, September 1999.
Jeremy CooperstockCooperstockCitation2001for pioneering the technology enabling collaborative multichannel performance over the broadband internet.
Martin DietzDietzFellowship2001for outstanding work in the advancement of audio coding.
Wesley DooleyDooleyFellowship2001in recognition of significant contributions to the recording technology.
Biserka FlajpanFlajpanCitation2001for initiating the Croatian AES section and also for establishing the Croatian Student Section and giving young students the crucial help in starting their section.
Akira FukadaFukadaFellowship2001in recognition of outstanding contributions in the field of recording and broadcasting technologies.
Miloslav M. KulhanKulhanCitation2001in recognition of outstanding contributions to the recording industry and particularly the promotion of the AES in the Czech Republic.
Patricia MacdonaldMacdonaldHonorary Membership2001for extraordinary contributions to the audio engineering publications and to the dissemination of scientific knowledge.
Josef MerhautMerhautFellowship2001in recognition of outstanding contributions in the fields of acoustics and electroacoustics.
Rob MetkemeijerMetkemeijerFellowship2001was presented with the AES Fellowship Award in recognition of an outstanding career of continued contributions to acoustics and audio reinforcement systems.
Eichi MiyasakaMiyasakaFellowship2001in recognition of outstanding work in the fields of speech recognition and perception and subjective evaluation of audio signals.
Bob MosesMosesBoard of Governors2001in recognition of chairing the AES 18th International Conference in San Francisco, March 2001.
Gerhard PicklappPicklappCitation2001was presented with the AES Citation Award in recognition of his exceptionally competent organization of the facilities for two successive AES Conventions in Munich 1997 and 1999.
Subir PramanikPramanikFellowship2001in recognition of significant contributions to the AES over a number of years.
Zack SettelSettelCitation2001for pioneering the technology enabling collaborative multichannel performance over the broadband internet.
Stephen SpackmanSpackmanCitation2001for pioneering the technology enabling collaborative multichannel performance over the broadband internet.
Hiroaki SuzukiSuzukiFellowship2001in recognition of continued contributions to acoustics and studio design as well as his leading role in the development of DVD-Audio (DVD Forum WG-4).
Ernst-Joachim VoelkerVoelkerBoard of Governors2001in recognition of substantial efforts in the inauguration of new student sections in Germany and for his support in student activities at the European AES conventions.
Martin WohrWohrBoard of Governors2001in recognition of chairing the AES 106th Convention in Munich, May 1999.
Wieslaw WoszczykWoszczykCitation2001for pioneering the technology enabling collaborative multichannel performance over the broadband internet.
Aoxiang XuXuCitation2001for pioneering the technology enabling collaborative multichannel performance over the broadband internet.
Junichi YoshioYoshioFellowship2001for significant contributions to development and standardization of DVD technology.
Irina AldoshinaAldoshinaCitation2000for her significant contribution to new Russian AES Sections foundation and development.
Kira AsakuraAsakuraCitation2000for contribution to the AES Japan Section as a founder of the Section and 48 years of service as a Section Officer.
Eric BenjaminBenjaminFellowship2000in recognition of outstanding contributions to the AES for more than twenty years, including many innovative ideas that have been researched and reported in the AES Journal and other publications.
Philip Jeffrey BloomBloomFellowship2000in recognition of significant contributions to digital time-warping signal processing techniques.
Marina BosiBosiBoard of Governors2000for co-chairmanship of the AES 17th International Conference in Florence, Italy, September 1999.
Karlheinz BrandenburgBrandenburgBoard of Governors2000for co-chairmanship of the AES 17th International Conference in Florence, Italy, September 1999.
Laurel Cash-JonesCash-JonesDistinguished Service Medal2000in recognition of more than twenty years of dedicated service to the Society as a Section Officer, Governor, twice as a Vice President, and as the spearhead of the AES in the Schools" program."
Andrzej CzyzewskiCzyzewskiFellowship2000for his pioneering achievements in applications of soft computing techniques to audio engineering and for numerous related publications.
Markus ErneErneFellowship2000in recognition of extraordinary contributions in DSP algorithms and outstanding efforts to establish a formal education program for audio engineers in Switzerland.
Bernhard GrillGrillFellowship2000in recognition of participation, technical inventions, and service in the MPEG audio arena, and in particular work on scalable coding, and as editor of the MPEG-4 Audio Standards.
Sidney HarmanHarmanHonorary Membership2000in recognition of contributions to the international development of audio product engineering and manufacture and for services to music and its appreciation by young people.
Malcolm Omar HawksfordHawksfordPublications Award2000for his paper Digital Signal Processing Tools for Loudspeaker Evaluation and Discrete-Time Crossover Design
Toshio KikutaKikutaCitation2000for contribution to sound recording engineering and education.
Kathleen MackayMackayBoard of Governors2000in recognition of co-chairing the AES 107th Convention in New York, September 1999.
Gavin R. PutlandPutlandPublications Award2000was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper Thermal Time Constants and Dynamic Compressibility of Air in Fiber-Filled Loudspeaker Enclosures
Mark SandlerSandlerFellowship2000in recognition of pioneering work in Digital Audio Amplification.
John SnellSnellFellowship2000for significant contributions to digital audio architecture and to electronic music.
Ivan StamacStamacFellowship2000in recognition of innovative work in acoustics and very agile work as an AES Vice President.
Vytautas StauskisStauskisCitation2000in recognition of his important contribution to architectural acoustics and for the foundation of the Lithuanian AES Section.
Chet AtkinsAtkinsHonorary Membership1999in recognition of his many years of contribution to recorded sound.
Juha BackmanBackmanBoard of Governors1999for chairmanship of the AES 16th International Conference in Rovaniemi, Finland, April 1999.
Harold BoxerBoxerFellowship1999for a lifetime of contribution and innovation in the recording and broadcast of American music, to audio education, and to the Audio Engineering Society.
Rod BrownBrownBoard of Governors1999for chairmanship of the AES 6th Regional Convention in Melbourne, September 1996.
Jerry BruckBruckFellowship1999for conspicuous services to the audio community.
Peter G. CravenCravenPublications Award1999for their paper A High-Rate Buried-Data Channel for Audio CD
Diemer de Vriesde VriesFellowship1999in recognition of his contributions to the implementation of wave field synthesis.
Michael A. GerzonGerzonPublications Award1999for their paper A High-Rate Buried-Data Channel for Audio CD
Christer GrewinGrewinFellowship1999for important contributions to development of international standards in coding digital audio for broadcasting.
Villy HansenHansenFellowship1999for pioneering work in digital loudspeaker measurements.
Jyri HuopaniemiHuopaniemiCitation1999for exceptional contribution to the AES 16th International Conference organization in Rovaniemi, Finland, April 1999.
Kees A. Schouhamer ImminkImminkGold Medal1999for recent advances in consumer audio technology.
Irving L. JoelJoelBronze Medal1999for extraordinary service to the society over many decades.
Matti KarjalainenKarjalainenFellowship1999for significant contribution to the areas of audio signal processing and education in audio.
Lorin MaazelMaazelHonorary Membership1999for advancing the course of audio arts in recording.
Helen MeyerMeyerCitation1999for promotion of the application of audio in practice, for creativity in creating a forum of artists to speak about audio, and for her work in increasing audio awareness through her involvement in youth programs.
Norio OhgaOhgaHonorary Membership1999for his activities as the driving force behind numerous audio products.
Mara RahkilaRahkilaCitation1999for exceptional contribution in the development of electronic media processes for AES conferences.
David RobinsonRobinsonBoard of Governors1999for co-chairmanship of the AES 105th Convention in San Francisco, September, 1998.
Peter G. Schreiner, IIISchreiner, IIIFellowship1999for extraordinary service to the audio community in his leadership of the MPEG Audio Subgroup standards committee and for his oversight in the creation of MPEG-2 Advanced Audio Coding and the MPEG-4 audio standards.
Steve (Yoshizo) SohmaSohmaFellowship1999was presented with the AES Fellowship Award for innovation in development of phonograph stylus and extraordinary service to the AES.
Ferenc TakacsTakacsCitation1999for his dedicated service to the Society in establishing the Hungarian Section.
Han TendelooTendelooBoard of Governors1999for chairmanship of the AES 104th Convention in Amsterdam, May 1998.
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors1999was presented with the AES Board of Governors Award for co-chairmanship of the AES 105th Convention in San Francisco, September 1998.
Jan VoetmannVoetmannBoard of Governors1999for chairmanship of the AES 15th International Conference in Copenhagen, October 1998.
Nick ZacharovZacharovBoard of Governors1999for vice chairmanship of the AES 16th International Conference in Rovaniemi, Finland, April 1999.
Ronald AartsAartsFellowship1998for major contributions to sound reproduction and assessment.
Karlheinz BrandenburgBrandenburgSilver Medal1998for sustained innovation and leadership in the development of art and science of perceptual encoding.
Rod BrownBrownBoard of Governors1998
Jerry BruckBruckFellowship1998
Russell O. HammHammBoard of Governors1998for chairmanship of the AES Goes Gold 103rd Convention in New York, September 1997.
Aurika HaysHaysBoard of Governors1998for co-chairmanship of the AES 14th International Conference in Seattle, June 1997.
David S. JohnsonJohnsonBoard of Governors1998for co-chairmanship of the AES 14th International Conference in Seattle, June 1997.
Ken C. PohlmanPohlmanBoard of Governors1998for co-chairmanship of the AES 14th International Conference in Seattle, June 1997.
Douglas PreisPreisFellowship1998for significant contributions in the area of the psychoacoustics of phase perception.
Roy PrittsPrittsFellowship1998for pioneering and long-serving leadership in educational development for musical and engineering aspects of audio.
Daniel QueenQueenCitation1998in recognition for the nurturing and development of the early standards activities of the Society.
Marianna SankiewiczSankiewiczCitation1998for outstanding contribution in European Regional development.
Gerhard StollStollFellowship1998for significant contributions in the area of bit-rate reduction audio coding.
Kunimaro TanakaTanakaSilver Medal1998for pioneering contribution to digital multitrack recording.
Van WebsterWebsterBoard of Governors1998for chairmanship of the AES 101st Convention in Los Angeles, November 1996.
Jens BlauertBlauertFellowship1997for fundamental contributions and publications in the areas of spatial hearing and binaural technology.
Eddy Bogh BrixenBogh BrixenBoard of Governors1997for sustained contributions to the Danish Section and the Society.
Douglas ButtonButtonFellowship1997for significant contributions in the area of loudspeaker transducers.
Laurel Cash-JonesCash-JonesCitation1997for tireless efforts and development of educational activities and student sections in the society.
Stefan de Koningde KoningFellowship1997for contributions to loudspeakers and electroacoustics.
William GardnerGardnerPublications Award1997for his paper Efficient Convolution Without Input-Output Delay
Jurgen HerreHerreFellowship1997for significant contributions in the area of bit-rate reduction audio coding.
Wolfgang HoegHoegFellowship1997for outstanding technical contributions in the subjective assessment of audio signals quality and multichannel sound.
James JohnstonJohnstonFellowship1997for significant contributions in the area of bit-rate reduction audio coding.
Wolfgang KlippelKlippelFellowship1997for pioneering work in assessing the non-linear distortions of loudspeakers and their digital compensation.
Christopher LanghartLanghartBoard of Governors1997for 17 years of service to the AES as New York convention facilities committee member.
Elmar LealLealCitation1997was presented with the AES Citation Award for significant efforts in expanding the Society membership and in representation of the Spanish and Portuguese areas of the world.
Cal PerkinsPerkinsFellowship1997for contributions to sound reinforcement technology.
Donald J. PlunkettPlunkettDistinguished Service Medal1997for extraordinary service to the AES since its inception (1948), as Executive Director, President, and numerous other positions.
Henrick StaffeldtStaffeldtFellowship1997for fundamental contributions in the subjective evaluation of reproduced sound and its relationship to the interface between the loudspeaker and the acoustic environment.
Akihiko TakasuTakasuBoard of Governors1997for the chairmanship of the AES 8th Regional Convention in Tokyo, Japan, in June 1997.
Gunther TheileTheileBoard of Governors1997for the chairmanship of the AES 102nd Convention in Munich, Germany, in March 1997.
Craig ToddToddFellowship1997for significant contributions in the area of bit-rate reduction audio coding.
Van WebsterWebsterBoard of Governors1997
Herman A.O. WilmsWilmsBronze Medal1997for many years of dedicated service to the AES in the development of the European Region.
John WoodgateWoodgateFellowship1997for significant contributions to the development of AES standards.
Robert AdamsAdamsPublications Award1996was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper Theory and VLSI Architectures for Asynchronous Sample-Rate Converters
Soren BechBechFellowship1996for contributions to perception and understanding the subjective evaluation of sound fields.
Dennis A. BohnBohnFellowship1996for contributions to equalizer and crossover theory and design.
Hamilton BrosiousBrosiousBoard of Governors1996for his co-chairmanship of the 99th AES Convention in New York in October 1995.
Robin CaineCaineFellowship1996for contributions to digital audio and standardization of digital audio.
John ChesterChesterBoard of Governors1996for 17 years of service to the AES as New York convention facilities committee member.
Carolyn DavisDavisFellowship1996for contributions to audio education.
Cor L. DoesburgDoesburgBoard of Governors1996for long term contributions to the Dutch Section.
Donald M. EgerEgerFellowship1996for long term service to the AES in standards committee activities.
Michael FalkFalkBoard of Governors1996for chairmanship of the 5th Australian Regional Convention in Sydney in April 1995.
David GriesingerGriesingerFellowship1996for contributions to improved sound recording techniques and the realization of electronic architectural enhancements.
David GriesingerGriesingerSilver Medal1996for outstanding contributions to the understanding of reverberation and its synthesis.
Russell O. HammHammBoard of Governors1996for co-chairmanship of the 99th AES Convention in New York in October 1995.
Torn KwanKwanPublications Award1996was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper Theory and VLSI Architectures for Asynchronous Sample-Rate Converters
Bart N. LocanthiLocanthiGold Medal1996(posthumous) for a life-time of exemplifying the highest standards of audio engineering.
Sean E. OliveOliveFellowship1996for contributions to the understanding of psychoacoustics in the interactions of loudspeakers, listeners, and rooms.
Subir PramanikPramanikBoard of Governors1996for his chairmanship of the 100th AES Convention in Copenhagen in May 1996.
Richard H. SmallSmallGold Medal1996for significant contributions to the understanding and modeling of loudspeakers.
Steve (Yoshizo) SohmaSohmaBoard of Governors1996for organization of the 7th Tokyo Regional Convention in June 1995.
John StrawnStrawnFellowship1996for contributions to digital signal processing in electronic music.
Ronald StreicherStreicherFellowship1996for work in stereo recording and microphone techniques, and in audio education.
Robert StuartStuartFellowship1996for important insights into the models of auditory perception and their applications to audio technology.
Jean-Claude ThoboisThoboisBoard of Governors1996for his chairmanship of the 98th AES Convention in Paris in February 1995.
Floyd E. TooleTooleSilver Medal1996for significant developments in the subjective and objective evaluation of audio devices.
Arthur van Maurikvan MaurikBoard of Governors1996
Wieslaw WoszczykWoszczykFellowship1996for contributions to graduate level education and training and for service to the AES
Wladyslaw WygnanskiWygnanskiFellowship1996for contributions to recording console design.
Takeo YamamotoYamamotoBoard of Governors1996was presented with the AES Board of Governors Award for organization of the 7th Tokyo Regional Convention in June 1995.
Robert AdamsAdamsSilver Medal1995was presented with the AES Silver Medal Award for outstanding contributions to the advancement of digital audio technology.
Wolfgang AhnertAhnertFellowship1995for contributions to advancing the state-of-the-art in sound system modeling and the implementation of large-scale sound reinforcement systems.
Jeffrey BarishBarishFellowship1995for significant work in developing algorithms for source/listener image modeling in acoustical spaces.
Benjamin BernfeldBernfeldBronze Medal1995for outstanding service to the Society, acting as papers chairman for many European conventions and also serving as vice president Europe Region and president of the AES.
John BonnerBonnerFellowship1995for outstanding achievements sustained over a period of years in the advancement of audio engineering for film sound.
Marc BonnevilleBonnevillePublications Award1995was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper The Effects of Loudspeaker Placement on Listener Preference Ratings
Marina BosiBosiBoard of Governors1995for her co-chairmanship of the 97th AES Convention in San Francisco in November 1994.
Elizabeth CohenCohenFellowship1995for contributions to understanding the acoustics and psychoacoustics of sound in rooms.
Leo de Gar Kulkade Gar KulkaFellowship1995was presented with the AES Fellowship Award for significant contributions to audio recording practice and education.
Vance DickasonDickasonCitation1995for contributions to audio education and the industry, through the dissemination of information related to loudspeaker measurements, systems, and components.
Neil GilchristGilchristFellowship1995for important contributions to digital audio technology and standards.
Arthur GruberGruberDistinguished Service Medal1995for his extraordinary and extended 22-year service as treasurer of the Society, and for his commitment to AES regional and sectional growth since 1978.
Bruce HoferHoferFellowship1995for his significant contributions to audio measurement techniques and technology.
John MoselyMoselyFellowship1995for his many important contributions to audio recording techniques and technology.
Sean E. OliveOlivePublications Award1995was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper The Effects of Loudspeaker Placement on Listener Preference Ratings
David RobinsonRobinsonBoard of Governors1995for his co-chairmanship of the 97th AES Convention in San Francisco in November 1994.
Torn RoseberryRoseberryBoard of Governors1995for his co-chairmanship of the 13th AES International Conference in Dallas in December 1994.
Francis RumseyRumseyFellowship1995for significant contributions in the field of audio education, including the application of digital techniques to audio equipment and practices.
Sharon SallySallyPublications Award1995for their paper The Effects of Loudspeaker Placement on Listener Preference Ratings
David ScheirmanScheirmanBoard of Governors1995for his co-chairmanship of the 13th AES International Conference in Dallas in December 1994.
Peter SchuckSchuckPublications Award1995was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper The Effects of Loudspeaker Placement on Listener Preference Ratings
David SchwindSchwindFellowship1995for significant contributions to architectural acoustics and sound design.
Ronald StreicherStreicherBronze Medal1995for long-standing dedication to the goals of the AES and for continued work on its behalf.
Han TendelooTendelooBoard of Governors1995for chairing the 96th Convention in Amsterdam.
Akira AsakuraAsakuraBoard of Governors1994for his chairmanship of the 6th Japanese Regional AES Convention in Tokyo in June 1993.
Soren BechBechBoard of Governors1994for chairmanship of the 12th International Conference in Copenhagen, June 1993.
Roberto BeppatoBeppatoBoard of Governors1994for significant work in section and national AES congress activities.
Gualtiero BerlinghiniBerlinghiniBoard of Governors1994for significant work in section and national AES congress activities.
Peter BlackmoreBlackmoreBoard of Governors1994for his chairmanship of the 4th Australian Regional AES Convention in Melbourne in August 1993.
Karlheinz BrandenburgBrandenburgFellowship1994for significant work in perceptual audio coders and psychoacoustics.
Marshall BuckBuckFellowship1994in recognition of significant contributions to loudspeaker development, psychoacoustics, and for his many years of continuing service to the Society.
Laurel Cash-JonesCash-JonesFellowship1994in recognition of her significant contributions to the Convention Workshop Program and many years of continuing service to the Society.
Friedrich K. EngelEngelFellowship1994for significant work in the history of and standards in magnetic tape recording.
Leonard FeldmanFeldmanBoard of Governors1994for chairmanship of the 95th Convention in New York, October 1993.
Roger K. FurnessFurnessFellowship1994in recognition of many years of continuing service to the Society.
Mark R. GanderGanderFellowship1994for significant developments in low frequency transducer design and measurement, and in loudspeaker systems for large scale music reinforcement.
Irving L. JoelJoelBoard of Governors1994for his acting chairmanship of the 95th AES Convention in New York in October 1993.
Stanley P. LipshitzLipshitzPublications Award1994was presented with the AES Publications Award for their paper Quantization and Dither: A Theoretical Survey
John T. MullinMullinSilver Medal1994was presented with the AES Silver Medal Award for outstanding contributions to the development of magnetic recording and for his tireless efforts in the preservation of audio history.
Reinhard O. SahrSahrBoard of Governors1994for chairmanship of the 94th Convention in Berlin, March 1993.
Reinhard O. SahrSahrFellowship1994for sustained leadership of section and convention activities.
Gunther TheileTheileFellowship1994for significant work in audio standards and perceptual research.
Heinz H.K. ThieleThieleBoard of Governors1994for his significant contribution in organizing audio history events during the 94th AES Convention in Berlin
A. Neville ThieleThieleSilver Medal1994for pioneering work in loudspeaker simulation.
John VanderkooyVanderkooyPublications Award1994was presented with the AES Publications Award for their paper Quantization and Dither: A Theoretical Survey
Robert A. WannamakerWannamakerPublications Award1994was presented with the AES Publications Award for their paper Quantization and Dither: A Theoretical Survey
Peter J. BaxandallBaxandallSilver Medal1993for his significant contributions in the field of audio electronics.
John J. BubbersBubbersDistinguished Service Medal1993in recognition of his dedicated and creative service for more than 20 years, serving as president, secretary, and treasurer of the Audio Engineering Society.
Raymond E. CookeCookeSilver Medal1993for significant contributions in the fields of loudspeaker development and measurement techniques.
Peter D'AntonioD'AntonioFellowship1993was presented with the AES Fellowship Award for his significant developments in research into room acoustics for both performance and reproduction, and design and measurement of architectural surfaces for controlling the directionality and character of reflected sound.
Leo de Gar Kulkade Gar KulkaBoard of Governors1993for his chairmanship of the AES 93rd Convention in San Francisco in October 1992.
Carl G. EilersEilersFellowship1993for his significant developments in FM Stereo Broadcasting and continuing audio industry service over many years involving technical standards work.
Gabor HeckenastHeckenastFellowship1993for outstanding contributions in the fields of magnetic audio recording and for his international standardization work.
Erwin KerschbaumKerschbaumBoard of Governors1993for his chairmanship of the AES 92nd Convention in Vienna in March 1992.
Wolfgang KlippelKlippelPublications Award1993for his paper The Mirror Filterâ A New Basis for Reducing Nonlinear Distortion and Equalizing Response in Woofer Systems
Helmut KruegerKruegerHonorary Membership1993for his outstanding contributions in the advancement of stereophonic recording and broadcasting.
Stanley P. LipshitzLipshitzSilver Medal1993for his outstanding contributions to our knowledge of and insight into transducer performance of loudspeakers, microphones, and digital audio processors, achieved by both mathematical simulation and laboratory measurement.
Ilpo MartikainenMartikainenFellowship1993for significant contributions in the field of loudspeaker development.
Kurt MasurMasurHonorary Membership1993
Fancher MurrayMurrayFellowship1993for his significant development in analysis and design of high frequency compression drivers and high power air modulators.
Douglas D. RifeRifeFellowship1993for his significant developments in theory and application of maximum length sequences to measurement of loudspeakers and room acoustics.
John VanderkooyVanderkooySilver Medal1993for his outstanding contributions to the understanding of acoustics, audio signal processing, and transducers, creatively using the disciplines of physics and engineering.
Joerg WuttkeWuttkeFellowship1993for his many and significant contributions in the field of microphone technology.
Takeaki AnazawaAnazawaSilver Medal1992for his work in digital audio.
Jeffrey A. BakerBakerBoard of Governors1992for his chairmanship of the AES 10th International Conference in London in September, 1991.
Jerry BruckBruckBoard of Governors1992for his chairmanship of the AES 91st Convention in New York in October, 1991.
Richard C. CabotCabotBoard of Governors1992for his chairmanship of the AES 11th International Conference in Portland in May, 1992.
E. Carel DijkmansDijkmansFellowship1992for his many contributions to the design of high-quality analog-to-digital and digital-to-analog conversion systems for use in digital audio.
Ray M. DolbyDolbyGold Medal1992was presented with the AES Gold Medal Award for introducing the era of improved reproduction in the theater, studio, and home, through unique methods of noise reduction.
Robert O. FehrFehrDistinguished Service Medal1992was presented with the AES Distinguished Service Medal Award for over twenty years of selfless and dedicated service as editor of the Journal of the Audio Engineering Society, 1969-1991.
Louis D. FielderFielderFellowship1992for his overall contributions to the society, his work on standards committees, and his work on psychoacoustics for low bit-rate coders.
Masahiro FujimotoFujimotoBoard of Governors1992for his chairmanship of the AES 5th Regional Convention in Tokyo in July, 1991.
Daniel W. GravereauxGravereauxBronze Medal1992for significant and competent help in the advancement of the Audio Engineering Society.
Brian K. HormanHormanBoard of Governors1992for his chairmanship of the AES 6th Regional Convention in Melbourne in August, 1991.
Kees A. Schouhamer ImminkImminkSilver Medal1992was presented with the AES Silver Medal Award for his pioneering work in coding techniques and his work on the design of the Compact Disc system, among other notable achievements that include research and development on the CDV and DCC systems, for which he holds over 30 separate patents.
John P. NunnNunnFellowship1992for his many contributions in the development of audio standards, particularly in the digital domain.
Douglas D. RifeRifePublications Award1992was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper Transfer-Function Measurement with Maximum-Length Sequences
Tim SheltonSheltonFellowship1992for his unstinting contribution to digital audio standardization.
Tamas TarnoczyTarnoczyHonorary Membership1992in recognition of heading the ultrasonics research group at the Hungarian Academy of Sciences from 1950 to 1981, and for over 40 years of exemplary research output.
Jean-Claude ThoboisThoboisBoard of Governors1992for his chairmanship of the 90th Convention in Paris in 1991.
John VanderkooyVanderkooyPublications Award1992was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper Transfer-Function Measurement with Maximum-Length Sequences
Robert AdamsAdamsFellowship1991for his significant influence on the theory and practical realization of high-precision oversampling analog-to-digital and digital-to-analog converters and their measurement.
Alex BalsterBalsterBoard of Governors1991for his contribution as a founder of the Dutch AES Section, and as both Chairman, and Committee member, and as a supporting member of the Dutch AES Section for the past 17 years.
John D. Jr. BullockBullockFellowship1991for his service to the Society and to electroacoustics education for many years through his active participation in the AES Technical Council, the Midwest Acoustics Conference, and the AES Chicago Section.
David ClarkClarkBoard of Governors1991for his chairmanship of the AES's Car Audio Mini-Conference in Detroit in 1991.
Robert O. FehrFehrHonorary Membership1991was presented with the AES Honorary Member Award for his outstanding contributions in furthering the aims of the Society through the improvement and expansion of the activities of the Publications Office.
Leonard FeldmanFeldmanFellowship1991for his long, meritorious service to the audio industry and the AES through equipment reviews, popular writings, and activities in audio measurement standardization.
Robert A. FingerFingerFellowship1991was presented with the AES Fellowship Award for his important contributions to the analysis and development of techniques for the measurement of digital audio systems and their quantization errors.
Michael A. GerzonGerzonGold Medal1991for over 20 years of continuous development of the theoretical basis of surround-sound reproduction systems in general and of the means to realize them in practice; in particular, the award honors his outstanding contributions to the theory, analysis, and design of the Ambisonic surround-sound system and of the soundfield microphone.
Kenneth JacobJacobFellowship1991
Kenneth JacobJacobPublications Award1991was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper Correlation of Speech Intelligibility Tests in Reverberant Rooms with Three Predictive Algorithms
J.H.M. JanssenJanssenFellowship1991for his outstanding research and development activities resulting in advanced digital audio processing, mixing, and satellite transmission for broadcasting.
Peter JossJossBoard of Governors1991for his 11-year long term contribution as Secretary, and later as Chairman of the Swiss AES Section, improving in both quality and quantity the section activities, and for his sustaining support during the three past conventions in Montreaux.
Wolfgang KraakKraakHonorary Membership1991for his career-long contributions to the field of acoustic engineering and education that have resulted in numerous celebrated concert halls, instrumental help for the hard of hearing, better understanding of the effects of noise on humans, and engineering advancements in room acoustics.
James A. MoorerMoorerSilver Medal1991for his many seminal contributions in the areas of digital music synthesis, digital audio editing technology, and digital audio signal processing.
Ole Juhl PedersenPedersenFellowship1991was presented with the AES Fellowship Award for his pioneering work in psychoacoustics, his teaching and research in Denmark, and his numerous contributions to noise control engineering.
Luciano PeregoPeregoFellowship1991for his outstanding improvement of quality of high speed cassette tape duplication equipment through electronic developments, mechanical precision, and digital technologies.
John W. ReiserReiserBoard of Governors1991was presented with the AES Board of Governors Award for his dedicated service for over 15 years to the Society's Washington, DC, Section.
Mario RossiRossiBoard of Governors1991for his contribution as chairman of the 88th AES Convention in Montreaux, March 1990.
Ann SmythSmythCitation1991(posthumous) for her many years of dedicated service to the Audio Engineering Society in the New York Office and, in particular, for her capable and friendly organizational work in connection with the Society's convention and conference activities.
Ronald StreicherStreicherBoard of Governors1991for his chairmanship of the AES 89th Convention Los Angeles in 1990.
John WatkinsonWatkinsonFellowship1991for his outstanding contributions educating the public and the engineering community about digital audio through his teaching, training, and definitive books and articles.
Bernard WeingartnerWeingartnerFellowship1991for his outstanding contributions to the field of audio connectors by improving precision and for the development of audio test equipment.
Wieslaw WoszczykWoszczykBoard of Governors1991for his chairmanship of the AES 9th International Conference in Detroit in 1991.
Eberhard ZwickerZwickerGold Medal1991for his career-long outstanding contributions to the science of hearing; in particular, for his research work on loudness perception, with the concept of Frequenzgruppen" or auditory critical bandwidths and development of loudness measuring devices
Glen BallouBallouBoard of Governors1990
Michael DorroughDorroughFellowship1990
Robert A. FingerFingerBronze Medal1990
Randall HoffnerHoffnerBoard of Governors1990
Masaru IbukaIbukaHonorary Membership1990for his engineering and visionary guidance in the early stages of transistor radio and tape recorder development. (Honorary Chairman, Sony Corporation)
Yoshinobu IshidaIshidaFellowship1990
Kenneth JacobJacobFellowship1990
Bart N. LocanthiLocanthiSilver Medal1990
John G. McKnightMcKnightBoard of Governors1990
Sean E. OliveOlivePublications Award1990
Victor M.A. PeutzPeutzSilver Medal1990
Skip PizziPizziBoard of Governors1990
Ken C. PohlmanPohlmanFellowship1990
Dan PopescuPopescuFellowship1990
Reinhard O. SahrSahrBoard of Governors1990
John StrawnStrawnBoard of Governors1990
Heinz H.K. ThieleThieleFellowship1990
Jean-Claude ThoboisThoboisBoard of Governors1990
Floyd E. TooleToolePublications Award1990
Marshall BuckBuckBoard of Governors1989
Andrew DuncanDuncanPublications Award1989
Francois EckertEckertBoard of Governors1989
Susumu MatsuokaMatsuokaBoard of Governors1989
John McClureMcClureFellowship1989
H. Peter MeisingerMeisingerFellowship1989
Heitaro NakajimaNakajimaGold Medal1989
Ken C. PohlmanPohlmanBoard of Governors1989
Rune E.T RosanderRosanderFellowship1989
Mario RossiRossiFellowship1989
William SavorySavoryFellowship1989
Karl SchwartzSchwartzFellowship1989
Johannes P. SinjouSinjouGold Medal1989
Joseph SundaySundayBoard of Governors1989
Jean-Claude ThoboisThoboisBoard of Governors1989
Peter J. WalkerWalkerSilver Medal1989
Takeo YamamotoYamamotoBoard of Governors1989
Titia K.S. BakkerBakkerBronze Medal1988
Barry A. BlesserBlesserBoard of Governors1988
Per V. BruelBruelSilver Medal1988for his physical model of cochlear hydrodynamics and for his work with cochlear transplants."
Laurel Cash-JonesCash-JonesBoard of Governors1988
John M. EargleEargleBoard of Governors1988
J. Jacek FigwerFigwerFellowship1988
Larry R. FrandsenFrandsenBoard of Governors1988
Roger K. FurnessFurnessBoard of Governors1988
Earl GeddesGeddesFellowship1988
Arie J.M. KaizerKaizerFellowship1988
David H. KayeKayeFellowship1988
Bart N. LocanthiLocanthiBoard of Governors1988
John ProhsProhsFellowship1988
Thomas G. Jr. StockhamStockhamBoard of Governors1988
Floyd E. TooleToolePublications Award1988
Chris Van de LestVan de LestCitation1988
William E. WindsorWindsorFellowship1988
Robert AdamsAdamsPublications Award1987
Robert BerkovitzBerkovitzFellowship1987
Jacques-Robert DewevreDewevreFellowship1987
Sidney FeldmanFeldmanBronze Medal1987
John C.G. GilbertGilbertBronze Medal1987
Ralph GittlemanGittlemanFellowship1987
Tony GriffithsGriffithsFellowship1987
Kenneth GundryGundryFellowship1987
Malcolm Omar HawksfordHawksfordFellowship1987
David L. KlepperKlepperSilver Medal1987
Jacob RabinowRabinowFellowship1987
Reinhard O. SahrSahrBoard of Governors1987
David M. SmithSmithFellowship1987
Thomas G. Jr. StockhamStockhamGold Medal1987
Robert AdamsAdamsPublications Award1986
Wilhelm AndriessenAndriessenFellowship1986
Friedrich W.O. BauchBauchHonorary Membership1986for a life-time to audio technology in all its forms, in particular his early developments in magnetic recording.
Diana DeutschDeutschFellowship1986
Richard GarridoGarridoBoard of Governors1986
Grover HarnedHarnedFellowship1986
John K. HilliardHilliardHonorary Membership1986for contributions to acoustic transducer technology.
Alf KurzederKurzederFellowship1986
Barney PishaPishaFellowship1986
Gerhard SteinkeSteinkeFellowship1986
John VanderkooyVanderkooyFellowship1986
Sten WahlstromWahlstromFellowship1986
Amar BoseBoseHonorary Membership1985for his significant contributions to consumer audio in the design of unconventional loudspeakers.
Carl CeoenCeoenFellowship1985
David ClarkClarkFellowship1985
Emory CookCookSilver Medal1985
Hugh FordFordFellowship1985
Hermann R. FranzFranzHonorary Membership1985for the development and start of production of the compact disk.
John G. FrayneFrayneHonorary Membership1985for his lifelong contributions to audio, including the technologies of variable density film recording and 45/45 stereo cutting systems.
John FrenchFrenchBoard of Governors1985
Kees A. Schouhamer ImminkImminkFellowship1985
Cornelis P. JanseJansePublications Award1985
Arie J.M. KaizerKaizerPublications Award1985
Friedrich KronesKronesHonorary Membership1985for his early work in magnetic recording.
Francis E. LeeLeeSilver Medal1985
Dale ManquenManquenBoard of Governors1985
Harry McCuneMcCuneHonorary Membership1985for innovations in the field of sound reinforcement for the performing arts.
Jacob MengerMengerBoard of Governors1985
John MeyerMeyerFellowship1985
Douglas PreisPreisPublications Award1985
Douglas SaxSaxHonorary Membership1985for the development of modern direct-to-disc recording and for the reawakening of consumer interest in sound quality.
Claude E. ShannonShannonGold Medal1985
Glyn AdamsAdamsPublications Award1984
Peter K. BurkowitzBurkowitzHonorary Membership1984for pioneering work in the technical and artistic aspects of sound recording and the promotion of the Society in Europe.
Max ByerByerCertificate of Appreciation1984
Robert Trabue DavisDavisBoard of Governors1984
Toshi T. DoiDoiSilver Medal1984
John M. EargleEargleBronze Medal1984
Richard FactorFactorFellowship1984
Martin FouqueFouqueFellowship1984
Richard GreinerGreinerFellowship1984
John HallHallFellowship1984
Russell O. HammHammFellowship1984
Cyril M. HarrisHarrisGold Medal1984
Philip M.S. HedgelandHedgelandFellowship1984
Brian IngoldsbyIngoldsbyFellowship1984
Stefan KudelskiKudelskiGold Medal1984
Guy McNallyMcNallyFellowship1984
Christopher MooreMooreFellowship1984
Stephen P.B. RoeRoePublications Award1984
Joerg SennheiserSennheiserFellowship1984
Kunimaro TanakaTanakaFellowship1984
Han TendelooTendelooBoard of Governors1984
Jiri TichyTichyFellowship1984
Emil L. TorickTorickBronze Medal1984
Ted UzzleUzzleFellowship1984
Bjorn BluthgenBluthgenFellowship1983
John M. BowsherBowsherFellowship1983
Carolyn DavisDavisBoard of Governors1983
Larry R. FrandsenFrandsenBoard of Governors1983
Wilhelm FranzFranzHonorary Membership1983for his pioneering work in the development and making of audio instruments and recording and broadcast studio equipment. (posthumous)
Rudolf GorikeGorikeHonorary Membership1983for fundamental contributions to the development and making of electroacoustical tranducers.
Max GrundigGrundigHonorary Membership1983for lifelong application of radio, television, and audio engineering to the design and making of consumer electronic products.
Richard C. HeyserHeyserSilver Medal1983
Roger LagadecLagadecFellowship1983
George Maling