AES Awards

The AES recognizes and honors those who have made outstanding contributions to the field of audio in engineering, technology, service, and the arts through its Awards Program.

 

All AES members worldwide are eligible for the various awards listed below.

Types of Awards

  • The AES Gold Medal Award (formerly The John H. Potts Memorial Award) is given in recognition of outstanding achievements, sustained over a period of years, in the field of Audio Engineering.
  • The Silver Medal Award (formerly the Emile Berliner Award) is given in recognition of outstanding development or achievement in the field of audio engineering.
  • The Bronze Medal Award (formerly the AES Award) is given to a person who has helped significantly in the advancement of the Society.
  • The Distinguished Service Medal Award is given in recognition of extraordinary service to the Society over a period of years.
  • The Publications Award is given each year, alternately, to an author under 35 years of age and to an author regardless of age for the outstanding paper published in the Journal of the Audio Engineering Society during the previous two years.
  • An Honorary Member is a person of outstanding repute and eminence in the science of audio engineering or its allied arts.
  • The Board of Governors Award may be given to any member rendering exceptional service to the Society.
  • The Fellowship Award is given to a member who had rendered conspicuous service or is recognized to have made a valuable contribution to the advancement in or dissemination of knowledge of audio engineering or in the promotion of its application in practice.
  • Citations are given in recognition of services or accomplishments which do not fit into any of the above categories.
  • Except for the Honorary Membership and Citation, awards shall be granted only to Members in good standing.

Past Awards Recipients:

NameLast NameAwardYearCitation
Al SchmittSchmittFellowship Award2020in recognition of his extraordinary career of musical creation influencing generations of recording engineers and making a lasting musical imprint on the world
Ingemar OhlssonOhlssonFellowship Award2020for a lifetime of outstanding contributions to the development of the Swedish audio industry
Heather LaneLaneFellowship Award2020in recognition of over 40 years of service to the AES including 33 years as Administrator of the British Section.
Filippo Maria FaziMaria FaziFellowship Award2020for significant contributions to acoustics and sound field reproduction
Robert SchuleinSchuleinBoard of Governors Award2020in recognition of co-chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Hearing Disorders.
Maryam SafiSafiBoard of Governors Award2020in recognition of exceptional leadership of the AES Student Delegate Assembly from 2017-2019
Damian MurphyMurphyBoard of Governors Award2020in recognition of co-chairing the 2019 AES International Conference on Immersive and Interactive Audio
Ben KokKokBoard of Governors Award2020in recognition of co-chairing the 146th AES Convention in Dublin
Peter ChapmanChapmanBoard of Governors Award2020in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 International AES Conference on Sound Reinforcement.
Enda BatesBatesBoard of Governors Award2020in recognition of co-chairing the 146th AES Convention in Dublin
Jamie A. S.Angus-WhiteoakAngus-WhiteoakSilver Medal Award2019for a lifetime of important contributions to audio engineering and instruction
Marina BosiBosiSilver Medal Award2019in recognition of outstanding achievements in the development and standardization of audio and video coding and of secure digital rights management
Joel BritoBritoFellowship Award2019for advancing the audio industry in Brazil and Latin America through decades of broad contributions to the Society
John DawsonDawsonFellowship Award2019in recognition of his outstanding audio hardware design achievements and contributions to the Society over many years
Marthade FranciscoFranciscoFellowship Award2019for conspicuous commitment to audio education and mentorship and support of the Audio Engineering Society
Louis D.FielderFielderSilver Medal Award2019for extraordinary contributions to the field of perceptual audio coding and service to the Audio Engineering Society
Grandmaster FlashFlashHonorary Member2019for pioneering revolutionary and influential implementations of audio and music technologies for performance
Paul GalloGalloBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 143rd and 145th AES Conventions in New York
Toru KamekawaKamekawaBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Spacial Reproduction
Gavin KearneyKearneyBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 2019 AES International Conference on Immersive and Interactive Audio
Michael KellyKellyFellowship Award2019for significant contributions to the Society's leadership in Game Audio
John KrivitKrivitFellowship Award2019for conspicuous commitment to audio student education and mentorship
John KrivitKrivitBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Audio Archiving Preservation & Restoration
Mariana LopezLopezBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 146th AES Convention in Dublin
Garry MargolisMargolisDistinguished Service Medal2019in recognition of more than 20 years of dedicated service to the Society as a Section Officer Governor Treasurer and President
Pat ParkerParkerCitation2019for over 40 years of invaluable contributions to Audio Engineering Society conventions
Jan Abildgaard PedersenAbildgaard PedersenFellowship Award2019for advancements in the field of loudspeaker design and for his substantial contributions to the Audio Engineering Society
Josh ReissReissFellowship Award2019for valuable contributions to and for encouraging and guiding the next generation of researchers in the development of audio and musical signal processing
Michael SantucciSantucciBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Hearing Disorders.
Jim StarzynskiStarzynskiBoard of Governors Award2019for outstanding leadership and contributions of the AES Audio Guidelines for Over the Top Television and Video Streaming Technical Group within the Broadcast and Online Delivery Technical Committee
Takehiro SugimotoSugimotoFellowship Award2019in recognition of his diverse contributions to the development and standardization of 22.2 multichannel sound broadcasting systems
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 145th AES Convention in New York
Christian UhleUhleBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 International AES Conference on Semantic Audio
Yuko WatanabeWatanabeBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Spatial Reproduction
Terri WinstonWinstonFellowship Award2019for providing training resources and leadership greatly expanding the participation of young girls and women in the field of audio engineering
Jonathan WynerWynerBoard of Governors Award2019in recognition of co-chairing the 145th AES Convention in New York
Tony AgnelloAgnelloFellowship Award2019for the continuous invention of influential disruptive audio technologies
Maurycy KinKinBoard of Governors2018for outstanding contributions to the professional audio community in Poland through international and local AES events.
Sascha SporsSporsBoard of Governors2018in recognition for co-chairing the 142nd AES Convention in Berlin Germany May 20-May 23 2017
Nadja WallaszkovitsWallaszkovitsBoard of Governors2018in recognition for co-chairing the 142nd AES Convention in Berlin Germany May 20-May 23 2017
Agnieszka RoginskaRoginskaBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 143rd AES Convention in New York.
Alberto PintoPintoBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 144th AES Convention in Milan.
Nadja WallaszkovitsWallaszkovitsBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 144th AES Convention in Milan.
Eddy B. BrixenBrixenBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 International AES Conference on Sound Reinforcement.
Matt KlassenKlassenBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Audio for Augmented and Virtual Reality.
Edgar ChoueiriChoueiriBoard of Governors2018in recognition of chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Audio for Augmented and Virtual Reality.
Linda GedemerGedemerBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Audio for Augmented and Virtual Reality.
Lawrence SchwedlerSchwedlerBoard of Governors2018in recognition of chairing the 2018 International AES Conference on Audio for Augmented and Virtual Reality.
Valeria PalominoPalominoBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 AES Latin America Conference in Havana Cuba.
Jeff SmithSmithBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 International AES Conference on Forensics.
Daniel RappaportRappaportBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 International AES Conference on Forensics.
Andres MayoMayoBoard of Governors2018in recognition of co-chairing the 2017 AES Latin America Conference in Havana Cuba.
Andres MayoMayoFellowship2018for dedicated service to the Society in various leadership positions and outstanding achievement in the audio recording industry.
Gustavo BornerBornerFellowship2018for outstanding achievements in the field of audio production and for their work in the worldwide dissemination of audio knowledge.
Rafa SardinaSardinaFellowship2018for outstanding achievements in the field of audio production.
Frank WellsWellsFellowship2018for advancing the audio industry through decades of broad contributions to the Society as a technologist and as a professional audio journalist.
Christopher FreitagFreitagFellowship2018for 22 consecutive years of honorable and dedicated service to the Society overseeing and insuring the integrity of AES Elections.
Bruce OlsonOlsonFellowship2018for outstanding contributions to AES Standards and to sound reinforcement system design and practices.
Leslie Ann JonesJonesFellowship2018for recognition of decades of exemplifying the highest standards of audio production for selflessly sharing her knowledge and experience and for championing the role of women in the audio industry.
Hyunkook LeeLeeFellowship2018for achievements in research the advancement of audio science and technology and contributions in the Society's Technical Committees.
Xiaojun QiuQiuFellowship2018for outstanding contributions to the advancement of active noise control technology and in the development of audio-acoustical products.
David BialikBialikDistinguished Service Medal2018for over three decades of service to AES convention committees and the creation and development of the conventions' broadcast track.
Clair KreppsKreppsCitation2017in acknowledgment of his participation in the formative days of the Audio Engineering Society and for service to the audio industry.
Toonvan WaterschootWaterschootBoard of Governors2017in recognition of chairing the 60th AES International conference on Dereverberation and Reverberation of Audio Music and Speech.
Michael MacDonaldMacDonaldBoard of Governors2017in recognition of co-chairing the 137th AES Convention in Los Angeles USA October 9-12 2014
Michael MacDonaldMacDonaldBoard of Governors2017in recognition of co-chairing the 141st AES Convention in Los Angeles USA September 29-October 2 2016
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors2017in recognition of co-chairing the 141st AES Convention in Los Angeles USA September 29-October 2 2016
Linda GedemerGedemerBoard of Governors2017in recognition of co-chairing the 2016 International AES Conference on Audio for Augmented and Virtual Reality in Los Angeles USA September 30-October 1 2016
Andres MayoMayoBoard of Governors2017in recognition of co-chairing the 2016 International AES Conference on Audio for Augmented and Virtual Reality in Los Angeles USA September 30-October 1 2016
Maurycy KinKinBoard of Governors2017for outstanding contributions to the professional audio community in Poland through international and local AES event organization.
Tim RyanRyanBoard of Governors2017for outstanding work in organizing and overseeing the Central Region AES Student Summit.
Daniel Mapes-RiordanMapes-RiordanFellowship2017for significant contributions to DSP design and development of sound reinforcement products and more than 20 years of activity as a reviewer and associate technical editor of the JAES.
Mandy ParnellParnellFellowship2017in recognition of her tireless efforts to stimulate interest and enthusiasm for the craft of audio mastering amongst AES's student community whilst also generously sharing her knowledge and professional expertise with the wider audio industry.
Mark DavisDavisSilver Medal2017in recognition of several decades of outstanding achievements and developments in psychoacoustically informed audio engineering for cinema and home entertainment including early-breakthrough analog signal processing novel phased-array loudspeaker design the dbx/MTS stereo television noise-reduction system the AC-3 algorithm (basis for Dolby Digital cinema soundtracks) key elements of Dolby Atmos
Ville PulkkiPulkkiSilver Medal2017in recognition of exceptional contributions in the understanding and development of spatial audio techniques for audio production and reproduction.
Malcolm Omar HawksfordOmar HawksfordGold Medal2017in recognition of many decades of consistent and influential contributions to the audio industry and education.
Tapio LokkiLokkiFellowship2017for bringing sensory evaluation to research of concert hall acoustics.
Philip JacksonJacksonBoard of Governors2017in recognition of co-chairing the 2016 AES International Conference on Sound Field Control.
Michael WilliamsWilliamsBoard of Governors2017in recognition of chairing the 140th AES Convention in Paris France June 4--7 2016
Mark YongeYongeDistinguished Service Medal2017in recognition of exceptional contributions to and management of AES standards.
Wolfgang KlippelKlippelSilver Medal2017in recognition of outstanding achievements in the understanding modeling and control of the behavior of loudspeaker and headphone transducers.
Dave FisherFisherFellowship2016in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the field of audio education.
Dorte HammershøiHammershøiBoard of Governors2016in recognition of his chairing the 58th International Conference in Aalborg Denmark in June2015
Ralph KesslerKesslerFellowship2016in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the development of professional audio over a sustained number of years.
Bert KraaijpoelKraaijpoelBoard of Governors2016in recognition of his many years dedicated service to the Society and in particular to the Netherlands AES Section.
Brian C. J.MooreMooreFellowship2016in recognition of his significant contributions to the understanding of human auditory perception particularly in relation to sound reproduction and hearing aids.
Rozenn NicolNicolFellowship2016in recognition of her pioneering research in the field of binaural audio.
Kazuho OnoOnoFellowship2016in recognition of his conspicuous contributions to the development of high-quality professional-use microphones.
Humberto TeranTeranCitation2016for his outstanding contributions to the enhancement of classical music production in Latin America.
JuanSan MartinMartinCitation2016in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the dissemination of professional audio in Latin America over a sustained period of time.
Natalia SoteloSoteloCitation2016in recognition of her outstanding contributions to the dissemination of professional audio in Latin America over a sustained period of time.
Jim AndersonAndersonBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the 139th AES Convention in New York City USA October 29-November 1 2015
David BialikBialikBoard of Governors2016in recognition of his three decades of service to the society promoting education and best practices in the field of broadcast audio and specifically for his efforts in creating the Empire State Building events during the 139th AES Convention.
Filippo FaziFaziBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the 2016 AES International Conference on Sound Field Control Guildford UK July 18-20 2016
Paul GalloGalloBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the 139th AES Convention in New York City USA October 29-November 12015
Patrick HegartyHegartyBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the 2016 AES International Conference on Headphone Technology Aalborg Denmark August 24-26 2016
Michael KellyKellyBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the AES 61st International Conference on Audio For Games London UK February 10-12 2016
AndresFelipe MillanMillanBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the Conferencia Latinoamericana AES 2016 Bogotá Colombia July 21-23 2016
Fabio NichollsNichollsBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the Conferencia Latinoamericana AES 2016 Bogotá Colombia July 21-23 2016
Sean OliveOliveBoard of Governors2016in recognition for co-chairing the 2016 AES International Conference on Headphone Technology Aalborg Denmark August 24-26 2016
Neil ShawShawBoard of Governors2016in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the organization of the 57th AES Conference in Los Angeles CA USA in March 2015
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors2016in recognition of her Chairing the 137th AES Convention in Los Angeles CA in October2014
David JosephsonJosephsonFellowship2016in recognition of his significant contributions to the science of microphone design to AES Standards initiatives and for conspicuous service to the AES Board of Governors and management staff.
Mauricio ArdilaArdilaFellowship2016for outstanding contributions to the field of audio education and the dissemination of the understanding and application of audio technology developments and innovations particularly in Latin America.
Bob KatzKatzFellowship2016in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the advancement of professional audio worldwide over a sustained number of years.
Don PulusePuluseSilver Medal2016in recognition of his lifetime achievement of engineering quality audio recordings.
Diana DeutschDeutschGold Medal2016in recognition of her lifelong contributions to the understanding of the human hearing mechanism and the science of psychoacoustics.
Lauri SaviojaSaviojaBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his Chairing the 55th AES International Conference in Helsinki Finland in August 2014
Sascha SporsSporsBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his Chairing the 136th AES Convention in Berlin in 2014.
Umberto ZanghieriZanghieriBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his Chairing the 136th AES Convention in Berlin in 2014.
Linda GedemerGedemerCitation2015in recognition of her substantial contributions as Student Volunteer Coordinator for the 57th AES Conference in Los Angeles CA USA in March 2015
Cesar LamschteinLamschteinCitation2015for outstanding commitment to audio education in Latin America.
Howard ShermanShermanCitation2015for his many years of work with the Audio Engineering Society as a partner in public outreach and communication.
Michael KellyKellyBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his chairing the 56th International Conference in London UK in February 2015
Bozena KostekKostekBoard of Governors2015in recognition of her co-chairing the 138th AES Convention in Warsaw Poland in May 2015.
Peter MappMappBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his co-chairing the 59th International Conference in Montreal Quebec Canada in July 2015
Valeria PalominoPalominoBoard of Governors2015in recognition of her Co-chairing the AES Latin America Conference 2015 in Mexico City Mexico in April 2015
Jeff M.SmithSmithBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his Chairing the 54th International Conference in London UK in June2014
Jorge UrbanoUrbanoBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his co-chairing the AES Latin America Conference 2015 in Mexico City Mexico in April 2015
Wieslaw WoszczykWoszczykBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his co-chairing the 59th International Conference in Montreal Quebec Canada in July2015
Umberto ZanghieriZanghieriBoard of Governors2015in recognition of his co-chairing the 138th AES Convention in Warsaw Poland in May 2015.
David MoultonMoultonFellowship2015for outstanding contributions to the fields of audio education and loudspeaker design.
Agnieszka RoginskaRoginskaFellowship2015in recognition of excellence in audio research and service to the Audio Engineering Society.
Ulrike K.SchwarzSchwarzFellowship2015for creative contributions to the recording of acoustic music.
Bob LudwigLudwigGold Medal2015in recognition of years of excellence in audio mastering audio education and service to the AES.
Juha BackmanBackmanBoard of Governors2014in recognition of his Chairing the 51st AES International Conference in Helsinki Finland in August 2013
Karlheinz BrandenburgBrandenburgBoard of Governors2014in recognition of his co-chairing the 53rd AES International Conference in London UK in January 2014.
Francis RumseyRumseyBoard of Governors2014in recognition of his Chairing the 52nd AES International Conference in Guildford UK in September 2013
Mark SandlerSandlerBoard of Governors2014in recognition of his co-chairing the 53rd AES International Conference in London UK in January 2014.
Christian DittmarDittmarCitation2014in recognition of his services to the Semantic Audio Analysis Technical Committee in helping to organize the AES 42nd and 53rd International Conferences on Semantic Audio.
Gyorgy FazekasFazekasCitation2014in recognition of his services to the Semantic Audio Analysis Technical Committee in organizing the 53rd AES International Conference Semantic Audio.
Tom AmmermanAmmermanFellowship2014in recognition of his work for more than a decade in new areas of surround headphone surround and 3D audio production and related innovative software design.
Natanya FordFordFellowship2014in recognition of her work in spatial audio and her contributions to the improvement of the listening experience and quality evaluation.
Dietrich SchüllerSchüllerFellowship2014in recognition of his engagement in sound archiving and preservation and for the relevance of his contribution to digital archiving and migration.
Roger FurnessRoger FurnessDistinguished Service Medal2014in recognition of his 17 years of contribution to the Society as its Executive Director.
Subir PramanikSubir PramanikDistinguished Service Medal2014in recognition of his lifetime of service to the AES Danish Section and to the wider AES Community in numerous volunteer positions and functions including as a past President of the AES.
Floyd TooleTooleGold Medal2014in recognition for outstanding contributions to theory practice and international standards in the area of subjective and objective evaluation of loudspeakers in rooms.
Mark GanderGanderBronze Medal2014in recognition of his significant contributions in the field of loudspeaker development and for mentoring a generation of audio engineering researchers.
Peter MappMappBronze Medal2014in recognition of his significant and dedicated contributions to the work of the Society including technical committees standards activity tutorials British Section Committee and conventions.
Francis RumseyRumseyBronze Medal2014in recognition of his outstanding long-term contributions to the AES providing leadership to the Membership Committee Regions and Sections and the Technical Council in addition to remarkable and sustained editorial contributions to the Journal of the AES.
Jim AndersonAndersonBoard of Governors2014in recognition of his Chairing the 131st AES Convention in New York in 2011.
Jim AndersonAndersonBoard of Governors2014in recognition of his Chairing the 135th AES Convention in New York in 2013.
Alex CaseCaseFellowship2014in recognition of his service to the Audio Engineering Society and excellence in audio education.
Mark F.DavisDavisFellowship2014in recognition of his significant work in audio signal processing including the dbx/MTS stereo television noise-reduction system loudspeaker design and dissemination of the understanding and application of audio technology developments and innovations.
Jim KaiserKaiserFellowship2014in recognition of his significant and important contributions to the development of the AES serving at most levels of our organization including as a past President of the Society.
Bob LeeLeeFellowship2014in recognition of his significant contributions to the development of the AES serving at different positions in our organization including four years in the Executive Committee as Secretary.
Bruce SwedienSwedienFellowship2014in recognition of his musical application of technology in recording and production and his impact in creating a sonic reference in modern popular music.
Edmund WellyWellyFellowship2014in recognition of his high level of commitment to the Society and in particular for being instrumental in reforming the Atlanta Section in 2001.
James YearyYearyFellowship2014in recognition of his outstanding leadership service and dedication to the AES Atlanta Section and for achieving quality audio projects at Turner Studios over a long period.
Christopher FreitagFreitagCitation2014in recognition of his continuing and significant work for the society.
Steve LillywhiteLillywhiteHonorary Membership2014in deep appreciation for over four decades of exemplary contributions to music and recording industry involving many of the most revered and successful musicians of this time.
Tin JonkerJonkerBoard of Governors2014in recognition of the significant wide-ranging and long-term contributions to the AES Netherlands section.
Robert B.SchuleinSchuleinBronze Medal2013in recognition for outstanding service in the advancement of the Audio Engineering Society sustained over a period of more than 40 years.
Zbigniew KulkaKulkaFellowship2013in recognition of his outstanding and continued contributions to audio technology education of many generations of engineers and students his scientific achievements in audio converter technology and for his activity dedicated to Polish Section of the Audio Engineering Society.
Lauri SaviojaSaviojaFellowship2013in recognition for contributions to virtual acoustics and parallel computing in audio.
Umberto ZanghieriZanghieriCitation2013in recognition for the great work he has done for the Italian section of the Audio Engineering Society and for his dedication and commitment to the growth of our community.
Floyd TooleTooleGold Medal2013in recognition for outstanding contributions to theory practice and international standards in the area of subjective and objective evaluation of loudspeakers in rooms.
Rudolph Van GelderVan GelderGold Medal2013in recognition for creating the legendary sound of jazz during six outstanding decades of recording.
Laurence FinchamFinchamSilver Medal2013in recognition for a sustained series of significant contributions to electroacoustics and signal processing in the area of domestic sound reproduction.
William CrabtreeCrabtreeBoard of Governors2013in recognition of co-chairing the 50th International AES Conference "Audio Education" in Murfreesboro TN USA on July 25-- 27 2013
Michael FlemingFlemingBoard of Governors2013in recognition of co-chairing the 50th International AES Conference "Audio Education" in Murfreesboro TN USA on July 25--27 2013
Janos GyoriGyoriBoard of Governors2013in recognition of his chairing the 132nd International AES Convention in Budapest Hungary on April 26--292012
Michael KellyKellyBoard of Governors2013in recognition of his chairing the 49th International AES Conference "Audio for Games" in London UK on February 6--8 2013
Jim McTigueMcTigueBoard of Governors2013in recognition of co-chairing the 133rd International AES Convention in San Francisco CA USA on October 26--29 2012
Jan Abildgaard PedersenAbildgaard PedersenBoard of Governors2013in recognition of his chairing the 48th International AES Conference "Automotive Audio" in Munich Germany on September 21--23 2012
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors2013in recognition of co-chairing the 133rd International AES Convention in San Francisco CA USA on October 26--29 2012
Umberto ZanghieriZanghieriBoard of Governors2013in recognition of his chairing the 134th International AES Convention in Rome Italy on May 4--7 2013
Theresa LeonardLeonardFellowship2013for her professional achievements and dedication to the Audio Engineering Society and to its education initiatives.
Joel A.LewitzLewitzFellowship2013for contributions to the design of electroacoustics systems in architectural spaces teaching and mentoring within the industry and long association with the AES.
Timothy ShuttleworthShuttleworthFellowship2013for significant contributions to digital audio product design and many years of service to the AES.
Bozena KostekKostekCitation2013in recognition for her outstanding efforts as Editor to improve the quality responsiveness and impact of the AES Journal.
Ronald E.UhligUhligHonorary Membership2013in recognition of his pioneering engineering achievements to enhance the film sound experience for the audience including the development of international standard setting technology that allowed stereo variable area soundtracks to replace monaural film sound and later the development of digital data read/write capability for 35mm digital audio.
Juha BackmanBackmanFellowship2012for his contribution to bringing about high-quality audio for mobile devices.
David BialikBialikFellowship2012in recognition of his outstanding contributions to AES activities in the field of radio broadcast engineering.
Nathan BrockBrockBoard of Governors2012in recognition of chairing the AES 44th International Conference on "Audio Networking" in San Diego CA USA November 18--20 2011
Kyungwhoon CheunCheunBoard of Governors2012in recognition of co-chairing the 43rd AES International Conference in Rohang Korea September-October 2011.
Poppy CrumCrumFellowship2012for her work in neuroscience and psychoacoustics allowing a better understanding of how we listen to audio.
Ricardo EscallonEscallonBoard of Governors2012in recognition of co-chairing the 2010 Latin American Conference in Bogota October 2010.
Julius (Jay) P.FoutsFoutsBoard of Governors2012in recognition of his work on behalf of the Audio Engineering Society during more than half a century.
Woon-Seng GanGanFellowship2012for contributions to signal processing education and research leadership in the field of Audio Engineering.
Carlos Indio GauvronGauvronCitation2012in recognition of outstanding contribution to the dissemination of audio knowledge in Latin America.
Cesar LamschteinLamschteinBoard of Governors2012in recognition of chairing the 2011 Latin America Conference in Montevideo August--September 2011.
Garry MargolisMargolisFellowship2012in recognition of his many years of activities in audio engineering having worked in areas as diverse as loudspeaker development and digital audio coding.
Gunther MelendezMelendezBoard of Governors2012in recognition of chairing the 2012 Latin America Conference in Guatemala Guatemala August 2012. His award will be accepted on his behalf by Joel Brito.
Jorge MorenoMorenoFellowship2012in recognition of his many ears of work in researching new technologies in audio measurement as well as his dedication to audio education in Latin America.
John (Jong-Hoon)OhOhBoard of Governors2012in recognition of co-chairing the 43rd AES International Conference in Pohang Korea September--October 2001.
Ville PulkkiPulkkiBoard of Governors2012in recognition of chairing the 45th AES International Conference on Application of Time-Frequency Processing in Audio in Helsinki Finland in March 2012.
Michael SantucciSantucciBoard of Governors2012in recognition of chairing the 47th AES International Conference on Music Induced Hearing Disorders in Chicago USA in June 2012.
Jeff M.SmithSmithBoard of Governors2012in recognition of chairing the 46th AES International Conference on Audio Forensics in Denver USA in June 2012.
John StorykStorykFellowship2012in recognition of his decades of work in audio engineering in the areas of room design acoustical treatment and modification.
Vesa ValimakiValimakiFellowship2012for his contribution to the development of advanced digital signal processing for audio applications.
John VanderkooyVanderkooyDistinguished Service Medal2012in recognition of his many years of work as AES Journal Editor and as a member of the Board of Governors.
Marcela ZorroZorroBoard of Governors2012in recognition of co-chairing the 2010 Latin American Conference in Bogota October 2010.
Karlheinz BrandenburgKarlheinz BrandenburgBoard of Governors2011was presented with the AES Board of Governors Award in recognition of co-chairing the AES 42nd International Conference on "Semantic Audio" in IImenau Germany July 22--24 2011
Peter MappPeter MappBoard of Governors2011in recognition of chairing the AES 130th Convention in London May 13--16 2011
Jim McTigueMcTigueBoard of Governors2011in recognition of co-chairing the AES 129th Convention in San Francisco November 4--7 2010
Mark SandlerSandlerBoard of Governors2011in recognition of co-chairing the AES 42nd International Conference on "Semantic Audio" in IIimenau Germany July 22--24 2011
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors2011in recognition of co-chairing the AES 129th Convention in San Francisco November 4--7 2010
Gary GottliebGottliebCitation2011in recognition of his outstanding service to the Society and to its professional and student members throughout the midwestern U.S. advancing the growth appreciation and knowledge of audio and technology.
Andres MayoMayoCitation2011in recognition of outstanding contributions to the Latin American Professional Audio Community.
Sandra RequaRequaCitation2011in recognition of many years of outstanding service and dedication to the Society.
Marc AubortAubortFellowship2011in recognition of a long career of excellence in the recording arts.
Peter EasttyEasttyFellowship2011in recognition of his outstanding contributions to digital audio systems design and signal processing.
Geoff EmerickEmerickFellowship2011in recognition of his significant contributions to popular music recording which have inspired generations of recording engineers and artists.
Harry HirschHirschFellowship2011in recognition of over 50 years of pioneering work in the recording industry and important contributions to the Audio Engineering Society's Oral History Project.
Michael LannieLannieFellowship2011in recognition of his conspicuous service to the Moscow AES Section and the Society.
Aki MakivirtaMakivirtaFellowship2011in recognition of his bringing professional studio monitors into the digital era.
Glenn MeadowsMeadowsFellowship2011in recognition of his outstanding service to the society promoting facilitating and exemplifying technical and artistic excellence in audio.
Eugene PatronisPatronisFellowship2011in recognition of many years of contributions to the Audio Engineering Society the advancement of audio and in education.
Ronald PrentPrentFellowship2011in recognition of outstanding contributions to the advancement of artistry in surround sound mixing and auditory design.
Don PulusePuluseFellowship2011in recognition of excellence in the recording arts education and service to the Audio Engineering Society.
Saul WalkerWalkerSilver Medal2011was presented with the AES Silver Medal Award in recognition of decades of innovative analogue designs that have raised the bar on audio quality while offering solutions that empower the creative side of all audio engineers.
Rupert NeveNeveGold Medal2011in recognition of contributions to analogue audio designs and mixing consoles and in honor of a career spanning over 60 years influencing generations of audio designers.
Phil RamoneRamoneGold Medal2011in recognition of more than four decades of exceptional and innovative service to the music and recording industries as a recording and mixing engineer record producer audio systems designer and mentor.
Frank LaicoLaicoHonorary Membership2011in recognition for achievements in the recording arts and in Gratitude for sharing techniques and experiences with the members of the AES Pacific Northwest Section.
Jan BergBergBoard of Governors2011in recognition of chairing the AES 38th International Conference on "Sound Quality Evaluation" in Sweden June 13--15 2010
Kimio HamasakiHamasakiBoard of Governors2011in recognition of co-chairing the AES 40th International Conference on "Spatial Audio: Sense the Sound of Space" in Tokyo October 8--10 2010
Toru KamekawaKamekawaBoard of Governors2011in recognition of co-chairing the AES 40th International Conference on "Spatial Audio: Sense the Sound of Space" in Tokyo October 8--10 2010
Michael KellyKellyBoard of Governors2011in recognition of chairing the AES 41st International Conference "Audio for Games" in London February 2--4 2011
Andrze BrzoskaBrzoskaFellowship2011in recognition for continuing excellence in audio production and achievements in audio technology.
Christof FallerFallerFellowship2011in recognition for achievements in the capturing and the transmission of spatial audio.
Masami "Sam"ToyoshimaToyoshimaFellowship2011in recognition for his transcendent acoustic design for recording studios and contributions to the field of architectural acoustics.
Robin CaineCaineBronze Medal2011for substantial contributions to AES standards for digital audio sustained over many years and for the wisdom and guidance that has helped to develop these standards to be fresh and relevant for a new generation.
Yoshizo "Steve"SohmaSohmaBronze Medal2011in recognition for his commitment in developing the Japanese AES Section and other AES activities.
Sir George MartinMartinHonorary Membership2010in recognition of services to the music and recording industry sustained over a period of more than fifty years.
Salvador CastanedaValdesCastaneda ValdesCitation2010in recognition of outstanding contributions to training and to disseminating the understanding of applied audio technologies in Latin America.
Jan Abildgaard PedersenAbildgaard PedersenBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES 37th International Conference on "Class D Power Amplification" in Hillerød August 2009.
Hiroaki SuzukiSuzukiBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES 14th Regional Convention "Feature the Future with Sound" in Tokyo July 2009.
Martin WohrWohrBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES 126th Convention in Munich May 2009.
John GrantGrantFellowship2010in recognition of his outstanding contributions to audio networking and standards.
Bozena KostekKostekFellowship2010in recognition of her outstanding contributions to the field of audio.
Ville PulkkiPulkkiFellowship2010in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the reproduction perception and modeling of spatial sound.
Mark YongeYongeFellowship2010in recognition of his outstanding contributions to AES Standards.
Ronald AartsAartsSilver Medal2010in recognition for outstanding contributions to research and applications of signal processing in acoustics and sound reproduction.
Stefan FeistelFeistelPublications Award2010for their paper "Methods and Limitations of Line Source Simulation
Joel Vieira deBritoVieira deBritoBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES Latin American Conference on "Audio for HDTV and Beyond" in Sao Paulo May 26 -- 282009
Josh ReissReissBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES 128th Convention in London May 22 -- 25 2010
Agnieszka RoginskaRoginskaBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES 127th Convention in New York October 9-12 2009
John StrawnStrawnBoard of Governors2010in recognition of co-chairing the AES 125th Convention in San Francisco October 2 -- 5 2008
Alan TrevenaTrevenaBoard of Governors2010in recognition of chairing the AES 36th International Conference on "Automotive Audio---Sound in Motion" in Dearborn June 2 -- 4 2009
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors2010in recognition of co-chairing the AES 125th Convention in San Francisco October 2 -- 5 2008
Steven GreenGreenFellowship2010in recognition for two decades of valuable contributions to mixed-signal audio design and implementation.
Francisco Miranda KirchnerMiranda KirchnerFellowship2010in recognition of his significant contributions to AES activities and professional audio education in Latin America.
Ron StreicherStreicherDistinguished Service Medal2010in recognition of more than three decades of dedication leadership and service to the AES.
Kalus BlasquizBlasquizBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES 120th Convention in 2006.
Kimio HamasakiHamasakiBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES Japan Regional Convention in 2003.
Shinji KoyanoKoyanoBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES Japan Regional Convention in 2007.
Tapio LokkiTapio LokkiBoard of Governors2009for co-chairing the AES 30th International Conference on "Intelligent Audio Environments" in 2007.
Jiri OcenasekJiri OcenasekBoard of Governors2009for dedicated service to the Czech AES Section for many years as Secretary and Treasurer and for his commitment to the AES.
John OhJohn OhBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES 34th International Conference on "Audio for Mobile and Handheld Devices" in 2006.
John OhJohn OhBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES 34th International Conference on "Audio for Mobile and Handheld Devices" in 2008.
Jan AbildgaardPedersenAbildgaard PedersenBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES 32nd International Conference on "DSP for Loudspeakers" in 2007.
JoshReissJoshReissBoard of Governors2009for chairing the AES 31st International Conference on "New Directions in High Resolution Audio" in 2007.
Jorge R.Urbano CalvaUrbano CalvaBoard of Governors2009in recognition of co-chairing the AES Latin American Conference in Mexico City in 2008.
Peter CookCookBoard of Governors2009in recognition of outstanding contributions to the AES web site.
Michael FlemingFlemingBoard of Governors2009in recognition of outstanding contributions to the AES web site.
Steve JohnsonJohnsonBoard of Governors2009in recognition of outstanding contributions to the AES web site.
Toru KamekawaKamekawaBoard of Governors2009in recognition for chairing the AES Japan Regional Convention in 2005.
Michael C.KellyKellyBoard of Governors2009in recognition of chairing the AES 35th International Conference on "Audio for Games" in 2009.
Francisco MirandaKirchnerMiranda KirchnerBoard of Governors2009in recognition of co-chairing the AES Latin American Conference in Mexico City in 2008.
Andres MayoMayoBoard of Governors2009in recognition of co-chairing the AES Latin American Conference in Buenos Aires in 2007.
Juha MerimaaMerimaaBoard of Governors2009in recognition of co-chairing the AES 30th International Conference on "Intelligent Audio Environments" in 2007.
Mercedes OnoratoOnoratoBoard of Governors2009in recognition of co-chairing the AES Latin American Conference in Buenos Aires in 2007.
Richard SandersSandersBoard of Governors2009(posthumous) in recognition of chairing the AES 33rd International Conference on "Audio Forensics -- Theory and Practice" in 2008.
Joshua TidsburyTidsburyBoard of Governors2009in recognition of outstanding contributions to the AES web site
Nick ZacharovZacharovBoard of Governors2009in recognition of outstanding contributions to the AES web site
Jean-MarcJotMarcJotFellowship2009in recognition of his valuable contributions to the development of spatial sound processing multi-channel audio coding and artificial reverberation
Shawn MurphyMurphyFellowship2009in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the craft of recording and mixing of film music and to the advancement of surround sound experience in cinema.
Ray RayburnRayburnFellowship2009in recognition of his contributions to the art and science of sound system design digital signal processing and routing and electromagnetic compatibility.
Rudolph Van GelderVan GelderFellowship2009in recognition of his achieving exceptional quality in recorded sound and creating the legendary sound of jazz during five decades of outstanding recording.
Daniel WeissWeissFellowship2009in recognition of his valuable contributions to the advancement in engineering practice and applications in the fields of digital audio mastering and signal processing.
Ioan AllenAllenSilver Medal2009was presented with the AES Silver Medal Award in recognition of his outstanding contributions sustained over four decades to motion picture sound including audio recording and playback technology operational standards equipment and the acoustics of cinemas.
Irv JoelJoelDistinguished Service Medal2009in recognition of his many years of service to the New York Section to AES Conventions both as a committee member and contributor to the Historical Committee and in particular the Oral History Project and to the Standards Committee of which he was a founder member.
Han TendelooTendelooDistinguished Service Medal2009in recognition of his significant service and contributions to the development and management of the society sustained over more than 30 years.
Emil TorickTorickDistinguished Service Medal2009in recognition of his 50 years of outstanding service to the society including 25 years as president of the AES Educational Foundation.
Werner DeutschDeutschBoard of Governors2008in recognition of chairing the AES 122nd Convention in Vienna May 5--8 2007
Guenther TheileTheileSilver Medal2008for outstanding contributions sustained over more than 25 years to research on stereophony binaural and multichannel sound involving perception standardization audio recording
Jens BlauertBlauertGold Medal2008for outstanding contributions to audio engineering communication acoustics electro-acoustics and spatial hearing sustained over more than 40 years.
Roger S.Grinnip IIIGrinnip IIIPublications Award2008was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper "Advanced Simulation of a Condenser Microphone Capsule
Libor HusnikHusnikCitation2007in recognition of his dedicated service to the AES Czech Section.
Ferenc TakacsTakacsBoard of Governors2007in recognition of his dedicated service and long-term contributions to the AES as Secretary and subsequently Chair of the Hungarian Section.
Claude CellierCellierFellowship2007for outstanding contributions to the development of high-performance high-resolution audio workstations.
Andrzej DobruckiDobruckiFellowship2007in recognition of his substantial contributions to audio-related science and education.
John MourjopoulosMourjopoulosFellowship2007in recognition of his significant work in the fields of room reverberation analysis digital speech coding and perceptual modeling of the auditory system.
Joerg WuttkeWuttkeSilver Medal2007was presented with the AES Silver Medal Award for outstanding contributions to development of small diaphragm condenser microphones microphone electronics and to training of microphone users.
Gerhard SteinkeSteinkeGold Medal2007for outstanding contributions to audio engineering sustained over almost sixty years in the areas of radio and television broadcasting studio acoustics sound reinforcement multichannel sound and international standardization of audio.
Herman A. O.WilmsWilmsDistinguished Service Medal2007for over thirty-five years of dedicated service to the AES and to the European Region and conventions in particular.
Graham BlythBlythFellowship2007in recognition of his distinguished career in mixing console design and service to the Society.
Bob LudwigLudwigFellowship2007for outstanding contributions to the art and practice of audio mastering and to the advancement of sound quality in recorded music
Neil MuncyMuncyFellowship2007for outstanding contributions in the fields of noise susceptibility and electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) in audio systems .
Phil RamoneRamoneFellowship2007for outstanding contributions in the fields of audio recording music productions and the innovative use of technology.
Josef ZikovskyZikovskyFellowship2007in recognition of his substantial contributions in the field of electroacoustic applications.
John MeyerMeyerSilver Medal2007in recognition of his outstanding achievement in source independent measurement of public address systems and the advancement of quality in sound reinforcement.
John StrawnStrawnBoard of Governors2007in recognition of chairing the AES 121st Convention in San Francisco October 5--8 2006
David BialikBialikCitation2007in recognition for making broadcast audio an important part of the AES mission.
Francisco MirandaKirchnerMiranda KirchnerCitation2007in recognition of his dedication to and promotion of the activities of the AES in Mexico.
Oscar BonelloBonelloFellowship2007
Scott G.NorcrossNorcrossPublications Award2006was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper "Objective Measures of Listener Envelopment in Multichannel Surround Systems Volume 51 Number 9 September 2003.
Jim AndersonAndersonBoard of Governors2006in recognition of chairing the AES 119th Convention in New York City New York October 7-10 2005
Roy PrittsPrittsBoard of Governors2006in recognition of chairing the AES 26th International Conference in Denver Colorado July 7-9 2005
Jim AndersonAndersonFellowship2006for service to the Society education and excellence in sound recording.
John ChesterChesterFellowship2006in recognition of his dedicated service to the activities of the Society for a number of years
Kevin GrossGrossFellowship2006in recognition of his significant contributions to high quality audio networking.
Rupert NeveNeveFellowship2006in recognition of his enormous contribution to analog audio designs and mixing consoles -- a career that spans over 60 years and has influenced generations of audio designers.
John HallHallSilver Medal2006for nearly 40 years of innovative work in the development of phonograph and tape recording and reproduction equipment stereophonic technology mixing consoles and signal processing equipment.
Tomlinson HolmanHolmanSilver Medal2006for more than three decades of work in the advancement of audio electronics multichannel sound techniques and motion picture sound production and reproduction standards.
Marshall BuckBuckDistinguished Service Medal2006in recognition of his dedication and service as an officer of the Society for more than twenty-five years.
Peter SvenssonSvenssonPublications Award2002for their paper "Errors in MLS Measurements Caused by Time Variance in Acoustic Systems
Patricia MacdonaldMacdonaldHonorary Membership2001for extraordinary contributions to the audio engineering publications and to the dissemination of scientific knowledge.
Elizabeth CohenCohenCitation2001for pioneering the technology enabling collaborative multichannel performance over the broadband internet.
Jeremy CooperstockCooperstockCitation2001for pioneering the technology enabling collaborative multichannel performance over the broadband internet.
Biserka FlajpanFlajpanCitation2001for initiating the Croatian AES section and also for establishing the Croatian Student Section and giving young students the crucial help in starting their section.
Miloslav M.KulhanKulhanCitation2001in recognition of outstanding contributions to the recording industry and particularly the promotion of the AES in the Czech Republic.
Gerhard PicklappPicklappCitation2001was presented with the AES Citation Award in recognition of his exceptionally competent organization of the facilities for two successive AES Conventions in Munich 1997 and 1999.
Zack SettelSettelCitation2001for pioneering the technology enabling collaborative multichannel performance over the broadband internet.
Wieslaw WoszczykWoszczykCitation2001for pioneering the technology enabling collaborative multichannel performance over the broadband internet.
Doug CookCookBoard of Governors2001in recognition of co-chairing the AES 107th Convention in New York September 1999.
Bob MosesMosesBoard of Governors2001in recognition of chairing the AES 18th International Conference in San Francisco March 2001.
Ernst-JoachimVoelkerVoelkerBoard of Governors2001in recognition of substantial efforts in the inauguration of new student sections in Germany and for his support in student activities at the European AES conventions.
Martin WohrWohrBoard of Governors2001in recognition of chairing the AES 106th Convention in Munich May 1999.
Roberto BeppatoBeppatoFellowship2001in recognition of conspicuous and long-term contributions to the growth of the AES in Italy and Europe.
Martin DietzDietzFellowship2001for outstanding work in the advancement of audio coding.
Wesley DooleyDooleyFellowship2001in recognition of significant contributions to the recording technology.
Akira FukadaFukadaFellowship2001in recognition of outstanding contributions in the field of recording and broadcasting technologies.
Josef MerhautMerhautFellowship2001in recognition of outstanding contributions in the fields of acoustics and electroacoustics.
Rob MetkemeijerMetkemeijerFellowship2001was presented with the AES Fellowship Award in recognition of an outstanding career of continued contributions to acoustics and audio reinforcement systems.
Eichi MiyasakaMiyasakaFellowship2001in recognition of outstanding work in the fields of speech recognition and perception and subjective evaluation of audio signals.
Subir PramanikPramanikFellowship2001in recognition of significant contributions to the AES over a number of years.
Hiroaki SuzukiSuzukiFellowship2001in recognition of continued contributions to acoustics and studio design as well as his leading role in the development of DVD-Audio (DVD Forum WG-4).
Junichi YoshioYoshioFellowship2001for significant contributions to development and standardization of DVD technology.
Aoxiang XuXuCitation2001for pioneering the technology enabling collaborative multichannel performance over the broadband internet.
Stephen SpackmanSpackmanCitation2001for pioneering the technology enabling collaborative multichannel performance over the broadband internet.
Juha BackmanBackmanBoard of Governors1999for chairmanship of the AES 16th International Conference in Rovaniemi Finland April 1999.
Rod BrownBrownBoard of Governors1999for chairmanship of the AES 6th Regional Convention in Melbourne September 1996.
David RobinsonRobinsonBoard of Governors1999for co-chairmanship of the AES 105th Convention in San Francisco September1998
Han TendelooTendelooBoard of Governors1999for chairmanship of the AES 104th Convention in Amsterdam May 1998.
Valerie TylerTylerBoard of Governors1999was presented with the AES Board of Governors Award for co-chairmanship of the AES 105th Convention in San Francisco September 1998.
Jan VoetmannVoetmannBoard of Governors1999for chairmanship of the AES 15th International Conference in Copenhagen October 1998.
Nick ZacharovZacharovBoard of Governors1999for vice chairmanship of the AES 16th International Conference in Rovaniemi Finland April 1999.
Irving L.JoelJoelBronze Medal1999for extraordinary service to the society over many decades.
Jyri HuopaniemiHuopaniemiCitation1999for exceptional contribution to the AES 16th International Conference organization in Rovaniemi Finland April 1999.
Helen MeyerMeyerCitation1999for promotion of the application of audio in practice for creativity in creating a forum of artists to speak about audio and for her work in increasing audio awareness through her involvement in youth programs.
Mara RahkilaRahkilaCitation1999for exceptional contribution in the development of electronic media processes for AES conferences.
Ferenc TakacsTakacsCitation1999for his dedicated service to the Society in establishing the Hungarian Section.
Harold BoxerBoxerFellowship1999for a lifetime of contribution and innovation in the recording and broadcast of American music to audio education and to the Audio Engineering Society.
Jerry BruckBruckFellowship1999for conspicuous services to the audio community.
Diemerde VriesVriesFellowship1999in recognition of his contributions to the implementation of wave field synthesis.
Christer GrewinGrewinFellowship1999for important contributions to development of international standards in coding digital audio for broadcasting.
Villy HansenHansenFellowship1999for pioneering work in digital loudspeaker measurements.
Matti KarjalainenKarjalainenFellowship1999for significant contribution to the areas of audio signal processing and education in audio.
Peter G.SchreinerSchreinerFellowship1999for extraordinary service to the audio community in his leadership of the MPEG Audio Subgroup standards committee and for his oversight in the creation of MPEG-2 Advanced Audio Coding and the MPEG-4 audio standards.
Steve (Yoshizo)SohmaSohmaFellowship1999was presented with the AES Fellowship Award for innovation in development of phonograph stylus and extraordinary service to the AES.
Kees A. SchouhamerImminkSchouhamerImminkGold Medal1999for recent advances in consumer audio technology.
Chet AtkinsAtkinsHonorary Membership1999in recognition of his many years of contribution to recorded sound.
Lorin MaazelMaazelHonorary Membership1999for advancing the course of audio arts in recording.
Norio OhgaOhgaHonorary Membership1999for his activities as the driving force behind numerous audio products.
Rod BrownBrownBoard of Governors1998
Russell O.HammHammBoard of Governors1998for chairmanship of the AES Goes Gold 103rd Convention in New York September 1997.
Aurika HaysHaysBoard of Governors1998for co-chairmanship of the AES 14th International Conference in Seattle June 1997.
David S.JohnsonJohnsonBoard of Governors1998for co-chairmanship of the AES 14th International Conference in Seattle June 1997.
Ken C.PohlmanPohlmanBoard of Governors1998for co-chairmanship of the AES 14th International Conference in Seattle June 1997.
Van WebsterWebsterBoard of Governors1998for chairmanship of the AES 101st Convention in Los Angeles November 1996.
Daniel QueenQueenCitation1998in recognition for the nurturing and development of the early standards activities of the Society.
Marianna SankiewiczSankiewiczCitation1998for outstanding contribution in European Regional development.
Ronald AartsAartsFellowship1998for major contributions to sound reproduction and assessment.
Jerry BruckBruckFellowship1998
Douglas PreisPreisFellowship1998for significant contributions in the area of the psychoacoustics of phase perception.
Roy PrittsPrittsFellowship1998for pioneering and long-serving leadership in educational development for musical and engineering aspects of audio.
Gerhard StollStollFellowship1998for significant contributions in the area of bit-rate reduction audio coding.
EddyBogh BrixenBrixenBoard of Governors1997for sustained contributions to the Danish Section and the Society.
Christopher LanghartLanghartBoard of Governors1997for 17 years of service to the AES as New York convention facilities committee member.
Akihiko TakasuTakasuBoard of Governors1997for the chairmanship of the AES 8th Regional Convention in Tokyo Japan in June 1997.
Gunther TheileTheileBoard of Governors1997for the chairmanship of the AES 102nd Convention in Munich Germany in March 1997.
Van WebsterWebsterBoard of Governors1997
Herman A.O.WilmsWilmsBronze Medal1997for many years of dedicated service to the AES in the development of the European Region.
Laurel Cash-JonesCash-JonesCitation1997for tireless efforts and development of educational activities and student sections in the society.
Elmar LealLealCitation1997was presented with the AES Citation Award for significant efforts in expanding the Society membership and in representation of the Spanish and Portuguese areas of the world.
Donald J.PlunkettPlunkettDistinguished Service Medal1997for extraordinary service to the AES since its inception (1948) as Executive Director President and numerous other positions.
Jens BlauertBlauertFellowship1997for fundamental contributions and publications in the areas of spatial hearing and binaural technology.
Douglas ButtonButtonFellowship1997for significant contributions in the area of loudspeaker transducers.
Stefande KoningKoningFellowship1997for contributions to loudspeakers and electroacoustics.
Jurgen HerreHerreFellowship1997for significant contributions in the area of bit-rate reduction audio coding.
Wolfgang HoegHoegFellowship1997for outstanding technical contributions in the subjective assessment of audio signals quality and multichannel sound.
James JohnstonJohnstonFellowship1997for significant contributions in the area of bit-rate reduction audio coding.
Wolfgang KlippelKlippelFellowship1997for pioneering work in assessing the non-linear distortions of loudspeakers and their digital compensation.
Cal PerkinsPerkinsFellowship1997for contributions to sound reinforcement technology.
Henrick StaffeldtStaffeldtFellowship1997for fundamental contributions in the subjective evaluation of reproduced sound and its relationship to the interface between the loudspeaker and the acoustic environment.
Craig ToddToddFellowship1997for significant contributions in the area of bit-rate reduction audio coding.
John WoodgateWoodgateFellowship1997for significant contributions to the development of AES standards.
Hamilton BrosiousBrosiousBoard of Governors1996for his co-chairmanship of the 99th AES Convention in New York in October 1995.
John ChesterChesterBoard of Governors1996for 17 years of service to the AES as New York convention facilities committee member.
Cor L.DoesburgDoesburgBoard of Governors1996for long term contributions to the Dutch Section.
Michael FalkFalkBoard of Governors1996for chairmanship of the 5th Australian Regional Convention in Sydney in April 1995.
Russell O.HammHammBoard of Governors1996for co-chairmanship of the 99th AES Convention in New York in October 1995.
Subir PramanikPramanikBoard of Governors1996for his chairmanship of the 100th AES Convention in Copenhagen in May 1996.
Steve (Yoshizo)SohmaSohmaBoard of Governors1996for organization of the 7th Tokyo Regional Convention in June 1995.
Jean-Claude ThoboisThoboisBoard of Governors1996for his chairmanship of the 98th AES Convention in Paris in February 1995.
Arthurvan MaurikMaurikBoard of Governors1996
Takeo YamamotoYamamotoBoard of Governors1996was presented with the AES Board of Governors Award for organization of the 7th Tokyo Regional Convention in June 1995.
Soren BechBechFellowship1996for contributions to perception and understanding the subjective evaluation of sound fields.
Dennis A.BohnBohnFellowship1996for contributions to equalizer and crossover theory and design.
Robin CaineCaineFellowship1996for contributions to digital audio and standardization of digital audio.
Carolyn DavisDavisFellowship1996for contributions to audio education.
Donald M.EgerEgerFellowship1996for long term service to the AES in standards committee activities.
David GriesingerGriesingerFellowship1996for contributions to improved sound recording techniques and the realization of electronic architectural enhancements.
Sean E.OliveOliveFellowship1996for contributions to the understanding of psychoacoustics in the interactions of loudspeakers listeners and rooms.
John StrawnStrawnFellowship1996for contributions to digital signal processing in electronic music.
Ronald StreicherStreicherFellowship1996for work in stereo recording and microphone techniques and in audio education.
Robert StuartStuartFellowship1996for important insights into the models of auditory perception and their applications to audio technology.
Wieslaw WoszczykWoszczykFellowship1996for contributions to graduate level education and training and for service to the AES
Wladyslaw WygnanskiWygnanskiFellowship1996for contributions to recording console design.
Bart N.LocanthiLocanthiGold Medal1996(posthumous) for a life-time of exemplifying the highest standards of audio engineering.
Richard H.SmallSmallGold Medal1996for significant contributions to the understanding and modeling of loudspeakers.
Robert AdamsAdamsPublications Award1996was presented with the AES Publications Award for his paper "Theory and VLSI Architectures for Asynchronous Sample-Rate Converters
Marina BosiBosiBoard of Governors1995for her co-chairmanship of the 97th AES Convention in San Francisco in November 1994.
David RobinsonRobinsonBoard of Governors1995for his co-chairmanship of the 97th AES Convention in San Francisco in November 1994.
Torn RoseberryRoseberryBoard of Governors1995for his co-chairmanship of the 13th AES International Conference in Dallas in December 1994.
David ScheirmanScheirmanBoard of Governors1995for his co-chairmanship of the 13th AES International Conference in Dallas in December 1994.
Han TendelooTendelooBoard of Governors1995for chairing the 96th Convention in Amsterdam.
Benjamin BernfeldBernfeldBronze Medal1995for outstanding service to the Society acting as papers chairman for many European conventions and also serving as vice president Europe Region and president of the AES.
Ronald StreicherStreicherBronze Medal1995for long-standing dedication to the goals of the AES and for continued work on its behalf.
Vance DickasonDickasonCitation1995for contributions to audio education and the industry through the dissemination of information related to loudspeaker measurements systems and components.
Arthur GruberGruberDistinguished Service Medal1995for his extraordinary and extended 22-year service as treasurer of the Society and for his commitment to AES regional and sectional growth since 1978.
Wolfgang AhnertAhnertFellowship1995for contributions to advancing the state-of-the-art in sound system modeling and the implementation of large-scale sound reinforcement systems.
Jeffrey BarishBarishFellowship1995for significant work in developing algorithms for source/listener image modeling in acoustical spaces.
John BonnerBonnerFellowship1995for outstanding achievements sustained over a period of years in the advancement of audio engineering for film sound.
Elizabeth CohenCohenFellowship1995for contributions to understanding the acoustics and psychoacoustics of sound in rooms.
Leode Gar KulkaKulkaFellowship1995was presented with the AES Fellowship Award for significant contributions to audio recording practice and education.
Neil GilchristGilchristFellowship1995for important contributions to digital audio technology and standards.
Bruce HoferHoferFellowship1995for his significant contributions to audio measurement techniques and technology.
John MoselyMoselyFellowship1995for his many important contributions to audio recording techniques and technology.
Francis RumseyRumseyFellowship1995for significant contributions in the field of audio education including the application of digital techniques to audio equipment and practices.
David SchwindDavid SchwindFellowship1995for significant contributions to architectural acoustics and sound design.
Akira AsakuraAsakuraBoard of Governors1994for his chairmanship of the 6th Japanese Regional AES Convention in Tokyo in June 1993.
Soren BechBechBoard of Governors1994for chairmanship of the 12th International Conference in Copenhagen June 1993.
Roberto BeppatoBeppatoBoard of Governors1994for significant work in section and national AES congress activities.
Gualtiero BerlinghiniBerlinghiniBoard of Governors1994for significant work in section and national AES congress activities.
Peter BlackmoreBlackmoreBoard of Governors1994for his chairmanship of the 4th Australian Regional AES Convention in Melbourne in August 1993.
Leonard FeldmanFeldmanBoard of Governors1994for chairmanship of the 95th Convention in New York October 1993.
Irving L.JoelJoelBoard of Governors1994for his acting chairmanship of the 95th AES Convention in New York in October 1993.
Reinhard O.SahrSahrBoard of Governors1994for chairmanship of the 94th Convention in Berlin March 1993.
Heinz H.K.ThieleThieleBoard of Governors1994for his significant contribution in organizing audio history events during the 94th AES Convention in Berlin
Karlheinz BrandenburgBrandenburgFellowship1994for significant work in perceptual audio coders and psychoacoustics.
Marshall BuckBuckFellowship1994in recognition of significant contributions to loudspeaker development psychoacoustics and for his many years of continuing service to the Society.
Laurel Cash-JonesCash-JonesFellowship1994in recognition of her significant contributions to the Convention Workshop Program and many years of continuing service to the Society.
Friedrich K.EngelEngelFellowship1994for significant work in the history of and standards in magnetic tape recording.
Roger K.FurnessFurnessFellowship1994in recognition of many years of continuing service to the Society.
Mark R.GanderGanderFellowship1994for significant developments in low frequency transducer design and measurement and in loudspeaker systems for large scale music reinforcement.
Reinhard O.SahrSahrFellowship1994for sustained leadership of section and convention activities.
Gunther TheileTheileFellowship1994for significant work in audio standards and perceptual research.
Leode Gar KulkaGar KulkaBoard of Governors1993for his chairmanship of the AES 93rd Convention in San Francisco in October 1992.
Erwin KerschbaumKerschbaumBoard of Governors1993for his chairmanship of the AES 92nd Convention in Vienna in March 1992.
John J.BubbersBubbersDistinguished Service Medal1993in recognition of his dedicated and creative service for more than 20 years serving as president secretary and treasurer of the Audio Engineering Society.
Peter D'AntonioD'AntonioFellowship1993was presented with the AES Fellowship Award for his significant developments in research into room acoustics for both performance and reproduction and design and measurement of architectural surfaces for controlling the directionality and character of reflected sound.
Carl G.EilersEilersFellowship1993for his significant developments in FM Stereo Broadcasting and continuing audio industry service over many years involving technical standards work.
Gabor HeckenastHeckenastFellowship1993for outstanding contributions in the fields of magnetic audio recording and for his international standardization work.
Ilpo MartikainenMartikainenFellowship1993for significant contributions in the field of loudspeaker development.
Fancher MurrayMurrayFellowship1993for his significant development in analysis and design of high frequency compression drivers and high power air modulators.
Douglas D.RifeRifeFellowship1993for his significant developments in theory and application of maximum length sequences to measurement of loudspeakers and room acoustics.
Joerg WuttkeWuttkeFellowship1993for his many and significant contributions in the field of microphone technology.
Helmut KruegerKruegerHonorary Membership1993for his outstanding contributions in the advancement of stereophonic recording and broadcasting.
Kurt MasurMasurHonorary Membership1993
Jeffrey A.BakerBakerBoard of Governors1992for his chairmanship of the AES 10th International Conference in London in September1991
Jerry BruckBruckBoard of Governors1992for his chairmanship of the AES 91st Convention in New York in October1991
Richard C.CabotCabotBoard of Governors1992for his chairmanship of the AES 11th International Conference in Portland in May1992
Masahiro FujimotoFujimotoBoard of Governors1992for his chairmanship of the AES 5th Regional Convention in Tokyo in July1991
Brian K.HormanHormanBoard of Governors1992for his chairmanship of the AES 6th Regional Convention in Melbourne in August1991
Jean-Claude ThoboisThoboisBoard of Governors1992for his chairmanship of the 90th Convention in Paris in 1991.
Daniel W.GravereauxGravereauxBronze Medal1992for significant and competent help in the advancement of the Audio Engineering Society.
Robert O.FehrFehrDistinguished Service Medal1992was presented with the AES Distinguished Service Medal Award for over twenty years of selfless and dedicated service as editor of the Journal of the Audio Engineering Society 1969--1991.
E. Carel DijkmansDijkmansFellowship1992for his many contributions to the design of high-quality analog-to-digital and digital-to-analog conversion systems for use in digital audio.
Louis D.FielderFielderFellowship1992for his overall contributions to the society his work on standards committees and his work on psychoacoustics for low bit-rate coders.
John P.NunnNunnFellowship1992for his many contributions in the development of audio standards particularly in the digital domain.
Tim SheltonSheltonFellowship1992for his unstinting contribution to digital audio standardization.
Ray M.DolbyDolbyGold Medal1992was presented with the AES Gold Medal Award for introducing the era of improved reproduction in the theater studio and home through unique methods of noise reduction.
Tamas. TarnoczyTarnoczyHonorary Membership1992in recognition of heading the ultrasonics research group at the Hungarian Academy of Sciences from 1950 to 1981 and for over 40 years of exemplary research output.
Alex BalsterBalsterBoard of Governors1991for his contribution as a founder of the Dutch AES Section and as both Chairman and Committee member and as a supporting member of the Dutch AES Section for the past 17 years.
David ClarkClarkBoard of Governors1991for his chairmanship of the AES's Car Audio Mini-Conference in Detroit in 1991.
Peter JossJossBoard of Governors1991for his 11-year long term contribution as Secretary and later as Chairman of the Swiss AES Section improving in both quality and quantity the section activities and for his sustaining support during the three past conventions in Montreaux.
John W.ReiserReiserBoard of Governors1991was presented with the AES Board of Governors Award for his dedicated service for over 15 years to the Society's Washington DC Section.
Mario RossiRossiBoard of Governors1991for his contribution as chairman of the 88th AES Convention in Montreaux March 1990.
Ronald StreicherStreicherBoard of Governors1991for his chairmanship of the AES 89th Convention Los Angeles in 1990.
Wieslaw WoszczykWoszczykBoard of Governors1991for his chairmanship of the AES 9th International Conference in Detroit in 1991.
Ann SmythSmythCitation1991(posthumous) for her many years of dedicated service to the Audio Engineering Society in the New York Office and in particular for her capable and friendly organizational work in connection with the Society's convention and conference activities.
Robert AdamsAdamsFellowship1991for his significant influence on the theory and practical realization of high-precision oversampling analog-to-digital and digital-to-analog converters and their measurement.
John D. Jr.BullockBullockFellowship1991for his service to the Society and to electroacoustics education for many years through his active participation in the AES Technical Council the Midwest Acoustics Conference and the AES Chicago Section.
Leonard FeldmanFeldmanFellowship1991for his long meritorious service to the audio industry and the AES through equipment reviews popular writings and activities in audio measurement standardization.
Robert A.FingerFingerFellowship1991was presented with the AES Fellowship Award for his important contributions to the analysis and development of techniques for the measurement of digital audio systems and their quantization errors.
Kenneth JacobJacobFellowship1991
J.H.M.JanssenJanssenFellowship1991for his outstanding research and development activities resulting in advanced digital audio processing mixing and satellite transmission for broadcasting.
Ole Juhl PedersenPedersenFellowship1991was presented with the AES Fellowship Award for his pioneering work in psychoacoustics his teaching and research in Denmark and his numerous contributions to noise control engineering.
Luciano PeregoPeregoFellowship1991for his outstanding improvement of quality of high speed cassette tape duplication equipment through electronic developments mechanical precision and digital technologies.
John WatkinsonWatkinsonFellowship1991for his outstanding contributions educating the public and the engineering community about digital audio through his teaching training and definitive books and articles.
Bernard WeingartnerWeingartnerFellowship1991for his outstanding contributions to the field of audio connectors by improving precision and for the development of audio test equipment.
Michael A.GerzonGerzonGold Medal1991for over 20 years of continuous development of the theoretical basis of surround-sound reproduction systems in general and of the means to realize them in practice; in particular the award honors his outstanding contributions to the theory analysis and design of the Ambisonic surround-sound system and of the soundfield microphone.
Eberhard ZwickerZwickerGold Medal1991for his career-long outstanding contributions to the science of hearing; in particular for his research work on loudness perception with the concept of "Frequenzgruppen" or auditory critical bandwidths and development of loudness measuring devices for his discovery concerning temporal auditory processing for his physical model of cochlear hydrodynamics and for his work with cochlear transplants.
Robert O.FehrFehrHonorary Membership1991was presented with the AES Honorary Member Award for his outstanding contributions in furthering the aims of the Society through the improvement and expansion of the activities of the Publications Office.
Wolfgang KraakKraakHonorary Membership1991for his career-long contributions to the field of acoustic engineering and education that have resulted in numerous celebrated concert halls instrumental help for the hard of hearing better understanding of the effects of noise on humans and engineering advancements in room acoustics.
Glen BallouBallouBoard of Governors1990
Randall HoffnerHoffnerBoard of Governors1990
John G.McKnightMcKnightBoard of Governors1990
Skip PizziPizziBoard of Governors1990
Reinhard O.SahrSahrBoard of Governors1990
John StrawnStrawnBoard of Governors1990
Jean-Claude ThoboisThoboisBoard of Governors1990
Robert A.FingerFingerBronze Medal1990
Michael DorroughDorroughFellowship1990
YoshinobuIshidaYoshinobuIshidaFellowship1990
Kenneth JacobJacobFellowship1990
Ken C.PohlmanPohlmanFellowship1990
Dan PopescuPopescuFellowship1990
Heinz H.K.ThieleThieleFellowship1990
MasaruIbukaMasaruIbukaHonorary Membership1990for his engineering and visionary guidance in the early stages of transistor radio and tape recorder development. (Honorary Chairman Sony Corporation)
Marshall BuckBuckBoard of Governors1989
Francois EckertEckertBoard of Governors1989
Susumu MatsuokaMatsuokaBoard of Governors1989
Ken C.PohlmanPohlmanBoard of Governors1989
Joseph SundaySundayBoard of Governors1989
Jean-Claude ThoboisThoboisBoard of Governors1989
Takeo YamamotoYamamotoBoard of Governors1989
John McClureMcClureFellowship1989
H. Peter MeisingerMeisingerFellowship1989
Rune E.T RosanderRosanderFellowship1989
Mario RossiRossiFellowship1989
William SavorySavoryFellowship1989
Karl SchwartzSchwartzFellowship1989
Heitaro NakajimaNakajimaGold Medal1989
Johannes P.SinjouSinjouGold Medal1989
Barry A.BlesserBlesserBoard of Governors1988
Laurel Cash-JonesCash-JonesBoard of Governors1988
John M.EargleEargleBoard of Governors1988
Larry R.FrandsenFrandsenBoard of Governors1988
Roger K.FurnessFurnessBoard of Governors1988
Bart N.LocanthiLocanthiBoard of Governors1988
Thomas G. Jr.StockhamStockhamBoard of Governors1988
Titia K.S.BakkerBakkerBronze Medal1988
ChrisVan de LestLestCitation1988
J. Jacek FigwerFigwerFellowship1988
Earl GeddesGeddesFellowship1988
Arie J.M.KaizerKaizerFellowship1988
David H.KayeKayeFellowship1988
John ProhsProhsFellowship1988
William E.WindsorWindsorFellowship1988
Reinhard O.SahrSahrBoard of Governors1987
Sidney FeldmanFeldmanBronze Medal1987
John C.G.GilbertGilbertBronze Medal1987
Robert BerkovitzBerkovitzFellowship1987
Jacques-Robert DewevreDewevreFellowship1987
Ralph GittlemanGittlemanFellowship1987
Tony GriffithsGriffithsFellowship1987
Kenneth GundryGundryFellowship1987
Malcolm Omar HawksfordHawksfordFellowship1987
Jacob RabinowRabinowFellowship1987
David M.SmithSmithFellowship1987
Thomas G. Jr.StockhamStockhamGold Medal1987
Robert AdamsAdamsPublications Award1987
Richard GarridoGarridoBoard of Governors1986
Wilhelm AndriessenAndriessenFellowship1986
Diana DeutschDeutschFellowship1986
Grover HarnedHarnedFellowship1986
Alf KurzederKurzederFellowship1986
Barney PishaPishaFellowship1986
Gerhard SteinkeSteinkeFellowship1986
Sten WahlstromWahlstromFellowship1986
Friedrich W.O.BauchBauchHonorary Membership1986for a life-time to audio technology in all its forms in particular his early developments in magnetic recording.
Robert AdamsAdamsPublications Award1986
John VanderkooyVanderkooyFellowship1986
John K.HilliardHilliardHonorary Membership1986for contributions to acoustic transducer technology.
John FrenchFrenchBoard of Governors1985
Dale ManquenManquenBoard of Governors1985
Jacob MengerMengerBoard of Governors1985
Carl CeoenCeoenFellowship1985
David ClarkClarkFellowship1985
Hugh FordFordFellowship1985
John MeyerMeyerFellowship1985
Kees A. SchouhamerImminkSchouhamerImminkFellowship1985
Claude E.ShannonShannonGold Medal1985
Amar BoseBoseHonorary Membership1985for his significant contributions to consumer audio in the design of unconventional loudspeakers.
Hermann R.FranzFranzHonorary Membership1985for the development and start of production of the compact disk.
John G.FrayneFrayneHonorary Membership1985for his lifelong contributions to audio including the technologies of variable density film recording and 45/45 stereo cutting systems.
Friedrich KronesKronesHonorary Membership1985for his early work in magnetic recording.
Harry McCuneMcCuneHonorary Membership1985for innovations in the field of sound reinforcement for the performing arts.
Douglas SaxSaxHonorary Membership1985for the development of modern direct-to-disc recording and for the reawakening of consumer interest in sound quality.
Robert Trabue DavisTrabue DavisBoard of Governors1984
Han TendelooTendelooBoard of Governors1984
John M.EargleEargleBronze Medal1984
Emil L.TorickTorickBronze Medal1984
Max ByerByerCertificate of Appreciation1984
Richard FactorFactorFellowship1984
Martin FouqueFouqueFellowship1984
Richard GreinerGreinerFellowship1984
John HallHallFellowship1984
Russell O.HammHammFellowship1984
Philip M.S.HedgelandHedgelandFellowship1984
Brian IngoldsbyIngoldsbyFellowship1984
Guy McNallyMcNallyFellowship1984
Christopher MooreMooreFellowship1984
Joerg SennheiserSennheiserFellowship1984
Kunimaro TanakaTanakaFellowship1984
Jiri TichyTichyFellowship1984
Ted UzzleUzzleFellowship1984
Cyril M.HarrisHarrisGold Medal1984
Stefan KudelskiKudelskiGold Medal1984
Peter K.BurkowitzBurkowitzHonorary Membership1984for pioneering work in the technical and artistic aspects of sound recording and the promotion of the Society in Europe.
Glyn AdamsAdamsPublications Award1984
Carolyn DavisDavisBoard of Governors1983
Larry R.FrandsenFrandsenBoard of Governors1983
Bjorn BluthgenBluthgenFellowship1983
John M.BowsherBowsherFellowship1983
Roger LagadecLagadecFellowship1983
George MalingMalingFellowship1983
Max MathewsMathewsFellowship1983
Angus McKenzieMcKenzieFellowship1983
G.A.V.SowterSowterFellowship1983
Theo StaarStaarFellowship1983
Roland ZavadaZavadaFellowship1983
Wilhelm FranzFranzHonorary Membership1983for his pioneering work in the development and making of audio instruments and recording and broadcast studio equipment. (posthumous)
Rudolf GorikeGorikeHonorary Membership1983for fundamental contributions to the development and making of electroacoustical tranducers.
Max GrundigGrundigHonorary Membership1983for lifelong application of radio television and audio engineering to the design and making of consumer electronic products.
Milton T.PutnamPutnamHonorary Membership1983for lifelong contributions to studio design and to the design and making of audio instruments and equipment.
Rudiger BarthBarthBoard of Governors1982
Jacques-Robert DewevreDewevreBoard of Governors1982
Werner H.FreitagFreitagBoard of Governors1982
Bart N.LocanthiLocanthiBoard of Governors1982
John H.NakamuraNakamuraBoard of Governors1982
W. RexIsomRexIsomBronze Medal1982
Joerg SennheiserSennheiserBronze Medal1982
Cecil R.CableCableFellowship1982
Almon H.CleggCleggFellowship1982
Clifford A.HenricksenHenricksenFellowship1982
James M.KatesKatesFellowship1982
Geoffrey M.LangdonLangdonFellowship1982
Jacques LemonneLemonneFellowship1982
Stanley P.LipshitzLipshitzFellowship1982
Victor M.A.PeutzPeutzFellowship1982
Fritz P.SipplSipplFellowship1982
Duane H.CooperCooperGold Medal1982
Willi StuderWilli StuderGold Medal1982
Hugh S. Jr.AllenAllenHonorary Membership1982for decades of untiring services to the recording community and to the Audio Engineering Society.
Eberhard ZwickerZwickerHonorary Membership1982for fundamental contributions to the understanding and interpretation of physiological hearing phenomena.
Timothy A.ColeColeBoard of Governors1981
Martin PolonPolonBoard of Governors1981
Jean W.RemouitRemouitBoard of Governors1981
Herman A.O.WilmsWilmsBoard of Governors1981
Derek TilsleyTilsleyBronze Medal1981
Raymond W.BayliffBayliffFellowship1981
James W.BeauchampBeauchampFellowship1981
Paul C.BuffBuffFellowship1981
Julius FuttermanFuttermanFellowship1981
Jan J.GelukGelukFellowship1981
Hans-Joachim GrieseGrieseFellowship1981
David HarrisonHarrisonFellowship1981
Wayne HetrichHetrichFellowship1981
Tomlinson HolmanHolmanFellowship1981
Harold F. Jr.MosierMosierFellowship1981
Naraji SakamotoSakamotoFellowship1981
Melvin C.SprinkleSprinkleFellowship1981
Ernst-Joachim VoelkerVoelkerFellowship1981
Arthur C.KellerKellerGold Medal1981
William L.RobinsonRobinsonHonorary Membership1981for technical leadership and pioneering in the fields of broadcast and recording operations; for his encouragement of close liaison of technical personnel with those in the performing arts; and for his work in initiating and organizing the AES conventions in Los Angeles.
Almon H.CleggCleggBoard of Governors1980
Max CohenCohenBoard of Governors1980
Howard M.DurbinDurbinBoard of Governors1980
Lawrence R.FinchamFinchamBoard of Governors1980
Geoffrey M.LangdonLangdonBoard of Governors1980
Harold MosierMosierBoard of Governors1980
Erik A.PorterfieldPorterfieldBoard of Governors1980
Robert RypinskiRypinskiBoard of Governors1980
Robert B.SchuleinSchuleinBoard of Governors1980
Joerg SennheiserSennheiserBoard of Governors1980
Raymond E.CookeCookeBronze Medal1980
Ioan R.AllenAllenFellowship1980
Peter J.BaxandallBaxandallFellowship1980
Benjamin BernfeldBernfeldFellowship1980
Gregory A.BogantzBogantzFellowship1980
Richard C.CabotCabotFellowship1980
Richard T.CassidyCassidyFellowship1980
Toshi T.DoiDoiFellowship1980
Lawrence R.FinchamFinchamFellowship1980
Edward J.FosterFosterFellowship1980
Werner H.FreitagFreitagFellowship1980
J. James GibsonGibsonFellowship1980
Bent HertzHertzFellowship1980
TakeshiItowTakeshiItowFellowship1980
J. ChristopherJaffeeJaffeeFellowship1980
Hans C.JorgensenJorgensenFellowship1980
Derk KleisKleisFellowship1980
W. Marshall Jr.LeachLeachFellowship1980
Susumu MatsuokaMatsuokaFellowship1980
James A.MoorerMoorerFellowship1980
Gerd M.NathanNathanFellowship1980
Erland K.PerssonPerssonFellowship1980
David RobinsonRobinsonFellowship1980
Donovan E.L.ShorterShorterFellowship1980
Erich R.VoglVoglFellowship1980
Peter J.WalkerWalkerFellowship1980
Oskar HeilHeilHonorary Membership1980for pioneering contributions in semiconductor technologies electron physics and transducers.
Leonard M.MarcusMarcusHonorary Membership1980for editorial leadership in the musical and audio arts.
Walter L.RandRandHonorary Membership1980for eminence in record production throughout the world.
Fritz SennheiserSennheiserHonorary Membership1980for eminence in studio invention and development.
Kobert Reyneirson SmithReyneirson SmithHonorary Membership1980for pioneering contributions in broadcasting recording and reproduction and record manufacturing.
Jiri StruskaStruskaHonorary Membership1980for eminence in magnetic recording and electroacoustics.
Jean BonzonBonzonCitation1979
John M.BowsherBowsherCitation1979
Jacques-Robert DewevreDewevreCitation1979
Masuo HayashiHayashiCitation1979
Fritz P.SipplSipplCitation1979
Yoshiharu AbeAbeFellowship1979
John N.BorwickBorwickFellowship1979
Richard H.CampbellCampbellFellowship1979
Masahiro FujimotoFujimotoFellowship1979
Alastair M.HeaslettHeaslettFellowship1979
Walter G.JungJungFellowship1979
D. Broadus Jr.KeeleKeeleFellowship1979
John F.PfeifferPfeifferFellowship1979
Bradley PlunkettPlunkettFellowship1979
Daniel B.TalbotTalbotFellowship1979
A. Neville ThieleThieleFellowship1979
Ronald H.TurnpennyTurnpennyFellowship1979
Saul WalkerWalkerFellowship1979
Pierre BoulezBoulezHonorary Membership1979in recognition of his distinguished contributions to music and his continuing support of the interests of musical acoustics.
John G.McKnightMcKnightHonorary Membership1979for eminence in the fields of magnetic recording and standardization.
Donald W.PowersPowersHonorary Membership1979for eminence in the field of voice communication.
Michael RettingerRettingerHonorary Membership1979for leadership in acoustics and magnetics in the arts and sciences of sound recording and reproduction.
Emil L.TorickTorickHonorary Membership1979for eminence in the science of audio engineering.
Peter K.BurkowitzBurkowitzBronze Medal1978
Alan D.BlumleinBlumleinCitation1978
Peter K.BurkowitzBurkowitzCitation1978
DeWitt F.MorrisMorrisCitation1978
Ethel R.MorrisMorrisCitation1978
Jerome B.HalterHalterFellowship1978
RyosukeItoRyosukeItoFellowship1978
Mead C.KillionKillionFellowship1978
Matti N.T.OtalaOtalaFellowship1978
Thomas G. Jr.StockhamStockhamFellowship1978
Robert L. Jr.WallaceWallaceFellowship1978
Leon A.WortmanWortmanFellowship1978
Hugh S.KnowlesKnowlesGold Medal1978
Daniel R.von RecklinghausenRecklinghausenGold Medal1978
John M.EargleEargleHonorary Membership1978for his contributions to sound recording and reproduction and services to the Audio Engineering Society.
Walter L.WelchWelchHonorary Membership1978for his contributions to the preservation of US cultural heritage in early phonograph recordings.
Michael A.GerzonGerzonFellowship1978
Robert O.FehrFehrBronze Medal1977
Victor BrocinerBrocinerCitation1977
John J.BubbersBubbersCitation1977
George L.AugspurgerAugspurgerFellowship1977
Alex BalsterBalsterFellowship1977
Klaus BertramBertramFellowship1977
Mahlon D.BurkhardBurkhardFellowship1977
Abraham B.CohenCohenFellowship1977
James CunninghamCunninghamFellowship1977
Nico V.FranssenFranssenFellowship1977
Albert GrundyGrundyFellowship1977
Richard MarcucciMarcucciFellowship1977
Edmond A.MayMayFellowship1977
Etsuro NakamichiNakamichiFellowship1977
Jean W.RemouitRemouitFellowship1977
Karl SchoepsKarl SchoepsFellowship1977
Robert B.SchuleinSchuleinFellowship1977
Han TendelooTendelooFellowship1977
James V.WhiteWhiteFellowship1977
Bert WhyteWhyteFellowship1977
Klaus J.WischgollWischgollFellowship1977
Takeo YamamotoYamamotoFellowship1977
Lothar W.CremerCremerHonorary Membership1977for his contributions to the field of architectural acoustics and his many years as an educator of scientists and engineers.
Arthur C.HaddyHaddyHonorary Membership1977for his contributions to the art and science of sound recording over many years.
Stefan KudelskiKudelskiHonorary Membership1977in recognition of his achievements in the development of miniature professional magnetic recording devices.
Donald J.PlunkettPlunkettHonorary Membership1977in recognition of his many years of service and dedication to the society.
Walter ReichardtReichardtHonorary Membership1977in recognition of contributions to the science of acoustics and transducers and his many years as an educator of scientists and engineers.
Herbertvon KarajanKarajanHonorary Membership1977in recognition of his outstanding contributions to recorded music that have effectively employed an understanding of recording technology.
Hugh S. Jr.AllenAllenBronze Medal1976
Jacqueline HarveyHarveyCitation1976
Karl OttoBaderOttoBaderFellowship1976
David EBlackmerBlackmerFellowship1976
Howard M.DurbinDurbinFellowship1976
Robert O.FehrFehrFellowship1976
John C.G.GilbertGilbertFellowship1976
Katsuya (Vic)GohGohFellowship1976
Vitheim L.JordanJordanFellowship1976
Gunter LutzkendorfLutzkendorfFellowship1976
Fritz SennheiserSennheiserFellowship1976
Herman A.O.WilmsWilmsFellowship1976
John G.FrayneFrayneGold Medal1976
Georg NeumannNeumannGold Medal1976
Per V.BruelBruelHonorary Membership1976in recognition of contributions to the advancement of acoustic and audio engineering instrumentation and methods and for many efforts toward the education of scientists and engineers.
Duane H.CooperCooperHonorary Membership1976in recognition of his outstanding achievements in the advance of recording technology.
W. RexIsomRexIsomHonorary Membership1976in recognition of his achievements in audio engineering technologyespecially in the manufacture of phonograph records.
Erik R.MadsenMadsenHonorary Membership1976in recognition of many years of devotion to the advancement of the science of acoustics electronics and transducers.
Eugene OrmandyOrmandyHonorary Membership1976in recognition of his musical achievements and the consistent high quality of both artistic and technological achievements in his recordings.
Arthur E.GruberGruberBronze Medal1975
Hugh S. Jr.AllenAllenCitation1975
Titia K.S.BakkerBakkerCitation1975
Howard S.HolzerHolzerCitation1975
John W.MaunderMaunderCitation1975
John T.MullinMullinCitation1975
Dorothy H.SpronckSpronckCitation1975
G. Allan BallantineBallantineFellowship1975
Richard W.BurdenBurdenFellowship1975
Elmer CarlsonCarlsonFellowship1975
Raymond E.CookeCookeFellowship1975
Edward C.FoxFoxFellowship1975
Daniel W.GravereauxGravereauxFellowship1975
Hal KaitchuckKaitchuckFellowship1975
Saul B.MarantzMarantzFellowship1975
John W.MaunderMaunderFellowship1975
DeWitt F.MorrisMorrisFellowship1975
Donald L.RichterRichterFellowship1975
Joseph F.WellsWellsFellowship1975
Geoffrey L.WilsonWilsonFellowship1975
John M.WoramWoramFellowship1975
Gilbert A.BriggsBriggsHonorary Membership1975in recognition of his significant contributions to loudspeaker technology and of his pioneer work for the audio engineering industry through his many books and his promotion of concert hall demonstrations.
Avery FisherFisherHonorary Membership1975in recognition of many years devoted to the advancement of quality in audio equipment and to the industry that has evolved from his pioneering efforts.
Mark B.GardnerGardnerHonorary Membership1975in recognition of his many contributions to the increase in knowledge of psychoacoustic phenomena.
John T.MullinMullinHonorary Membership1975for his truly significant contributions to the development of the magnetic tape recording technology and the industry that evolved.
Johan L.OomsOomsHonorary Membership1975in recognition of his zeal and dedication in furthering the development of audio engineering in Europe.
Alexander M.PoniatoffPoniatoffHonorary Membership1975in recognition of his achievements in pioneering and the continuous development of audio and video magnetic tape recording systems.
John J.BubbersBubbersAES Award1974
Karl OttoBaderOtto BaderCitation1974
George W.BartlettBartlettCitation1974
Klaus BertramBertramCitation1974
John C.G.GilbertGilbertCitation1974
John W.MaunderMaunderCitation1974
Klaus J.WischgollWischgollCitation1974
George AlexandrovichAlexandrovichFellowship1974
C. Roger AndersonAndersonFellowship1974
Donald A.BarlowBarlowFellowship1974
ToshiyaInoueToshiyaInoueFellowship1974
James MoirMoirFellowship1974
John H.NakamuraNakamuraFellowship1974
James F.NovakNovakFellowship1974
Tomas SalavaSalavaFellowship1974
Floyd K.HarveyHarveyGold Medal1974
Paul G.A.H.VoightVoightHonorary Membership1974in recognition of his pioneering achievements in the pickup recording and reproduction of sound.
Donald W.PowersPowersBronze Medal1973
Roy F.AllisonAllisonFellowship1973
Peter K.BurkowitzBurkowitzFellowship1973
Richard S.BurwenBurwenFellowship1973
Edward Tatnail CanbyCanbyFellowship1973
C. Robert FineFineFellowship1973
Arthur C.HaddyHaddyFellowship1973
Irving L.JoelJoelFellowship1973
Edmund W.MortimerMortimerFellowship1973
Robert A.OrbanOrbanFellowship1973
Arnold SchwartzSchwartzFellowship1973
Ludwig W.SepmeyerSepmeyerFellowship1973
Takeo ShigaShigaFellowship1973
Richard H.SmallSmallFellowship1973
Henry E.RoysRoysGold Medal1973
William S.BachmanBachmanHonorary Membership1973for his long record of achievements in stereophonic recording.
Murray G.CrosbyCrosbyHonorary Membership1973for contributions to the technical advances in stereophonic FM multiplex broadcasting.
Cyril M.HarrisHarrisHonorary Membership1973for outstanding contributions in the field of architectural acoustics.
Kenzo NagaiNagaiHonorary Membership1973for pioneering in magnetic recording research and as a revered teacher to generations of magnetic recording engineers.
J. Guy WoodwardWoodwardHonorary Membership1973for his long record of developments in magnetic recording and disc recording technology.
Johan L.OomsOomsAES Award1972
Irving L.JoelJoelCitation1972
J. Robert AshleyAshleyFellowship1972
Cedric R.BastiaansBastiaansFellowship1972
Barry A.BlesserBlesserFellowship1972
Murray G.CrosbyCrosbyFellowship1972
Donald B.DavisDavisFellowship1972
David HaflerHaflerFellowship1972
Bart N.LocanthiLocanthiFellowship1972
Peter ScheiberScheiberFellowship1972
Manfred R.SchroederSchroederGold Medal1972
Benjamin B.BauerBauerHonorary Membership1972for productive innovation and leadership on the frontiers of audio technology.
Hugh S.KnowlesKnowlesHonorary Membership1972in recognition of his career of service to the science and the arts of transduction.
Winston E.KockKockHonorary Membership1972for his long record of achievement on frontiers of audio and its allied disciplines.
Henry E.RoysRoysHonorary Membership1972for sustained dedication to recording technology and standards.
Percy WilsonWilsonHonorary Membership1972for half a century of devotion ot the diffusion of understanding and appreciation of audio.
John P.JarvisJarvisAES Award1971
John G.McKnightMcKnightAES Award1971
Donald W.PowersPowersCitation1971
Hugh S. Jr.AllenAllenFellowship1971
Ray M.DolbyDolbyFellowship1971
John M.EargleEargleFellowship1971
William S.HalsteadHalsteadFellowship1971
Edward R.HansonHansonFellowship1971
W. RexIsomRexIsomFellowship1971
John P.JarvisJarvisFellowship1971
Erik R.MadsenMadsenFellowship1971
Erik A.PorterfieldPorterfieldFellowship1971
Donald W.PowersPowersFellowship1971
Peter W.TappanTappanFellowship1971
Stephen F.TemmerTemmerFellowship1971
Leo L.BeranekBeranekGold Medal1971
Georg NeumannNeumannHonorary Membership1971for more than forty years of basic research in the field of condenser microphones and for his many contributions to the technology of disc recording and cutterhead design.
John D.ColvinColvinCitation1970
Arthur C.HaddyHaddyEmile Berliner1970
Fred P.BeguinBeguinFellowship1970
William G.DilleyDilleyFellowship1970
Mark B.GardnerGardnerFellowship1970
Philip KantrowitzKantrowitzFellowship1970
David L.KlepperKlepperFellowship1970
James J.NobleNobleFellowship1970
Arnold P.G.PetersonPetersonFellowship1970
Daniel QueenQueenFellowship1970
William L.RobinsonRobinsonFellowship1970
Willi StuderWilli StuderFellowship1970
Charles F.SwisherSwisherFellowship1970
Percy WilsonWilsonFellowship1970
Marvin CamrasCamrasHonorary Membership1970for his discovery of high coercive acicular oxide for magnetic tapes and for his leadership in the development of magnetic sound for motion pictures home industry and government.
Edward H.UeckeUeckeHonorary Membership1970for outstanding contributions to recording and sound motion pictures over a span of forty years both as engineer and research director.
Rudi T.BozakBozakJohn H. Potts1970
Daniel W.MartinMartinAES Award1969
Alex McKeeMcKeeCitation1969
Charles F.WiebuschWiebuschEmile Berliner1969
George W.BartlettBartlettFellowship1969
John J.BubbersBubbersFellowship1969
Arthur E.GruberGruberFellowship1969
William W.LangLangFellowship1969
Robert B.MonroeMonroeFellowship1969
Robert A.MoogMoogFellowship1969
Johan L.OomsOomsFellowship1969
Arthur R.SoffelSoffelFellowship1969
Emil L.TorickTorickFellowship1969
Peter C.GoldmarkGoldmarkHonorary Membership1969for contributions to development of the long-playing record system and continued contributions to allied fields.
Marvin CamrasCamrasJohn H. Potts1969
Marvin R.HeadrickHeadrickCitation1968
Ralph A.SchlegalSchlegalCitation1968
Duane H.CooperCooperEmile Berliner1968
C. Paul BonerBonerFellowship1968
William H.GreenbaumGreenbaumFellowship1968
Earle L.KentKentFellowship1968
Carl S.NelsonNelsonFellowship1968
Harry W.PearsonPearsonFellowship1968
Erich LeinsdorfLeinsdorfHonorary Membership1968in recognition of excellence in presentation in the field of music and gracious cooperation in programs for live and recorded transmissions.
Arnold P.G.PetersonPetersonJohn H. Potts1968
William SnowSnowJohn H. Potts1968
Floyd K.HarveyHarveyAES Award1967
Robert M.MorrisMorrisEmile Berliner1967
John S.BoyersBoyersFellowship1967
L.R.BurroughsBurroughsFellowship1967
Pierce EvansEvansFellowship1967
Keith O.JohnsonJohnsonFellowship1967
Adolph R.MorganMorganFellowship1967
Hubert W.PiercePierceFellowship1967
Sherman M.FairchildFairchildHonorary Membership1967for his work and devotion to the Society.
Samuel B.SnowSnowJohn H. Potts1967
Donald J.PlunkettPlunkettAES Award1966
Percy WilsonWilsonCitation1966
Lawrence J.ScullyScullyEmile Berliner1966
Alexander C.AngusAngusFellowship1966
Warren L.BraunBraunFellowship1966
Duane H.CooperCooperFellowship1966
Ralph E.CousinoCousinoFellowship1966
Horst RedlichRedlichFellowship1966
John E.VolkmannVolkmannJohn H. Potts1966
William L.RobinsonRobinsonAES Award1966is recognized as one of the first to translate audio engineering practices into Spanish and for improving the state of the art in remote broadcasting.
Harry F.OlsonOlsonAES Award1965
Hubert W.PiercePierceAES Award1965
Chester A.RackeyRackeyCitation1965
John T.MullinMullinEmile Berliner1965
Rudi T.BozakBozakFellowship1965
Frank A.ComerciComerciFellowship1965
Wesley M.FujiiFujiiFellowship1965
Howard S.HolzerHolzerFellowship1965
R.A.IsbergIsbergFellowship1965
Robert Z.LangevinLangevinFellowship1965
Arthur W.SchneiderSchneiderFellowship1965
Walt DisneyDisneyHonorary Membership1965for his outstanding reputation and eminence in the use of multichannel stereophonic motion picture sound systems and for developments in audio animatronics.
Frederick V.HuntHuntJohn H. Potts1965
Ronald D.KlumpenKlumpenAES Award1964
Gilbert F.DuttonDuttonEmile Berliner1964
Victor BrocinerBrocinerFellowship1964
Norman H.DieterDieterFellowship1964
John E.VolkmannVolkmannFellowship1964
George R.YenzerYenzerFellowship1964
Ernst A.GuilleminGuilleminHonorary Membership1964for his contributions in the field of audio engineering though his Advanced Mathematical Analyses in Circuit Theory.
Vern O.KnudsenKnudsenJohn H. Potts1964
Irving L.JoelJoelAES Award1963
J. Guy WoodwardWoodwardEmile Berliner1963
Edward E. Jr.DavidDavidFellowship1963
Sherman M.FairchildFairchildFellowship1963
Richard C.HeyserHeyserFellowship1963
Daniel W.MartinMartinFellowship1963
Donald J.PlunkettPlunkettFellowship1963
Michael RettingerRettingerFellowship1963
Manfred R.SchroederSchroederFellowship1963
Benjamin B.BauerBauerJohn H. Potts1963
Ross H.SnyderSnyderAES Award1962
Mahlon W.KenneyKenneyCitation1962
Arthur C.KellerKellerEmile Berliner1962
Floyd K.HarveyHarveyFellowship1962
Emil P.VincentVincentFellowship1962
Daniel R.von RecklinghausenRecklinghausenFellowship1962
J. Guy WoodwardWoodwardFellowship1962
C.J.LeBelLeBelHonorary Membership1962for his pioneer work in illuminants hearing aids electronic measuring instruments disc recording magnetic tape recording and recording and hearing aid standards.
Arthur C.DavisDavisJohn H. Potts1962
Sherman M.FairchildFairchildAES Award1961
Frank C.McIntoshMcIntoshCitation1961for recognition of his contributions in design of high-quality high-efficiency amplifying systems.
Walter O.StantonStantonCitation1961
Roy DallyDallyEmile Berliner1961
Frank C.McIntoshMcIntoshHonorary Membership1961for his early and lasting contributions to consumer and professional audio.
John K.HilliardHilliardJohn H. Potts1961
Harvey Jr.SampsonSampsonAES Award1960
Rene SnepvangersSnepvangersEmile Berliner1960
George A.BrettellBrettellFellowship1960
John G.McKnightMcKnightFellowship1960
William J. Jr.MorelandMorelandFellowship1960
Edgar M.VillchurVillchurFellowship1960
Daniel H.WiegandWiegandFellowship1960
Otto W.KorneiKorneiHonorary Membership1960in recognition of basic physical research in ferrite materials and the phenomena surrounding them and in the field of mechanical recording.
Miklos RozsaRozsaHonorary Membership1960for being an outstanding composer-conductor devoted to the new art of music for spectacular motion pictures and especially for his work with the medium of recording as a participating dramatic element in the production of films.
W.W.WetzelWetzelHonorary Membership1960to honor his fundamental contributions in mechanical and chemical technology toward the practical creation of magnetic recording media.
S.J.BegunBegunJohn H. Potts1960
Glenn E.WallichsWallichsCertificate of Appreciation1959
C.G.McProudMcProudCitation1959
John G.FrayneFrayneEmile Berliner1959
John H.BeaumontBeaumontFellowship1959
Norman H.CrowhurstCrowhurstFellowship1959
Peter C.GoldmarkGoldmarkFellowship1959
Frank G. Jr.LennertLennertFellowship1959
George LewinLewinFellowship1959
James A.MillerMillerFellowship1959
Rein NarmaNarmaFellowship1959
Richard S.O'BrienO'BrienFellowship1959
Milton T.PutnamPutnamFellowship1959
Walter T.SelstedSelstedFellowship1959
Walter O.StantonStantonFellowship1959
Russell J.TinkhamTinkhamFellowship1959
Leonard BernsteinBernsteinHonorary Membership1959in recognition of his inspired use of audio and visual mass communications devices in the musical education of the American public.
E. Power BiggsBiggsHonorary Membership1959in recognition of the musical and technological scholarship implicit in his contributions to the art of pipe organ recording.
F. Langford SmithSmithHonorary Membership1959in recognition of the importance of his Radiotron Designer's Handbook to the education of a generation of audio engineers.
Harold S.BlackBlackJohn H. Potts1959
Alan D.BlumleinBlumleinCitation1958
Walter W. Jr.CarruthersCarruthersCitation1958
Robert StephensStephensCitation1958
Charles C.DavisDavisEmile Berliner1958
William S.BachmanBachmanFellowship1958
Roy DallyRoy DallyFellowship1958
Charles C.DavisDavisFellowship1958
John G.FrayneFrayneFellowship1958
Charles Jr.LaudaLaudaFellowship1958
William S.MiltenburgMiltenburgFellowship1958
Bob Hugh SmithSmithFellowship1958
Hendrik W.BodeBodeHonorary Membership1958for developing the asymptotic magnitude and phase plot.
Gilbert F.DuttonDuttonHonorary Membership1958for his work as the Head of Recording Research in EMI's Central Research Laboratories.
Les PaulPaulHonorary Membership1958in recognition of his work as a guitarist innovator and modern recording pioneer.
Leopold StokowskiStokowskiHonorary Membership1958for his work as a conductor.
Harvey S.FletcherFletcherJohn H. Potts1958
James B.LansingLansingCitation1958for his work on loudspeaker systems.
Herbert E.FarmerFarmerAES Award1957
Carleton K.SawyerSawyerAES Award1957
Henry E.RoysRoysEmile Berliner1957
Chester BoggsBoggsFellowship1957
Loy E.BartonBartonHonorary Membership1957for setting forth the principle of high-level Class B plate modulation.
Warren P.MasonWarren P.MasonHonorary Membership1957for having been granted 191 patents and being the most prolific inventor in the history of Bell Telephone Laboratories.
Harry NyquistNyquistHonorary Membership1957for his important work on thermal noise the stability of feedback amplifiers telegraphy facsimile television and other important communications problems. In 1932 he published a classical paper on stability of feedback amplifiers. The Nyquist stability criterion can now be found in all textbooks on feedback control theory.
Harry F.OlsonOlsonHonorary Membership1957in recognition of developing microphones for the broadcasting and motion picture industries improving loudspeakers and making significant contributions to magnetic tape recording.
Edward C.WenteWenteJohn H. Potts1957
Warren D.BirkenheadBirkenheadAES Award1956
Herbert E.FarmerFarmerCitation1956
S.J.BegunBegunEmile Berliner1956
H. J.von BraunmuhlBraunmuhlFellowship1956
Walter S.BarrellBarrellHonorary Membership1956
J. Warren HortonHortonHonorary Membership1956
Peter L.JensenJensenHonorary Membership1956for pioneering the development of sound reproduction and co-inventing the dynamic horn loudspeaker.
J.A.PiercePierceHonorary Membership1956
Edwin S.PridhamPridhamHonorary Membership1956for pioneering the development of sound reproduction and co-inventing the dynamic horn loudspeaker.
H.J.von BraunmuhlBraunmuhlHonorary Membership1956for co-inventing (with Walter Weber) the Gefell M7 capsule used in U47 and M49 and AC high frequency bias for tape recording.
O.B.HansonHansonJohn H. Potts1956
Norman C.PickeringPickeringAES Award1955
William L.CaraCaraCertificate of Recognition1955
C.T.KierulffKierulffCertificate of Recognition1955
Harry N.ReizesReizesCertificate of Recognition1955
Boyd E.McKnightMcKnightCitation1955
William S.BachmanBachmanEmile Berliner1955
Ralph E.AllisonAllisonFellowship1955
Alexis BadmeiffBadmeiffFellowship1955
Emmanuel BerlandtBerlandtFellowship1955
Arthur C.DavisDavisFellowship1955
William A.PalmerPalmerFellowship1955
Julius B.PostalPostalFellowship1955
Albert Sainte-HilaireSainte-HilaireFellowship1955
AlbertSt. HillaireHillaireFellowship1955
William V.StancilStancilFellowship1955
Howard M.TremaineTremaineFellowship1955
Edward H.UeckeUeckeFellowship1955
Leo L.BeranekBeranekHonorary Membership1955for devising new methods for the measurement of impedance and for designing a new type of anechoic chamber. (Associate professor of communications engineering MIT)
William L.EverittEverittHonorary Membership1955for being a radar pioneer and authoring basic texts on radio engineering and communication. He invented automatic telephone equipment a "time compressor" to accelerate recorded speech high-power radio amplification a frequency modulation radio altimeter and several antenna matching and feeding systems.
F.E.TermanTermanHonorary Membership1955for being widely credited (along with William Shockley) as being the father of Silicon Valley. (Stanford professor)
Leede ForestForestJohn H. Potts1955
Sherman M.FairchildFairchildJohn H. Potts1955
John D.ColvinColvinAES Award1954
Richard F.HastingsHastingsCitation1954
Harold T.ShermanShermanCitation1954
Frederick V.HuntHuntEmile Berliner1954
Benjamin B.BauerBauerFellowship1954
Leo L.BeranekBeranekFellowship1954
Harry L.BryantBryantFellowship1954
W. Robert DresserDresserFellowship1954
Cyril M.HarrisHarrisFellowship1954
Edward W.KelloggKelloggFellowship1954
Hugh S.KnowlesKnowlesFellowship1954
Harold J.LeakLeakFellowship1954
Walter E.LehnertLehnertFellowship1954
Vincent J.LieblerLieblerFellowship1954
Theodore LindenbergLindenbergFellowship1954
C.G.McProudMcProudFellowship1954
William H. Jr.OffenhauserOffenhauserFellowship1954
Vincent SalmonSalmonFellowship1954
Ralph A.SchlegalSchlegalFellowship1954
W. Oliver SummerlinSummerlinFellowship1954
Harold S.BlackBlackHonorary Membership1954for inventing the concept of negative feedback amplifiers.
J.P.MaxfieldMaxfieldJohn H. Potts1954
C.G.McProudMcProudAES Award1953
Harry C.HarrisonHarrisonEmile Berliner1953
Howard A.ChinnChinnFellowship1953
C.J.LeBelC.J.LeBelFellowship1953
Chester A.RackeyRackeyFellowship1953
Henry E.RoysRoysFellowship1953
Edward C.WenteWenteHonorary Membership1953for his research and inventions related to acoustics and acoustical instruments; with special reference to their application to the transmission recording and reproduction of speech and music; developmented the condenser microphone the first really high-quality transmitter.
Edward W.KelloggKelloggJohn H. Potts1953
Ralph A.SchlegalSchlegalAES Award1952
W. Lindsay BlackBlackFellowship1952
Harold Burris-MyerBurris-MyerFellowship1952
Isabel CappsCappsFellowship1952
James Y.DunbarDunbarFellowship1952
Price E.FishFishFellowship1952
Ernest W.FranckFranckFellowship1952
Lewis S.GoodfriendGoodfriendFellowship1952
John K.HilliardHilliardFellowship1952
William F.JordanJordanFellowship1952
Samuel F.LybargerLybargerFellowship1952
Norman C.PickeringPickeringFellowship1952
John PrestonPrestonFellowship1952
Albert A.PulleyPulleyFellowship1952
Richard H.RangerRangerFellowship1952
H.I.ReiskindReiskindFellowship1952
Carleton K.SawyerSawyerFellowship1952
Herman H.ScottScottFellowship1952
J.P. Jr.SmithSmithFellowship1952
S. Edward SorensonSorensonFellowship1952
W. Earl StewartStewartFellowship1952
Myron J.StolaroffStolaroffFellowship1952
William J.TempleTempleFellowship1952
Harvey S.FletcherFletcherHonorary Membership1952for being the "Father of Stereophonic Sound"; original research into Critical Bands; Fletcher-Munson Loudness.
Frederick V.HuntHuntHonorary Membership1952for proposing the idea of low-frequency sonar while being a Harvard physicist.
Vern O.KnudsenKnudsenHonorary Membership1952for his work as an American acoustical physicist author and the UCLA Chancellor.
Frank L.CappsCappsJohn H. Potts1952
Harry F.OlsonOlsonFellowship1952for his extensive research and development in the fields of acoustics and audio engineering and for authorship of leading texts on these subjects.
John T.MullinMullinFellowship1952for his work in promotion development and practical application of magnetic tape recording.
F. Sumner HallHallAES Award1951
Herman H.ScottScottJohn H. Potts1951
Chester A.RackeyRackeyAES Award1950
Howard A.ChinnChinnJohn H. Potts1950
C.J.Le BelBelAES Award1949
Harry F.OlsonOlsonJohn H. Potts1949
JimStarzynskiStarzynskiBoard of Governors Award0
William (Bill) F.Hanley Jr.Hanley Jr.Fellowshipfor his contributions as a pioneering live sound visionary.
D. B. "Don"Keele Jr.Keele Jr.Gold Medalfor outstanding and significant research design and product development over a period of more than 45 years of loudspeakers and loudspeaker systems providing broadband constant-coverage performance.
Choose your country of residence from this list: